Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.1 beta is now available.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We're looking for insight from anyone who has experience with game testing to help us better Unity. Take our survey here. If chosen to participate you'll be entered into a sweepstake to win an Amazon gift card.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Want to provide direct feedback to the Unity team? Join the Unity Advisory Panel.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Unity 2018.3 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice

Only 'part' of app using ARCore?

Discussion in 'ARCore' started by alphadogware, Dec 5, 2018.

  1. alphadogware

    alphadogware

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2017
    Posts:
    56
    Can you have just part of your app use ARCore and still be installable on devices that don't support ARCore? I don't want to have 2 releases to solve this issue. I want the ARCore 'level' to be part of the app and other parts not require ARCore.
     
  2. tdmowrer

    tdmowrer

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Posts:
    352
    Yes, you can if you specify that AR is "optional" and not "required". See https://developers.google.com/ar/develop/unity/enable-arcore#ar_optional
     
    alphadogware likes this.
  3. alphadogware

    alphadogware

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2017
    Posts:
    56
    Awesome! Thanks. That is exactly what I was looking for. That is a relief. I have a physics game that I wanted to allow an ar level to be unlocked, but I still wanted to release for other devices.