Search Unity

  1. Unity 2020.1 has been released.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

Octave3D-Level Design - Snapping, Prop placement, Multi-Prefab painting

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by XGT08, Aug 10, 2016.

  1. craigjwhitmore

    craigjwhitmore

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2018
    Posts:
    107
    The Delete button doesn't seem work in the text boxes, the backspace is fine.
     
  2. Little_Gorilla

    Little_Gorilla

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Posts:
    98
    The Octave editor is causing a stack overflow.
    It'll work sometimes for a bit and then freeze up and crash the editor. But it freezes for very long amounts of time randomly and will keep working again.
    upload_2020-5-22_11-31-7.png
     
  3. XGT08

    XGT08

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Posts:
    1,427
    Hello,

    I believe I have already fixed this error. Are you using the latest version?
     
  4. Little_Gorilla

    Little_Gorilla

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Posts:
    98
    Yep it's on version 2.3.1 on Unity 2019.3.14f1
     
  5. Bazeragi

    Bazeragi

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    Hi, I recently bought your tool, it works really well but i am having some trouble with using terrain! I have got gaia 2 and been trying to add the terrain as a prefab to use ( Not sure if this is what i need to do to get it working ) But it says Terrain is not an allowed component! When i just have the terrain in the scene, even with refreshing scene it wont let me place on top of it :(

    There are some buildings placed ontop and i can interact with them but just not the actual terrain! Have you got any advice?

    Thanks
     
  6. XGT08

    XGT08

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Posts:
    1,427
    Hello,

    Terrains do not require any special placement mode and don't need to be prefabs. You can place them in the scene pretty easily with the Unity placement tools. But the plugin allows you to populate the terrains with objects using the Decor Paint mode. Also, please make sure the terrain has a terrain collider attached to it.

    Inspector.png

    Cheers,
    Andrew
     
  7. Bazeragi

    Bazeragi

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    Hey Thanks for your reply, that is what i thought was meant to happen but its not! So i have my terrain saved as a prefab, its got a terrain collider on. When i try to add the prefab into the prefab categories I get this warning message and no prefab in the list. you can see the warning in the console.

    Terrain[] terrains = prefab.GetComponentsInChildren<Terrain>(true);
    if(terrains != null && terrains.Length != 0)
    {
    if (logWarningMessages) Debug.LogWarning("The prefab '" + prefab.name + "' contains children with a 'Terrain' component attached to them. This is not allowed.");
    return false;
    }

    If you can see on the screen shot i have the terrain prefab in the inspector so you can see what its got.

    Hope you can help!

    thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  8. XGT08

    XGT08

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Posts:
    1,427
    You don't have to put the terrain in the prefab manager. Just put in the scene. The prefab manager should contain the props (i.e. objects that you will place on the terrain).
     
  9. Bazeragi

    Bazeragi

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    Ahh ok thanks!! Its working now, i re watched your tutorial vid aswell so that explained its only decor mode! ( i was trying path & block )

    thanks for the help, really nice tool! will leave a review for it soon :)
     
  10. XGT08

    XGT08

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Posts:
    1,427
    Glad to hear it works :)

    A review would be welcome. Thank you.
     
  11. craigjwhitmore

    craigjwhitmore

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2018
    Posts:
    107
    Can anyone post a premade configuration file for the Prefab Categories for either any of the 3DForge assets or Multistory dungeons please?
     
  12. craigjwhitmore

    craigjwhitmore

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2018
    Posts:
    107
    The object selection options for Octave are not very visible, it's not obvious to tell which option is selected, the only indication is that the icons are slightly greyed out. I find this is not very user friendly. Is there a way to make them into buttons like in the video tutorials please?

    Perhaps change the background of the button to a darker grey would be a good approach

    octave buttons.png
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2020
  13. craigjwhitmore

    craigjwhitmore

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2018
    Posts:
    107
    Any comment on this?
     
  14. XGT08

    XGT08

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Posts:
    1,427
    I've made the selected button green. Please send me an e-mail at octamodius@yahoo.com so that I can share the updated package with you.
     
  15. craigjwhitmore

    craigjwhitmore

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2018
    Posts:
    107
  16. craigjwhitmore

    craigjwhitmore

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2018
    Posts:
    107
    If anyone else would like better buttons like mine, just modify these files:
    Assets\Octave3D World Builder\Scripts\Inspector GUI\Toolbars\

        \ObjectSelectionTransformGizmoSelectionToolbar.cs

        \ObjectPlacementModeSelectionToolbar.cs

        \InspectorGUISelectionToolbar.cs


    Change the Color in the following method in each file to:
    Code (CSharp):
    1. protected override Color GetButtonColor(int buttonIndex)
    2. {
    3.     if (buttonIndex == GetActiveButtonIndex()) return new Color(0.8f, 0.8f, 0.8f, 1f);
    4.     else return Color.white;
    5. }
    octave buttons 2.png
     
  17. craigjwhitmore

    craigjwhitmore

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2018
    Posts:
    107
    Is there a way to align the grid with an already placed object vertex?
     
  18. XGT08

    XGT08

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Posts:
    1,427
    Hello,

    No, I'm afraid not. This feature is not available.
     
  19. JohnDoe2001

    JohnDoe2001

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2018
    Posts:
    8
    Good day, I am trying to import a number of *.prefab files that are not appearing in the Prefab manager window. Various other prefabs are importing just fine. I've double checked that the files which aren't importing are actually *.prefab and not *.FBX. Is this a known issue? I tried to look up the issue on this forum but didn't find a solution.
     
  20. JohnDoe2001

    JohnDoe2001

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2018
    Posts:
    8
  21. XGT08

    XGT08

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Posts:
    1,427
    Terrain prefabs are not supported. If the prefabs contain a terrain in the hierarchy, then it won't load in the manager.

    Regarding the second issue, I don't know what is causing that, I will check to see if I can reproduce it.
     
  22. JohnDoe2001

    JohnDoe2001

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2018
    Posts:
    8
    This *.prefab does not contain a terrain in the hierarchy. Let me know if you want me to send you the prefabs for reproducing the issue.
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2020
  23. XGT08

    XGT08

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Posts:
    1,427
    Yes, this is done intentionally. There is no need to add terrains to the prefab manager. The prefab manager should contain the mesh prefabs that you can pick and choose to place in the scene. Just place the terrain manually in the scene as you normally would then add the props to the prefab manager and start populating the terrain.
     
  24. JohnDoe2001

    JohnDoe2001

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2018
    Posts:
    8
    Hi, I should have clarified: I am not working with any terrain. I said that there is no terrain in the hierarchy because you had suggested that might be the case for me, so I wanted to clarify that there isn't any terrain involved. So to restate:

    1. I am not working with terrain.
    2. There are prefabs which for some reason are not getting imported into the prefab manager, while others are.

    I am ready to send you the prefabs for analysis if you're still not able to figure out the issue.
     
  25. XGT08

    XGT08

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Posts:
    1,427
    I haven't look over it yet because I didn't think there was an issue. You can send the prefabs and I will look into this when I have the time. One prefab should be enough.
     
  26. 250951450

    250951450

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2017
    Posts:
    24
    Use Octave3D2.3.1.1 to create a new prefab, place the new prefab, and then switch to the selection mode, press the G key, the same type of object will not be selected, and it becomes a deleted object. You need to close unity3d2019.3.15 and reopen it Unity3d2019.3.15 is back to normal!
     
  27. craigjwhitmore

    craigjwhitmore

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2018
    Posts:
    107
    I'd really be interested in a copy of someone's Prefab settings for either Multistory dungeons or any of 3D Forge assets. Please.
     
  28. justinspice

    justinspice

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Posts:
    11
    do these guy not have a discord??? I'm having such an annoying problem with assets being offset from the grid but no place to look for help. uggg
     
  29. XGT08

    XGT08

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Posts:
    1,427
    I don't have discord. You can use the e-mail and forum for support inquiries. Please give me more details about the issue you are encountering. Screenshots would be welcome if possible.
     
  30. justinspice

    justinspice

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Posts:
    11
    so this is the official forum?

    The problem I'm having is that the assets don't always snap to the grid. but instead are offset by half


    This even happens when you reduce the scale of the grid. only fix I know of right now is to start my unity project over every time.

     
  31. XGT08

    XGT08

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Posts:
    1,427
    You probably have the Use original pivot toggle checked. In the Snap Settings UI, you will have to uncheck this toggle:
    Pivot.png

    When it is checked, the tool will use the pivot of the mesh as defined in the modeling package.

    At least, this is what I think it is judging from the images.
     
  32. justinspice

    justinspice

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Posts:
    11
    Is there a way to ignore some placed meshes so you can work around them more easily without constantly selecting them. I made a pipe and wanted to duplicate it but when I do I just end up selecting the building around it. any tips?
    upload_2020-7-22_0-24-51.png
    uggg
     
  33. justinspice

    justinspice

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Posts:
    11
    the problem is we need to use the original pivot based on how we built the kit. the kit checks out and should snap to grid. I found when closing unity and reopening it fixes its self but that is a massive pain
     
  34. XGT08

    XGT08

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Posts:
    1,427
    Hello,

    Yes, the default behaviour is that it selects entire hierarchies. In the object selection settings, you can change this by changing the selection update mode to Single Object:

    SelectionUpdateMode.png
     
  35. Xanisko

    Xanisko

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2019
    Posts:
    5
    Hi, came back after a while back to project using Octave and got 2 questions:
    1) i am working on a project with 2 other guys and we are backuping project of course and updating each others changes so we have it all up to date, we are all working on different parts so not messing with others work but... after such project update, i found that i lost my octave settings like prefab manager selections were gone, can you please tell where these settings save, what should i have to back up or pay attention, so i wont loose any progresion in octave

    edit: sorry got eyes but i am blind, safe config button, extra file, embarrased :D

    2) using prefab replacement function, sometimes it replaces placed prefab with choosed differen prefab but they are rotated 90°... tried to replace with prefab placed in scene with same rotation, but didnt help. Dunno why it sometimes work, sometimes dont, couldn't reproduce situation
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2020
  36. XGT08

    XGT08

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Posts:
    1,427
    Hello,

    1. Yes, configs can be used to save this data.
    2. so the problem is that the plugin adds a 90 degree rotation to the new prefab? Is this correct?

    Cheers,
    Andrew
     
  37. Xanisko

    Xanisko

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2019
    Posts:
    5
    Yes, it sometime does this
     

    Attached Files:

  38. ProjectCBR

    ProjectCBR

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2019
    Posts:
    5
    Hi guys. I have a problem. After a few minutes of working with an octave, the next problem will arise. When I press any key CTRL or J, Shift and others, the selected objects are immediately deleted. The fatal error described below appears. Only Unity reboot helps. How can I fix that?

    MissingReferenceException: The object of type 'GameObject' has been destroyed but you are still trying to access it.
    Your script should either check if it is null or you should not destroy the object.
    O3DWB.GameObjectExtensions.GetAllChildren (UnityEngine.GameObject gameObject) (at Assets/Octave3D World Builder/Scripts/Extensions/GameObjectExtensions.cs:753)
    O3DWB.GameObjectExtensions.GetAllChildrenIncludingSelf (UnityEngine.GameObject gameObject) (at Assets/Octave3D World Builder/Scripts/Extensions/GameObjectExtensions.cs:745)
    O3DWB.ObjectQueries.IsGameObjectHierarchyEmpty (UnityEngine.GameObject rootObject) (at Assets/Octave3D World Builder/Scripts/Actions And Queries/Objects/ObjectQueries.cs:65)
    O3DWB.ObjectErase.EraseGameObject (UnityEngine.GameObject gameObject) (at Assets/Octave3D World Builder/Scripts/Objects/Object Eraser/ObjectErase.cs:65)
    O3DWB.ObjectErase.EraseGameObjectCollection (System.Collections.Generic.List`1[T] gameObjectsToErase) (at Assets/Octave3D World Builder/Scripts/Objects/Object Eraser/ObjectErase.cs:14)
    O3DWB.ObjectActions.EraseAllSelectedGameObjects () (at Assets/Octave3D World Builder/Scripts/Actions And Queries/Objects/ObjectActions.cs:152)
    O3DWB.ObjectSelection.HandleKeyboardButtonDownEvent (UnityEngine.Event e) (at Assets/Octave3D World Builder/Scripts/Objects/Object Selection/ObjectSelection.cs:562)
    O3DWB.ObjectSelectionSceneViewEventHandler.HandleKeyboardButtonDownEvent (UnityEngine.Event e) (at Assets/Octave3D World Builder/Scripts/Scene/Scene Event Handling/ObjectSelectionSceneViewEventHandler.cs:76)
    O3DWB.SceneViewEventHandler.HandleSceneViewEvent (UnityEngine.Event e) (at Assets/Octave3D World Builder/Scripts/Scene/Scene Event Handling/SceneViewEventHandler.cs:86)
    O3DWB.Octave3DWorldBuilderInspectorGUI.OnSceneGUI () (at Assets/Octave3D World Builder/Editor/Scripts/Octave3DWorldBuilderInspectorGUI.cs:50)
    System.Reflection.MonoMethod.Invoke (System.Object obj, System.Reflection.BindingFlags invokeAttr, System.Reflection.Binder binder, System.Object[] parameters, System.Globalization.CultureInfo culture) (at <437ba245d8404784b9fbab9b439ac908>:0)
    Rethrow as TargetInvocationException: Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation.
    System.Reflection.MonoMethod.Invoke (System.Object obj, System.Reflection.BindingFlags invokeAttr, System.Reflection.Binder binder, System.Object[] parameters, System.Globalization.CultureInfo culture) (at <437ba245d8404784b9fbab9b439ac908>:0)
    System.Reflection.MethodBase.Invoke (System.Object obj, System.Object[] parameters) (at <437ba245d8404784b9fbab9b439ac908>:0)
    UnityEditor.SceneView.CallOnSceneGUI () (at <a20a50bbfaff4193bf6ba6b262f9a71f>:0)
    UnityEditor.SceneView.HandleSelectionAndOnSceneGUI () (at <a20a50bbfaff4193bf6ba6b262f9a71f>:0)
    UnityEditor.SceneView.OnGUI () (at <a20a50bbfaff4193bf6ba6b262f9a71f>:0)
    System.Reflection.MonoMethod.Invoke (System.Object obj, System.Reflection.BindingFlags invokeAttr, System.Reflection.Binder binder, System.Object[] parameters, System.Globalization.CultureInfo culture) (at <437ba245d8404784b9fbab9b439ac908>:0)
    Rethrow as TargetInvocationException: Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation.
    System.Reflection.MonoMethod.Invoke (System.Object obj, System.Reflection.BindingFlags invokeAttr, System.Reflection.Binder binder, System.Object[] parameters, System.Globalization.CultureInfo culture) (at <437ba245d8404784b9fbab9b439ac908>:0)
    System.Reflection.MethodBase.Invoke (System.Object obj, System.Object[] parameters) (at <437ba245d8404784b9fbab9b439ac908>:0)
    UnityEditor.HostView.Invoke (System.String methodName, System.Object obj) (at <a20a50bbfaff4193bf6ba6b262f9a71f>:0)
    UnityEditor.HostView.Invoke (System.String methodName) (at <a20a50bbfaff4193bf6ba6b262f9a71f>:0)
    UnityEditor.HostView.InvokeOnGUI (UnityEngine.Rect onGUIPosition, UnityEngine.Rect viewRect) (at <a20a50bbfaff4193bf6ba6b262f9a71f>:0)
    UnityEditor.DockArea.DrawView (UnityEngine.Rect viewRect, UnityEngine.Rect dockAreaRect) (at <a20a50bbfaff4193bf6ba6b262f9a71f>:0)
    UnityEditor.DockArea.OldOnGUI () (at <a20a50bbfaff4193bf6ba6b262f9a71f>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.IMGUIContainer.DoOnGUI (UnityEngine.Event evt, UnityEngine.Matrix4x4 parentTransform, UnityEngine.Rect clippingRect, System.Boolean isComputingLayout, UnityEngine.Rect layoutSize, System.Action onGUIHandler, System.Boolean canAffectFocus) (at <78b213560771414e9fa6f1b95f5ad8bb>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.IMGUIContainer.HandleIMGUIEvent (UnityEngine.Event e, UnityEngine.Matrix4x4 worldTransform, UnityEngine.Rect clippingRect, System.Action onGUIHandler, System.Boolean canAffectFocus) (at <78b213560771414e9fa6f1b95f5ad8bb>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.IMGUIContainer.HandleIMGUIEvent (UnityEngine.Event e, System.Action onGUIHandler, System.Boolean canAffectFocus) (at <78b213560771414e9fa6f1b95f5ad8bb>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.IMGUIContainer.HandleIMGUIEvent (UnityEngine.Event e, System.Boolean canAffectFocus) (at <78b213560771414e9fa6f1b95f5ad8bb>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.IMGUIContainer.SendEventToIMGUI (UnityEngine.UIElements.EventBase evt, System.Boolean canAffectFocus) (at <78b213560771414e9fa6f1b95f5ad8bb>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.KeyboardEventDispatchingStrategy.DispatchEvent (UnityEngine.UIElements.EventBase evt, UnityEngine.UIElements.IPanel panel) (at <78b213560771414e9fa6f1b95f5ad8bb>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.EventDispatcher.ApplyDispatchingStrategies (UnityEngine.UIElements.EventBase evt, UnityEngine.UIElements.IPanel panel, System.Boolean imguiEventIsInitiallyUsed) (at <78b213560771414e9fa6f1b95f5ad8bb>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.EventDispatcher.ProcessEvent (UnityEngine.UIElements.EventBase evt, UnityEngine.UIElements.IPanel panel) (at <78b213560771414e9fa6f1b95f5ad8bb>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.EventDispatcher.Dispatch (UnityEngine.UIElements.EventBase evt, UnityEngine.UIElements.IPanel panel, UnityEngine.UIElements.DispatchMode dispatchMode) (at <78b213560771414e9fa6f1b95f5ad8bb>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.BaseVisualElementPanel.SendEvent (UnityEngine.UIElements.EventBase e, UnityEngine.UIElements.DispatchMode dispatchMode) (at <78b213560771414e9fa6f1b95f5ad8bb>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.UIElementsUtility.DoDispatch (UnityEngine.UIElements.BaseVisualElementPanel panel) (at <78b213560771414e9fa6f1b95f5ad8bb>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.UIElementsUtility.ProcessEvent (System.Int32 instanceID, System.IntPtr nativeEventPtr) (at <78b213560771414e9fa6f1b95f5ad8bb>:0)
    UnityEngine.GUIUtility.ProcessEvent (System.Int32 instanceID, System.IntPtr nativeEventPtr) (at <819de1aa368e45faa4f78e26c97c62b0>:0)
     
  39. XGT08

    XGT08

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Posts:
    1,427
    Hi there,

    I have released an update today which fixes all sorts of issues. Can you please upload to the latest version (2.4) and see if it works?

    Cheers,
    Andrew
     
  40. ProjectCBR

    ProjectCBR

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2019
    Posts:
    5
    Yep. You are done with it. Good job. Thank you. Octave the best!
     
  41. XGT08

    XGT08

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Posts:
    1,427
    I'm happy to hear it works :) Thanks for informing me!
     
  42. ProjectCBR

    ProjectCBR

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2019
    Posts:
    5
    Actually, I have one more request. May you do smaller buttons in the tags menu. It will be wonderful. upload_2020-8-5_20-58-57.png
     
  43. XGT08

    XGT08

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Posts:
    1,427
    Hello,

    I'll see what I can do. Will start looking into this tomorrow and keep you updated.
     
    ProjectCBR likes this.
  44. ProjectCBR

    ProjectCBR

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2019
    Posts:
    5
    Sure! I'm not hurrying. Maybe it is interesting for you. When I try scale objects with CTRL, some times adjust the object to zero. And I have a critical error. Not a big error. Just you know.

    transform.localScale assign attempt for 'Wall' is not valid. Input localScale is { -1.000000, 1.000000, NaN }.
    UnityEngine.Transform:set_localScale(Vector3)
    O3DWB.ObjectScaleGizmo:ScaleObjectsByGizmoPosition(Vector3, List`1) (at Assets/Octave3D World Builder/Scripts/Transform/Transform Gizmos/ObjectScaleGizmo.cs:81)
    O3DWB.ObjectScaleGizmo:ScaleObjectsBySpecifiedPivotPoint(TransformGizmoPivotPoint, Vector3, List`1) (at Assets/Octave3D World Builder/Scripts/Transform/Transform Gizmos/ObjectScaleGizmo.cs:50)
    O3DWB.ObjectScaleGizmo:RenderHandles(TransformGizmoPivotPoint) (at Assets/Octave3D World Builder/Scripts/Transform/Transform Gizmos/ObjectScaleGizmo.cs:37)
    O3DWB.ObjectSelectionGizmos:RenderHandles(HashSet`1) (at Assets/Octave3D World Builder/Scripts/Objects/Object Selection/ObjectSelectionGizmos.cs:131)
    O3DWB.ObjectSelection:RenderHandles() (at Assets/Octave3D World Builder/Scripts/Objects/Object Selection/ObjectSelection.cs:194)
    O3DWB.ObjectSelectionSceneRenderPath:RenderHandles() (at Assets/Octave3D World Builder/Scripts/Rendering/Scene/Scene Render Path/ObjectSelectionSceneRenderPath.cs:15)
    O3DWB.SceneRenderer:RenderHandles() (at Assets/Octave3D World Builder/Scripts/Rendering/Scene/SceneRenderer.cs:20)
    O3DWB.Octave3DWorldBuilderInspectorGUI:OnSceneGUI() (at Assets/Octave3D World Builder/Editor/Scripts/Octave3DWorldBuilderInspectorGUI.cs:47)
    UnityEngine.GUIUtility:processEvent(Int32, IntPtr)
     
  45. XGT08

    XGT08

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Posts:
    1,427
    Hello,

    I have updated the button tags and fixed the scale gizmo error. Feel free to send me an e-mail at octamodius@yahoo.com and I will send you the updated package.

    Cheers,
    Andrew
     
unityunity