Search Unity

Path Painter - Paths, Ramps, Roads & River Beds for Unity Terrain

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by AdamGoodrich, Sep 11, 2018.

  1. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    397
    I've added an entry for our development backlog to remove those fixed paths. We plan to get rid off this path dependency in future versions of Path Painter because it creates problems for us as well in development.
     
  2. frankslater

    frankslater

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Posts:
    103
    Hey @Shadowing,

    That was an oversight I have already looked at in the update that's coming (will need to check if properly resolved). Sorry for the inconvenience and the delays. I started reviewing my procedures to avoid bigger/longer updates delaying urgent ones in the future.

    If you think, you can try to figure out which other product is affected by the DB refresh. That can help the publisher in case it's down to something unintended by them. I will also look at optimising Path Painter.
     
  3. SickaGamer

    SickaGamer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2018
    Posts:
    736
    When is Path Paint going to incorporate a Spline tool?
     
  4. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    397
    We are currently exploring splines as an option to have more flexibility / editable paths in Path Painter, but we cannot guarantee yet splines will be coming as a feature and when that feature would arrive.
     
    Mark_01 and recon0303 like this.
  5. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,627
    Hey everyone,

    We are very pleased to announce that Path Painter 1.1 is now live on the asset store!

    Enhancements:
    • The paint button is now bigger.
    • Changed the size hotkeys to CTRL+Q/E.
    • Updated for 2018.3 to use the new terrain API.
    • Path Painter can now be placed into any directory.
    • Single active terrain is now automatically selected on open.
    • Made the status bar hotkey tips adapting to OSX (CTRL/CMD).
    • Added visualization to show the active line (editable) and display when straight painting.
    • Added a workaround for the Unity bug that causes things not to not render over the terrain in 2018.3.
    • Updated warning message for non-square terrains to make it more clear that only square terrains are supported.
    Fixes:
    • Stop null pointer exceptions when the environment changes. Path Painter should now do a much better job recovering from these situations.
    • Avoided cursor pointer exceptions on OSX!

    Check this video out to see how we use Path Painter to take advantage of a Gaia Terrain and the height blending feature of CTS to create perfectly blended paths with your terrain:

     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2019
    Mark_01 likes this.
  6. ebadier22

    ebadier22

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    Hi,

    Is there a way to get the length of a path (all over the terrain slopes & curves) edited with path painter ?

    Thanks in advance,
     
    frankslater likes this.
  7. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    397
    There is nothing currently built in in path painter for that, I'm afraid. Depending on how precise the measurement needs to be I would create a small script that allows you to place a list of cubes in the unity terrain and then measures the distance between them, adding up to a total distance.
     
  8. ebadier22

    ebadier22

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    Hi Peter,

    Inversely, is there an API where I can automatically generate a path by providing a list of predefined positions ? (Instead of using my mouse to generate the path manually).
     
    frankslater likes this.
  9. frankslater

    frankslater

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Posts:
    103
    Hi @ebadier22,

    I've been planning to explore an API, and it's one of the first things on my list to explore at the moment. Not yet sure when I will be able to spend some time with Path Painter, but I added it to the item on my list to give you more details when I get there.
     
    Mark_01 likes this.
  10. lolaswift

    lolaswift

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Posts:
    39
    Hi, a noob question. I want to create rally racing tracks and offroad racing tracks(desert, lake area, mountain, mud,etc). Can I do it with Gaia + path painter ? Any advice would be much appreciated.
     
  11. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    397
    You can certainly do that, path painter allows you to change the ground textures and the heightmap of your terrain in one go, so you could draw a mud trail through your terrain for example. However what could be problematic is that you are quite limited in editing your paths after you created them, I can imagine that for a rally game it might be important to go back and edit the tracks again and again until all turns are fair, and the course is fun to drive etc. This would be difficult with path painter as it alters the terrain data directly, and after that is saved it can't be edited that easily anymore.
    I would therefore rather recommend to get a pure road building asset (Easy Roads, Pro Road) from the asset store instead.
     
  12. lolaswift

    lolaswift

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Posts:
    39
    Awesome answer. Many thanks PWPeter.
     
  13. pilgrimage80

    pilgrimage80

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    I'm using Path Panther 1.0. What should I do to remove the path that I created later? I'm looking for a solution other than CTRL + z. How do I add new textures?

    thankyou for support.
     
  14. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    397
    The paths you paint are directly applied to your terrains heightmap and splatmap data, so they "become part of the terrain" if you so will. This means to remove the path you would need to paint over with the different texture that you want displayed instead.

    To add new textures you need to add them to the terrain itself, Path Painter will use the textures that are currently present on the terrain.
     
  15. MaximilianPs

    MaximilianPs

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Posts:
    199
    Did it works with multiterrain grid?
    I'm using Terrain Former on Unity 2018.2, but I've a copy of the project also on Unity 2018.3
     
  16. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    397
    You can't seamlessly paint from one terrain to the other, but you can switch to the other terrain and continue painting with the same settings there. You might need to fix up small gaps between the terrain with the unity smoothing tool, but I think it is a doable workaround, I made a sample recording here of painting across two terrains & fixing the seams:
    https://imgur.com/a/y7rVjAr
    (note that path painting is usually not that choppy with path painter, looks like recording the screen at the same time was too much for my poor CPU)
     
  17. MaximilianPs

    MaximilianPs

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Posts:
    199
    I see it's not a big issue after all. :D
     
  18. yotingo

    yotingo

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Posts:
    38
    Hi, I'm thinking about purchasing Path Painter but just had a few questions first.

    1. Is it fully compatible with RTP (Relief Terrain Pack)?
    1.a. Are the Embankment textures tri-planar? Does it just use your current terrain shader?
    2. How many different textures can you load into the tool? In the video I see 4.
    3. Can you change the path size half-way through a path? (e.x. wide road that converges into a small foot-trail)
    4. Is the tree/grass clear feature compatible with Vegetation Studio?
    5. Is there anyway to randomize or add noise to the edge of the path brush? (So the edge of a river wouldn't be so clean and smooth.)
     
  19. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    397
    Path painter modifies the existing terrain splat and heightmap, if RTP uses the terrain splatmap as well as its control texture (to determine which texture is displayed where on the terrain) it should work. Or in other words: If you still can paint on textures with the unity terrain tools while using RTP path painter should work as well.
    Does just use the current terrain shader, if the terrain shader supports triplanar mapping you should be able to use it on the embankment textures.
    As many as the terrain shader supports.
    There is no direct setting for different start and end width, you would need to draw repeatedly with increasing / decreasing settings to achieve this.
    No, but we plan to support this in the future as it has been requested a lot. What you can do now is to use the Vegetation Mask Line component, that also allows you to use noise on the edge of the path: https://www.awesometech.no/index.ph...onents/vegetation-masks/vegetation-mask-line/
    Not yet, but also planned.
     
  20. LennartJohansen

    LennartJohansen

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,310
    Hi. If you set up a terrain texture exclude rule in Vegetation Studio for the path/road texture it will exclude where you have painted a path. It will update when you enter playmode or if you toggle the Vegetation Studio gameobject on/off.

    There is a simple refresh function that takes a bounds. I think it should be easy for Path Painter to call this for changed areas.

    Lennart
     
    Mark_01 and PWPeter like this.
  21. yotingo

    yotingo

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Posts:
    38
    Thanks, both of you, for the detailed info!

    That answers all my questions, I'll go ahead and make the purchase. -have been happy with the other assets from Procedural Worlds and Awesome Tech.
     
    PWPeter likes this.
  22. netpost

    netpost

    Joined:
    May 6, 2018
    Posts:
    138
    Hi,

    Is Path Painter compatible with Unity 2019? I have no error but I can't draw a negative elevation. Even when holding shift later on... I also tried to raise my terrain so I can dig in with the same result. So I can't draw rivers and lakes. I use Unity 2019.1.7f1

    Thanks for your help!
     
  23. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    397
    Yes, it should work in this version. It is correct that you would need to raise the terrain first, before being able to dig down again, if you have a terrain located at y=0 you are not able to dig below 0, this is an engine / terrain system limitation. But other than that there should be nothing preventing you from doing this. Can you please try the following to see if it works in a new scene:

    1. Create a new scene
    2. Create a terrain from the Scene Hierarchy "Create" Menu
    3. Add a bit of hills on the terrain with the built-in unity terrain tools
    4. Open the Path Painter window, set a negative elevation
    5. Start paint mode and see if you can carve in the terrain.
    Result should look like this:

    2019-07-03_00-48-15.gif

    If this works in the empty scene we need to dig deeper to find the difference to the non-working terrain.
     
    Mark_01 and AdamGoodrich like this.
  24. netpost

    netpost

    Joined:
    May 6, 2018
    Posts:
    138
    Thanks for the quick reply. Yes I can carve the hills. Usually I use Gaia to create my terrain but for this test I was trying to dig in a basic unity terrain but I understand now. I have to make a volume first before I dig in. It make sense. :)

    Thank you.
     
    AdamGoodrich and PWPeter like this.
  25. Ziplock9000

    Ziplock9000

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Posts:
    194
    Is there a demo version of this?
     
  26. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,627
    No. There is already plenty of material out there that shows what it does. Creating demo's for tools like ours is difficult as you can't make them 'half work', and you can't control their usage.
     
    Mark_01 and Ziplock9000 like this.
  27. jebediahh

    jebediahh

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Posts:
    19
    Can you create paths in code or just in editor?
     
  28. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    397
    Currently it is only possible in editor, but we are thinking about adding an API to Path Painter at some point.
     
  29. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    370
    Hi, I am using Vegetation Studio Pro, CTS and Path Painter.

    My first issue is this:

    I have set VSPro up and CTS and have the terrain looking fine.

    However, when I paint the paths that works fine too. My problem is that after I paint a path it isn't permanent. Meaning If I return to VS to make a fine adjustment then Generate Biome Splatmaps, this wipes out all the paths.

    Is there a way to paint the paths, make adjustments to biomes in VSPro and still keep the paths?

    I am at the beginning and don't want to paint lots of paths and have them all wiped out?

    In other words, do I need to finalize the terrain texture/biome splats before beginning the Path Painting?

    The second point is: Is there a way to paint from tile to tile on a multi tiles terrain?
    The third point is: If I change the resolution of a tile will that displace the tile I am painting from other tiles? IO ask because I noticed a tile was displaced so wanted to make sure that it was PP causing the displacement. I changed resolution from 1020 to 2048 to paint a terrain so presume that is what cause d the misalignment.

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2019
  30. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    397
    Currently this is the case, yes: Path painter works by altering both the terrain splatmap and heightmap which are basically both simple image files stored in the terrain data. If either the splatmap or heightmap is overwritten by another tool, you will lose your path texturing or your path shape. We are working on a path painter API however which should allow you to place abstract spline based paths which then can be repainted on request. Until that update is in, I would recommend to restrict the path painting to when the terrain is mostly finalized.

    You can't seamlessly paint from one terrain to the other, but you can switch to the other terrain and continue painting with the same settings there. You might need to fix up small gaps between the terrain with the unity smoothing tool, but I think it is a doable workaround, I made a sample recording here of painting across two terrains & fixing the seams:

    https://i.imgur.com/4kSxgCO.mp4

    (note that path painting is usually not that choppy with path painter, looks like recording the screen at the same time was too much for my poor CPU at that time)

    I'm not 100% sure how severe the misalignment was, and if it was on the control texture / splatmap, or on the heightmap, but in general if you change the resolution of one terrain while the resolution of the other terrains stay the same, I would expect problems with alignment. This is however a bit more of a logical problem than a Path Painter bug: Imagine you have two images next two each other, both with the same resolution. You draw a line that is 5 pixels wide across the border of both images, no problem, both have the same resolution. Now you reduce the resolution of one image by half, and try to scale the content in the new resolution - should the formerly 5 pixel wide line now be 2 pixels or 3 pixels wide? In both cases the line would not align properly with the line on the other image anymore.
     
    Hawk0077 likes this.
  31. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    370
    Thanks PWPeter, much appreciated. I did paste the 1024 version with the new 2048 resolutioned terrain and that did close the gaps again. Thanks.
     
  32. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    370
    Hi Lennart, Is this also true of Plant and Objects, as Path painter doesnt currently remove Plants and Objects. I did try this yesterday and it didnt seem to be the case? I will try again today though. Thanks.