Search Unity

Octave3D-Level Design - Snapping, Prop placement, Multi-Prefab painting

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by XGT08, Aug 10, 2016.

  1. XGT08

    XGT08

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Posts:
    1,374
    Hello,

    I am not sure what you mean. I would have to see a screenshot or even better, a small recording to see what is going on.
     
  2. vexiphne

    vexiphne

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Actually, If i would just exercise some patience, I wouldn't have had to bother you. Small checkbox needed unchecking in one of the menus and it solved the issue ;) I just glazed over it with all the other functionality to look at!

    Thank you for making such a great tool ;)
     
    XGT08 likes this.
  3. XGT08

    XGT08

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Posts:
    1,374
    No problem. Happy to hear it was sorted out :)
     
  4. transat

    transat

    Joined:
    May 5, 2018
    Posts:
    505
    Is there any way to do mass auto-placement of objects on the terrain based on simple rules such as terrain height, slope? I’d love a way to quickly lay down my grass meshes on all relevant flat bits of the terrain, small rocks in concave areas, etc.
     
  5. XGT08

    XGT08

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Posts:
    1,374
    Hello,

    Aside from the brush tool, there is no other mass placement tool for terrain population. The brush tool does have a terrain slope parameter which can be controlled for each prefab individually.
     
  6. clintonholder

    clintonholder

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Is there any way to rotate the grid in point and click mode? How can you so align with objects that are not that same orientation of default X and Y? For instance, I have a terrain and many objects already in the scene but I cannot create a new area if it doesn't align with default X and Y?
     
  7. XGT08

    XGT08

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Posts:
    1,374
    You can change the grid rotation in the Inspector:

    GridRotation.png
     
    clintonholder likes this.
  8. Xanisko

    Xanisko

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    Hi, i am using octave3d, just learning, but i am enjoying. I came across a problem i couldn't solve. I was using prefab manager as you show in tutorial - i draged preb folders from assets and was using them, build some stuff with that with no problem. Got some time a break, returned and when i wanted to add new prefabs to manager, or clear it and make new, it jsut stopped working. As in the image - i just drag folder with prefabs and it just get stuck with full loading window, but no prefabs were loaded in manager. Tried restarting unity, reimporting octave, reinstalled unity, still the same effect. Any idea?
     

    Attached Files:

  9. XGT08

    XGT08

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Posts:
    1,374
    Hello,

    In the image I can see you are trying to import model assets. That is fbx models. Those are not prefabs. They are model assets. This is why no prefabs are added. Usually, there is a Prefabs folder associated with model packs. That is the folder that you should be working with.
     
  10. Xanisko

    Xanisko

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    thanks for kick in the head, i was in meshes folder....i could name some excuses, but I will summ it as: I am an idiot :D
     
  11. XGT08

    XGT08

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Posts:
    1,374
    No problem :) These things can get confusing sometimes. No need to be hard on yourself ;)
     
  12. Xanisko

    Xanisko

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    Well one more, maybe stupid, question. Is there a way to snap/align grid to already placed object? Not all prefabs are the same size, and for example i was builsing stairs, walls to them and floor, i found that the floor doesnt align with that stairs and walls for a little bit, so i moved it manualy for that little inch, but when i want to continue, grid is a bit off but near floor object, so its hard to place next object becasue its snaping to floor or grid, because its too close each other, but i want to continue to use grid and not object snaping.
    So best would be to snap grid to object i chose.
    Tried looking, dodnt find a way, maybe i am blind and overlooked it in hotkey documentation.
    Any help?
    Sry if its trivial, i am just busy father with more time to post here via cellphone than sit at unity and finding myself the hard way
     
  13. XGT08

    XGT08

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Posts:
    1,374
    You can't align the grid. But I think in your case, object to object snapping should solve the issue:
     
  14. zIyaGtVm

    zIyaGtVm

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    Posts:
    88
    hi, when using scale shortcut to scale my prefab(which is (1,1,1)) i get a precision problem just as the picture below. (My step snap is 0.5)
    I'm afraid will this cause some potential problem? Or how could I make a interger scale?Thanks.
    23.png
     
  15. transat

    transat

    Joined:
    May 5, 2018
    Posts:
    505
    Is there a way to place a house prefab on a hill and have the base of the prefab flatten the terrain?
     
  16. XGT08

    XGT08

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Posts:
    1,374
    Hi there,

    Thanks for contacting me.

    Currently this feature is not available. I can not commit as to when it will be available, but I will try to make it available in the future.
     
    transat likes this.
unityunity