Search Unity

  1. New Unity Live Help updates. Check them out here!

    Dismiss Notice

Open Web Player testing of Unity 3.4 [mark 2]

Discussion in 'Announcements' started by neonleif, Jul 7, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 95KillerZ95

    95KillerZ95

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    253
    Ahaahah! Nice!
     
  2. zine92

    zine92

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Posts:
    1,347
    Hmm.. I guess this thread should still be used for reporting the status of web-player working and not urging them to release them, i guess.
     
  3. Ippokratis

    Ippokratis

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,519
    Right. I still remember what happened to an old developer who tried to urge last unity release...
    $tromaktiko.jpg

    I will wait patiently for this Unity release, having full faith in Unity developers. And their sense of humor.

    ( Sorry for perturbing this serious thread with my irrelevant sense of humor, please do not send the police after me too, i am even less a threat than this old man )...

    Jokes aside: Like previous versions of web player, there is an erratic behaviour, not - so - easy to reproduce unfortunately. In firefox 5.1 MacOSX 10.6.7 ( as well in windows and older versions of firefox), sometimes the following happens :
    When I open a web page that contains unity web player files ( i.e Thyella from my signature ) and change / open another tab before the download completes, the player occasionally crashes.
    It also happens if I use the " open Link in a new Tab " option and go later on the opened page.
    If I reload it, all is fixed. I have noticed this in many web pages across the web, it doesn't happens always but it happens.
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2011
  4. WolfoX

    WolfoX

    Guest

    Safari 5, MacOS 10.6.8 - Working fine.
    Chrome 12, Win7 - Working fine.
     
  5. CrunchingTom

    CrunchingTom

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Posts:
    42
    Mac OSX - 10.6.8 :

    Safari 5.0.5 - works
    Chrome - 12.0.742.122 - works
    Firefox 3.6.13 - works
    Opera - 11.50 - problem : loads - nothing visible, when going fullscreen - ok.
     
  6. hippocoder

    hippocoder

    Digital Ape Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Posts:
    26,457
    I think I can spot you there near the front!

    Hahaha Ippokratis watch out Unity might go on strike....!
     
  7. zine92

    zine92

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Posts:
    1,347
    Erm. You tried other browsers other than firefox? I was having problems myself with the older version. Now using beta 6.0 and previously the unity web file can't even load. I thought somethings wrong with my webplayer but it works fine in other browsers. Then i got to reinstalling but it didn't work till i upgraded from 5.0 to 6.0. Try other browsers and report back. :D
     
  8. konyi

    konyi

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Posts:
    17
    Hi!

    Autoupdate worked, but i have found a problem with the eval() command in the beta WebPlayer. A made a small test:

    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2. function OnGUI()
    3. {
    4.     if (GUI.Button(Rect(10,10,120,30), "Test eval")) {
    5.         eval("GameObject.Find(\"/Cube\").GetComponent(Renderer).enabled = false");
    6.     }
    7. }
    8.  
    The code above finds the Cube object and hides it (disables its renderer component) when you click on the button.

    This works perfectly in the current WebPlayer but in the beta nothing happens. We often use the eval() command in WebPlayer <-> browser communication, it is very important to us.

    You can try the test here: http://julesx.hu/cubetest/WebPlayer.html
     
  9. joshimoo

    joshimoo

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Posts:
    266
  10. zine92

    zine92

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Posts:
    1,347
    True. Nothings happening when i clicked eval.
     
  11. nathan3228

    nathan3228

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Posts:
    24
    WORKS in IE9, Google Chrome and Firefox Windows 64bit
     
  12. Farfarer

    Farfarer

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Posts:
    2,249
  13. zine92

    zine92

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Posts:
    1,347
    It hides the cube in ur case? I am using Opera 11.50 and win 7 x64 but it isn't hiding the cube.
     
  14. Reanimate_L

    Reanimate_L

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Posts:
    2,395
    Didn't work for me, the cubes still visible
    Tried it on Win 7x64
    Firefox 5, Chrome 12.0.742, And Opera 11.11
    The eval button do notin
     
  15. kenshin

    kenshin

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Posts:
    920
  16. Zacker

    Zacker

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Posts:
    11
    Everything appear to work nicely here.
     
  17. boribhi

    boribhi

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Posts:
    26
    It's working normally, but the version number is "3.4.0f3" not "3.4.0f2".
    Vista 32-bit, Chrome.
    :cool:
     
  18. eTag96

    eTag96

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Posts:
    110
    same here, iMac OS X Snow Leopard 10.6.8 Safari
     
  19. jmpp

    jmpp

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Posts:
    93
    Maybe UT is pushing out a new release candidate...? IIRC, some poeple here (including myself) reported not being able to see the Unity logo in the f2 test.

    Regards,


    - jmpp
     
  20. zine92

    zine92

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Posts:
    1,347
    Hmm mine's still f2.
     
  21. FierceForm

    FierceForm

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Posts:
    124
    Autoupdater shows 3.4.0f3 on Mac OS X 10.7, Safari, Google Chrome, and Firefox.

    Same on Windows 7 64-bit, Google Chrome, IE.

    konyi's test work on none of these.

    All web browsers are the latest release.

    konyi, now they have another reason to delay the release. =/

    EDIT: Eval works fine in my tests, are you sure you did it right?
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2011
  22. ralfkaka

    ralfkaka

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Posts:
    4
    Windows 7 64bit. Chrome.
    work well!
     
  23. konyi

    konyi

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Posts:
    17
    Yes, i think so. It's a very simple application contains a Cube object, a Camera and this script attached to the cube:

    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2. function OnGUI()
    3. {
    4.     if (GUI.Button(Rect(10,10,120,30), "Test eval")) {
    5.         eval("GameObject.Find(\"/Cube\").GetComponent(Renderer).enabled = false");
    6.     }
    7. }
    8.  
    I have tried to build with Unity 3.3 Free (on my laptop) and Unity 3.3 Pro (on a desktop computer). Both computers run Windows Vista x64 SP2 hungarian localized version.
    The built application works with 3.3 webplayer plugin but fails with 3.4.0f2 and f3. I tried with the latest browser versions (IE, Firefox, Chrome, Opera).
    If i build a windows standalone it works fine.
     
  24. konyi

    konyi

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Posts:
    17
    Some additional information. In the webplayer log i get this message:

    It seems to be a GetComponent/typecasting issue (only when called via eval)

    When i use the 'as' operator it's working fine in beta:

    Code (csharp):
    1. eval("(GameObject.Find(\"/Cube\").GetComponent(Renderer) as Renderer).enabled = false");
    Phew :)
     
  25. monark

    monark

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,528
    Damn, just noticed this and tried it out. There is a bug on the Mac. It was fine in the last beta but this one is broken.

    I see today too that this version has been made live. It's great having these pre-releases to test but why do you rely on us hunting the forum. Would it kill you to email the users especially Pro users saying please try this first?

    We having paying customers and every release I have found issues on the day of release that have to be fixed, worked around or we have to email customers saying sorry about. It's not good enough Unity.

    Bug reported: case 413029
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2011
  26. monark

    monark

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,528
    Seems that orthographic cameras from Unity2.6.1 builds are all screwed up on the Mac in the latest player. Nightmare.
     
  27. monark

    monark

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,528
    Might have found a solution. Just as with the last update of the player, you have to manually uninstall and then re-install to get it to work. Interestingly on my MacBook Pro all I had to do was manually install from www.unity3d.com without un-installing first. I used the universal binary installer and that was fine. On my Mac Mini I had to un-install and then just let the auto install process happen. If I manually install either the universal binary or the intel only one, it still won't work.
    All of which is going to be a support headache and not a good user experience.
     
  28. Jaimi

    Jaimi

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Posts:
    5,067
    We're seeing some graphical glitches on the WebPlayer 3.4 with the latest Macbook Pros (AMD 6750 and the AMD 6490). Looks strange - some sort of issue with square chunks not appearing.

    http://forum.unity3d.com/threads/101642-Unity-and-AMD-Radeon-cards

    3ddude has shown the errors here quite well:

    http://img691.imageshack.us/slideshow/webplayer.php?id=20110806202423.png

    Note that this does NOT happen in the editor or standalone builds, just something with the web player. This did not happen with previous versions of the web player.
     
  29. tannga1

    tannga1

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Posts:
    2
    The web player doesnt work with vista correctly. On my sis old computer windows xp it works fine; on the website it says 3.4 f5 on my sis comp. But on my computer it says 3.4 f3 on the website. On my dads mac it says 3.4 f5 and its up to date. When will vista be compatiable? Any unity game i play it works for 1 min and after that the games fps rate drops super low. Its as if the old data from game play never got erased, its almost as if its a memory leak. My computers drivers are all up to date and it has 4 freakin processors-my computer is fine.!- so whats the problem?
     
  30. alewinn

    alewinn

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Posts:
    185
    Works

    Windows 7 - 64b
    Firefox 8.0
     
  31. Baste

    Baste

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Posts:
    4,616
    Yo you really ought to start adding replies to 10 year old threads by new users to a mod queue rather than just letting them happen.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
unityunity