Search Unity

Particle system related error

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by ArachnidAnimal, Jan 17, 2018.

  1. ArachnidAnimal

    ArachnidAnimal

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Posts:
    1,638
    The following error appeared in console and log file when running in playmode.
    It must be related to a particle system.
    This is the first time I've seen this error

    Assertion failed on expression: 'all(sheetIndexNormalized >= 0.0f) && all(sheetIndexNormalized <= 1.0f)'
    (Filename: C:/buildslave/unity/build/Runtime/ParticleSystem/ParticleSystemGeometryJob.cpp Line: 1190)

    Does anyone know what this error means?
    I'm using Unity 2017.1.1f1
     
  2. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    3,464
    Sounds like maybe an issue with the uv texture Module? Have you upgraded unity version? Maybe something didn't upgrade correctly.

    By the way if you use the Particles tag in forum posts the particle team gets notified ;)
     
  3. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    3,464
    Sorry I should have made it clear, i`m part of the particle team :)
    I just happened to notice the post but in the future using the particles tag means it should not get missed.
    It does look like an issue with the UV Module. Did you upgrade Unity version recently?
     
    ArachnidAnimal likes this.
  4. ArachnidAnimal

    ArachnidAnimal

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Posts:
    1,638
    Thanks for responding to this thread. (I added the "particles" tag to the thread).
    I have not upgraded Unity for many months. The error just appeared during one session, and hasn't returned since. I can't seem to re-produce the error again.
    If it happens again, I will re-evaluate all of the UV Modules.
    Thanks for the suggestion of what to focus on regarding this error.
     
    karl_jones likes this.
  5. Tarball

    Tarball

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2016
    Posts:
    149
    I just got the same error in 2017.3.0f3. It was a new project -- not one in an updated version.
     
  6. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    3,464
    Please file a bug report so we can investigate. The more info the better.
     
  7. artysta

    artysta

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Posts:
    121
    This error just popped up for me for the first time. Using latest 2017.3.1p1
     
  8. d_pointeer

    d_pointeer

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    We are currently experiencing this issue in 2017.3.1p2 . The issue occurs on loading into and out of our game from our front end (which will load and unload several sprite sheet textures each iteration for hud elements etc), but only on the 3rd time of us loading into the game, but always at this time. This causes on editor builds lots of error spam but continued operation, on XBoxOne it causes an access violation and hard crashes. Since the error message is so non descriptive (no call stack, no index counts, no index it tried to access) its extremely difficult to work out which asset could be the root of the error, especially since they all seem to work multiple times before eventually causing a failure.
     
  9. GreenCubeGames

    GreenCubeGames

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    2018.3.13f1 get this error
     
  10. Neoroid

    Neoroid

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    2017.4.30f1 get this error
     
  11. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    3,464
    Please file a bug report.
     
  12. Neoroid

    Neoroid

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    2017.4.32f1 get this error.
    Plz Fix it!!
    just Error in console. i can't find where error is comming
     
  13. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    3,464
    Please file a bug report. We need something to work with. We can't fix the bug from the error message, we need to know what's causing it to happen and for that we need a bug report with a project that has this error included.