Search Unity

Package Manager forever "Loading packages ..."

Discussion in 'Package Manager' started by Scotchee, Jan 30, 2019.

  1. maximeb_unity

    maximeb_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2018
    Posts:
    117
    Hi @Hellshrekers ,

    The file that contains the most valuable information is the report file (located at
    /Library/Application Support/Unity/UnityPackageManagerDiagnostics/diagnostic_report_20190803-125619.txt
    in your case, according to the logs).
     
  2. maximeb_unity

    maximeb_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2018
    Posts:
    117
    @buc,

    Are you still getting inconsistent package list results? I.e. getting different lists of packages if you restart the Editor.
     
  3. Hellshrekers

    Hellshrekers

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    Hope this helps fix this, I need to have a project done by the end of September and this is hindering my progress.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. parthasarker3

    parthasarker3

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Going through this thread, I just fixed this issue! I searched for firewall in windows and went to "Allow an app to go through firewall" and then allowed private and public network for unity there.
     
    ajtracy300 and maximeb_unity like this.
  5. Bagazi

    Bagazi

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2018
    Posts:
    135
    Now the site still be reachable? I cant open it..
     
  6. maximeb_unity

    maximeb_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2018
    Posts:
    117
    That URL (http://download.packages.unity.com/) redirects to CDN servers hosting package files. It needs full URLs to files to be downloaded; the servers don't return any information if you just type in the root URL, which is why it seems not to be reachable, while it's just not usable with a browser.
     
  7. ajtracy300

    ajtracy300

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    I disabled my firewall temporarily and this fixed it for me! It's strange that I had to disable it though, the version of unity I'm using currently is already white-listed with my firewall...