Search Unity

  1. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

No nexts can be done when Macos is installed

Discussion in 'Unity Accelerator' started by Yijiankeji, Sep 29, 2019.

  1. Yijiankeji

    Yijiankeji

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2019
    Posts:
    43
    Hello, when I install on Macos, Version2 can't be selected, so I can't click next. How should I solve it?
    The unity installed on Macos is 2020.1.a05



    upload_2019-9-29_11-29-56.png

    upload_2019-9-29_11-30-4.png
     
  2. Yijiankeji

    Yijiankeji

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2019
    Posts:
    43
    I use command line to install success:
    osx-x86_64 --mode unattended

    But I can't find the port number by default?
     
  3. bradunity

    bradunity

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Posts:
    195
    @Yijiankeji , the warning box above was asking you to select the "Version 1 (Legacy)" box since you had selected the "Accelerate Asset Import Pipeline". Depending on what other flags you used when running with "unattended" mode, the various selected port values will be stored in the unity-accelerator.cfg file which is saved in the selected storage directory.
     
  4. Jean-Fabre

    Jean-Fabre

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Posts:
    429
    Hi,

    I am facing the same problem, I have multiple install of Unity, including 2019.3.0b2 and 2019.3.0b4

    What are we supposed to do here to be able to select Version 2?

    Bye,

    Jean
     
  5. bradunity

    bradunity

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Posts:
    195
  6. Yijiankeji

    Yijiankeji

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2019
    Posts:
    43
    @bradunity
    Hi, I have successfully used the latest installation package on Macos, and the service has already run.
    upload_2019-10-9_12-20-46.png

    Then I checked the connection on the same LAN, and unity told me that connection failed.

    upload_2019-10-9_12-22-15.png
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 9, 2019
  7. bradunity

    bradunity

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Posts:
    195
    Yes, that is a known issue which I referenced in my original post above:
    To reiterate, the "Check Connection" button does not function and the "Connection failed" message does not indicate success or failure. Additionally, you must restart the Unity Editor to pick up any changes made to setting the "Asset pipeline v2 Default IP address" value.
     
  8. Yijiankeji

    Yijiankeji

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2019
    Posts:
    43
    Is the port still set to 10080, or I just need to write the IP without Port in the Unity Editor?
     
  9. bradunity

    bradunity

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Posts:
    195
    Unless there was some other process already listening on port 10080, that's the default choice. You'll want to place the IP address and port in the Editor's configuration for the V2 Asset Import Pipeline Cache Server (either in the global preferences or in the project preferences, depending on your use case).