Search Unity

Particles not playing unless selected

Discussion in 'Getting Started' started by crackfox, Jul 12, 2016.

  1. crackfox

    crackfox

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Posts:
    29
    hi there,

    new to unity and im finding quite intuitive sofar.
    some issues im still struggling with and one of them is particle problem.

    seems like the particles have to be selected in order to run.
    i´ve read some post with similar issues but could not troubleshoot the problem.

    any help is very appreciated.

    cheers
     
  2. jhocking

    jhocking

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Posts:
    772
    In the editor, yes. Do they not run when you play the game?
     
  3. crackfox

    crackfox

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Posts:
    29
    they do not.
    if i select them they do, then after a while again stop.
    set looping, tried prewarm, resim. nothing works.
     
  4. jhocking

    jhocking

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Posts:
    772
    You select them while the game is playing? You mean like switching back to the Scene view?
     
    crackfox likes this.
  5. Schneider21

    Schneider21

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Posts:
    2,887
    Make sure "Play on Awake" is checked under the Particle System's main settings. Also be sure you don't have any scripts affecting the system's functionality as it starts up, like calling its Stop or Pause methods.
     
  6. crackfox

    crackfox

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Posts:
    29
    hi there and thank you.
    yes play on awake is on, but i think there may be a script in the scene messing with the start/stop.
    probably will start the scene fresh.
     
  7. Schneider21

    Schneider21

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Posts:
    2,887
    That's not necessary. This is a good practical exercise to learn and get more comfortable with programming!

    Look through any scripts in the scene and check for references to the particle system. Then see what actions are being carried out on those systems.
     
    crackfox likes this.
  8. crackfox

    crackfox

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Posts:
    29
    thank you for the tip schneider21, appreciate it.
    i will do just that.
     
  9. mrochefort12v

    mrochefort12v

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    In the Particle Effect window that pops up in the scene view after selecting any particle effect, choose Everything from the Simulate Layers drop-down.