Search Unity

  1. We've closed the job boards. If you're looking for work, or looking to hire check out Unity Connect. You can see more information here.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We're running great holiday deals on subscriptions, swag and Asset Store packages! Take a peek at this blog for more information!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out our Unite Austin 2017 YouTube playlist to catch up on what you missed. More videos coming soon.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Unity 2017.2 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The Unity Gear Store is here to help you look great at your next meetup, user group or conference. With all new Unity apparel, stickers and more!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Introducing the Unity Essentials Packs! Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Unity 2017.3 beta is now available for download.
    Dismiss Notice

NoSuchMethodError: com.unity3d.player.UnityPlayer

Discussion in 'Android' started by jezjones, Nov 10, 2011.

  1. jezjones

    jezjones

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Posts:
    5
    Hi,

    I am just trying out the demo of Unity with the AR qualcomm plugin and i get splash and crash on device.
    Looking at adb logcat, the error in the title is clearly the cause. I even understand what it means, but i have no idea why it is happening.

    Can anyone suggest anything?


    Thanks,

    jez

    Device: Samsung Galaxy S II (Snapdragon chip).


    ======= UPDATE

    Updated to 3.4.2 and same results.

    Anyone? Any ideas? Right now Unity seems pretty DOA to me.
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2011
  2. jezjones

    jezjones

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Posts:
    5
    Ok, so i have created a new project and added all the components and re done everything, but same error.
    I am getting a little frustrated with this now.

    Is there some way i can ask Unity for support?
     
  3. jezjones

    jezjones

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Posts:
    5
    Missing unity packages.

    I re-imported ALL packages for QCAR and it worked.