Search Unity

  1. Megacity Metro Demo now available. Download now.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

No Locales were available

Discussion in 'Localization Tools' started by juhanap, Feb 17, 2021.

  1. juhanap

    juhanap

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    I'm pulling my hair out. Cannot figure out why Unity cannot load Locales.

    I have Unity 2020.2.4f1 and Localization 0.10 preview installed. Followed quickstart from https://docs.unity3d.com/Packages/com.unity.localization@0.10/manual/QuickStartGuide.html and created string table. For now, it have only en-locale. Also took PreloadingScreen sample from Localization. Still, Locales will be null all the time.

    In Project Settings, Available Locales has English(en). Also, this is in Spesific Locale Selector.
    Addressables have been built, then Google -> Build and run to run on Android.

    Code (CSharp):
    1.  
    2. 2021/02/17 23:17:38.185 22524 22567 Error Unity No Locale could be selected:
    3. 2021/02/17 23:17:38.185 22524 22567 Error Unity No Locales were available. Did you build the Addressables?
    4. 2021/02/17 23:17:38.185 22524 22567 Error Unity The following (3) IStartupLocaleSelectors were used:
    5. 2021/02/17 23:17:38.185 22524 22567 Error Unity     UnityEngine.Localization.Settings.CommandLineLocaleSelector
    6. 2021/02/17 23:17:38.185 22524 22567 Error Unity     UnityEngine.Localization.Settings.SystemLocaleSelector
    7. 2021/02/17 23:17:38.185 22524 22567 Error Unity     UnityEngine.Localization.Settings.SpecificLocaleSelector
    8. 2021/02/17 23:17:38.185 22524 22567 Error Unity UnityEngine.Localization.Settings.LocalizationSettings:SelectLocale()
    9. 2021/02/17 23:17:38.185 22524 22567 Error Unity UnityEngine.Localization.Settings.LocalizationSettings:GetSelectedLocale()
    10. 2021/02/17 23:17:38.185 22524 22567 Error Unity UnityEngine.Localization.PreloadDatabaseOperation`2:BeginPreloading()
    11. 2021/02/17 23:17:38.185 22524 22567 Error Unity UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.AsyncOperations.AsyncOperationBase`1:InvokeExecute()
    12. 2021/02/17 23:17:38.185 22524 22567 Error Unity UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.AsyncOperations.AsyncOperationBase`1:Start(ResourceManager, AsyncOperationHandle, DelegateList`1)
    13. 2021/02/17 23:17:38.185 22524 22567 Error Unity UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.ResourceManager:StartOperation(AsyncOperationBase`1, AsyncOperationHandle)
    14. 2021/02/17 23:17:38.185 22524 22567 Error Unity UnityEngine.Localization.Settings.LocalizedDatabase`2:get_PreloadOperation()
    15. 2021/02/17 23:17:38.185 22524 22567 Error Unity UnityEngine.Localization.InitializationOperation:PreLoadTables()
    16. 2021/02/17 23:17:38.185 22524 22567 Error Unity System.Action`1:Invoke(T)
    17. 2021/02/17 23:17:38.185 22524 22567 Error Unity Deleg
    18. 2021/02/17 23:17:38.186 22524 22567 Error Unity Can not preload when `LocalizationSettings.SelectedLocale` is null.
    19.  
    20.  
    And then LocalizationSettings.InitializationOperation.PercentComplete will be 0.2f forever.
     
  2. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,222
    hid_ and Joshyx like this.
  3. juhanap

    juhanap

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    Tried but no luck. Code stripping is disable and set to low. Changed bundle naming to Append hash to filename.

    Still the problem remains, no locales and and localization.
     
  4. juhanap

    juhanap

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    Package Manager shows Addressable 1.16.13, there is newer 1.16.16. Tried updating, after that I cannot build Addressables anymore, Addressables Groups is totally empty.
     
  5. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,222
    Delete the locales addressable group and then in the localization settings click the add all for locales.
     
  6. juhanap

    juhanap

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    No luck. Even tried to generate all locales but nothing.

    Well, need to discard this and try other tool.
     
  7. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,222
    Could you share the full log file with the error?
    Also when you re-created the group did you change the name back to Append+Hash?
     
  8. juhanap

    juhanap

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    Names are with Append and hash. Addressables build clean and then build again. Struggling days for now, different Unity versions, different localization versions. It's sometimes working in player but not in device. Cannot spend anymore time on this, have to be productive.
     
  9. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,222
    Are you able to share your project? I can take a look
     
  10. juhanap

    juhanap

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Posts:
    14
  11. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,222
    Thanks. Its an Addressables issue that seems to be related to stripping. Ill see if the team have an update.
     
  12. juhanap

    juhanap

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    Does not matter do I have code stripping enabled or not. Tried both ways and in both it cannot find locales.
     
  13. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,222
    Is it always the same error?
    Can you share the full log file? There may be something important missing before the error message.
     
  14. SinedDV

    SinedDV

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2020
    Posts:
    9
    Good afternoon, Karl.
    I have the same problems, only build WebGL. I would like to help solve the problem.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,222
    1. Update to the latest Unity patch version
    2. Update to the latest Addressable Assets package in the package manager.
    3. Try disabling code stripping
    4. Ensure that the Addressable groups are using Append+Hash naming https://forum.unity.com/threads/loc...not-in-a-compiled-build.1055630/#post-6828803
    5. Clean and Rebuild Addressables. When Building make sure the Editor is set to the target platform in the Build Settings window.
    If the above does not work then please file a bug report.
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2021
  16. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,222
    So the Addressables team believe that this error is caused by building the Addressables for the wrong platform.
    When you do the Build make sure that the Editor is set to the target platform in the Build Settings window.
     
  17. juhanap

    juhanap

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    Yes well, it is Android. Build Settings is Android, I can build and run from that window. Also, top menu has Google menu where you can run it too. Still result is same, Locales not found and no localization.
     
  18. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,222
    Ok. There's nothing else I can really suggest now. We would need a bug report to understand what is going wrong
     
  19. SinedDV

    SinedDV

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2020
    Posts:
    9
    Good morning Karl!
    I did what you said:
    1.Unity version 2019.4.20f1
    2.Localization package version 0.10.0
    3. Version of the Addressables package 1.16.16
    4. Disabling code stripping does not affect the result
    5. Cleaning and building Addressables does not affect the result
    6. Changing Bundle Naming does not affect the result

    The fact is that when building Addressables and building the application, there are no errors. The error occurs in an already built application. Feeling like unityInstance just doesn't see the built Addressables.
    If it helps, below is a link to a simple project where you can reproduce the error if you build the application. Everything works in the editor, there is localization.
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/19qxbMwwHaQNL5xgUiTp9fDAUgwI39Xts/view?usp=sharing
     
    karl_jones likes this.
  20. juhanap

    juhanap

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    Made bug report of this.
     
    karl_jones likes this.
  21. SinedDV

    SinedDV

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2020
    Posts:
    9
    karl_jones likes this.
  22. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,222
    Did the suggestions in that thread work for you?
     
    SinedDV likes this.
  23. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,222
    I dont have access to the file
     
    SinedDV likes this.
  24. SinedDV

    SinedDV

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2020
    Posts:
    9
    karl_jones likes this.
  25. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,222
    I tried Addressables 1.17.5-preview and it has a few new bugs that breaks Localization. I have let the team know.
    I used 1.16.16 instead and was able to get your project to run on WebGL without any errors.
    I build using a Mac on 2019.4.20f1 and ran it in Firefox locally.
    Here is my successful build if you want to give it a try and see if it works for you as well.
     

    Attached Files:

    SinedDV likes this.
  26. SinedDV

    SinedDV

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2020
    Posts:
    9
    Unbelievable ... I'm in shock and tearing my hair out :)
    Your build started in Firefox and mine too. Google Chrome still throws an error, in your build and mine.
     
  27. juhanap

    juhanap

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    If I update Addressables to 1.16.16 then whole Addressable window goes empty, pretty much cannot do anything with localisation.

    Is there something between Unity Pro and Free versions?
     
  28. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,222
    Unity Plus? https://store.unity.com/products/unity-plus

    Close the addressables window and then reopen it and it should be fine.
     
  29. juhanap

    juhanap

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    Err, not between them but differences in versions? :)
     
  30. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,222
    No there's no difference.
     
  31. juhanap

    juhanap

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    Only thing I can do is close Addressables window. Current version is 1.16.13, if I update it to 1.16.16 then window is blank and cannot do anything. Also, I cannot create Localization Tables anymore because it does not show any Locales available even Project Settings - Localization shows those.

    If in Localization Tables window, I create new locales from Locale Generator. I can create table for those Locales but not using locales what Project Settings shows.
     
  32. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,222
    Do you get any error messages when this happens?
    Sounds like the Addressables have a problem. I would expect some error messages to be appearing. Are you able to share the project?
    This also points to an Addressables issue. What happens if you click the Add All button under the locales in the Localization Project window?
     
  33. juhanap

    juhanap

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    Not any error messages. Package upgrade goes nice and smooth. Add all button does not do anything.

    Anyhow, is there any possibility to use localization without Addressables?

    Looks like Addressables have lot of problems not related to localization but also other usages too. I am not interested to resolve prefab from remote or anywhere else, just include all in Android bundle and then its good to go.
     
  34. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,222
    No it's not possible to use it without Addressables. Localisation is built on top of the system, it's a core component.
    Please file bug reports so we can fix these issues. It's easier to fix Addressables than rewrite the localization system ;)
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2021
  35. Joao_Valentini

    Joao_Valentini

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    Hey, I was getting the same errors. These paths were set to custom and when I changed to local, cleaned and rebuild the adressables it worked
    upload_2021-2-20_23-41-49.png
     
    karl_jones likes this.
  36. juhanap

    juhanap

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    Build paths are local, changing those does not do anything.

    Found somekind workaround.

    -Localizables 0.10-preview
    -Addressables 1.16.13

    Downgrade Addressables to 1.15.1. Package manager does things but still shows 1.16.13 is in use. Really don't know which one is in use but then just build addressables groups, then build project and install to phone. Localisation works now, locales are found and everything seems to be working.

    Bad thing is that somehow, suddenly localisation breaks again and nothing works, no locales found. But then, downgrade Addressables and localisation works again.

    Really frustrating and this is not good thing, not in any way.
     
    heartbreakkid1 likes this.
  37. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,222
    Could you please file a bug report?
     
  38. alexmartinio

    alexmartinio

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2020
    Posts:
    21
    Have also been fighting with this problem. Have now got it working pretty reliably on a Windows build thanks to the previous posts, but WebGL is being more stubborn. (waiting on bug report confirmation).

    Am wondering if anyone has a working project they can share?

    Edit: Case 1320219
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2021
  39. FROZENARTS-ktkim

    FROZENARTS-ktkim

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    @karl_jones In my case, disabling code stripping causes big increase of built size in iOS..
     
  40. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,222
    Does it work with low stripping?
     
  41. alexmartinio

    alexmartinio

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2020
    Posts:
    21
    Downgrading the Addressables package to 1.15.1 doesn't seem to make a difference for me.

    Looks like you can check the version if you have the `Show Dependencies` option selected in the Package Manager settings.
     
  42. hhoffren

    hhoffren

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Posts:
    3
    Just had these same errors suddenly appearing for couple of days and found out that the reason on my project was the Enter Play Mode Settings. I had switched Reload Domain off and Reload Scene on. Now took them all off and the error disappeared.
     
    karl_jones likes this.
  43. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,222
    It should work with both but there's some errors with the assembly reload at the moment.
     
    hhoffren likes this.
  44. david-milian

    david-milian

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2019
    Posts:
    6
  45. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,222
  46. TCYeh

    TCYeh

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2022
    Posts:
    55
    Hi,
    Sorry for reviving the old thread. I've stocked in a similar problem for days, and the error message is "No Locale could be selected."

    Trying on 2 versions:
    Unity 2021.3.6 / Localization 1.3.2 / Addressables 1.19.19
    Unity 2020.3.27 / Localization 1.3.2 / Addressables 1.19.19

    Stack Trace below:
    Code (CSharp):
    1. 0x00007ff737f9930d (Unity) StackWalker::GetCurrentCallstack
    2. 0x00007ff737f9ffe9 (Unity) StackWalker::ShowCallstack
    3. 0x00007ff738f0d613 (Unity) GetStacktrace
    4. 0x00007ff7395a223d (Unity) DebugStringToFile
    5. 0x00007ff7371047e2 (Unity) DebugLogHandler_CUSTOM_Internal_Log
    6. 0x0000021e62fe90aa (Mono JIT Code) (wrapper managed-to-native) UnityEngine.DebugLogHandler:Internal_Log (UnityEngine.LogType,UnityEngine.LogOption,string,UnityEngine.Object)
    7. 0x0000021e62fe8f1b (Mono JIT Code) UnityEngine.DebugLogHandler:LogFormat (UnityEngine.LogType,UnityEngine.Object,string,object[])
    8. 0x0000021e62fe839e (Mono JIT Code) UnityEngine.Logger:Log (UnityEngine.LogType,object,UnityEngine.Object)
    9. 0x0000021e62fe811b (Mono JIT Code) UnityEngine.Debug:LogError (object,UnityEngine.Object)
    10. 0x0000021e62fe3623 (Mono JIT Code) [LocalizationSettings.cs:505] UnityEngine.Localization.Settings.LocalizationSettings:SelectLocaleUsingStartupSelectors ()
    11. 0x0000021e62fe258b (Mono JIT Code) [LocalizationSettings.cs:465] UnityEngine.Localization.Settings.LocalizationSettings:SelectActiveLocale ()
    12. 0x0000021e62fe18b3 (Mono JIT Code) [LocalizationSettings.cs:563] UnityEngine.Localization.Settings.LocalizationSettings:<GetSelectedLocaleAsync>b__84_0 (UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.AsyncOperations.AsyncOperationHandle)
    13. 0x0000021e62fe1c5b (Mono JIT Code) (wrapper delegate-invoke) System.Func`2<UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.AsyncOperations.AsyncOperationHandle, UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.AsyncOperations.AsyncOperationHandle`1<UnityEngine.Localization.Locale>>:invoke_TResult_T (UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.AsyncOperations.AsyncOperationHandle)
    14. 0x0000021dbb2c3ed8 (Mono JIT Code) [ChainOperation.cs:185] UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.ChainOperationTypelessDepedency`1<TObject_REF>:Execute ()
    15. 0x0000021dba2b8f68 (Mono JIT Code) [AsyncOperationBase.cs:469] UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.AsyncOperations.AsyncOperationBase`1<TObject_REF>:InvokeExecute ()
    16. 0x0000021e61f438e3 (Mono JIT Code) [AsyncOperationBase.cs:117] UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.AsyncOperations.AsyncOperationBase`1<TObject_REF>:<.ctor>b__35_0 (UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.AsyncOperations.AsyncOperationHandle)
    17. 0x0000021e61f4147b (Mono JIT Code) [AsyncOperationBase.cs:286] UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.AsyncOperations.AsyncOperationBase`1/<>c__DisplayClass57_0<TObject_REF>:<add_CompletedTypeless>b__0 (UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.AsyncOperations.AsyncOperationHandle`1<TObject_REF>)
    18. 0x0000021e62fddf47 (Mono JIT Code) [DelegateList.cs:69] DelegateList`1<UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.AsyncOperations.AsyncOperationHandle`1<System.Collections.Generic.IList`1<UnityEngine.Localization.Locale>>>:Invoke (UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.AsyncOperations.AsyncOperationHandle`1<System.Collections.Generic.IList`1<UnityEngine.Localization.Locale>>)
    19. 0x0000021dba2edfc5 (Mono JIT Code) [AsyncOperationBase.cs:334] UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.AsyncOperations.AsyncOperationBase`1<TObject_REF>:InvokeCompletionEvent ()
    20. 0x0000021dba2ed933 (Mono JIT Code) [AsyncOperationBase.cs:442] UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.AsyncOperations.AsyncOperationBase`1<TObject_REF>:Complete (TObject_REF,bool,System.Exception,bool)
    21. 0x0000021e62fde803 (Mono JIT Code) [ChainOperation.cs:195] UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.ChainOperationTypelessDepedency`1<TObject_REF>:OnWrappedCompleted (UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.AsyncOperations.AsyncOperationHandle`1<TObject_REF>)
    22. 0x0000021e62fddf47 (Mono JIT Code) [DelegateList.cs:69] DelegateList`1<UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.AsyncOperations.AsyncOperationHandle`1<System.Collections.Generic.IList`1<UnityEngine.Localization.Locale>>>:Invoke (UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.AsyncOperations.AsyncOperationHandle`1<System.Collections.Generic.IList`1<UnityEngine.Localization.Locale>>)
    23. 0x0000021dba2edfc5 (Mono JIT Code) [AsyncOperationBase.cs:334] UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.AsyncOperations.AsyncOperationBase`1<TObject_REF>:InvokeCompletionEvent ()
    24. 0x0000021dba2ed933 (Mono JIT Code) [AsyncOperationBase.cs:442] UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.AsyncOperations.AsyncOperationBase`1<TObject_REF>:Complete (TObject_REF,bool,System.Exception,bool)
    25. 0x0000021e62fde803 (Mono JIT Code) [ChainOperation.cs:195] UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.ChainOperationTypelessDepedency`1<TObject_REF>:OnWrappedCompleted (UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.AsyncOperations.AsyncOperationHandle`1<TObject_REF>)
    26. 0x0000021e62fddf47 (Mono JIT Code) [DelegateList.cs:69] DelegateList`1<UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.AsyncOperations.AsyncOperationHandle`1<System.Collections.Generic.IList`1<UnityEngine.Localization.Locale>>>:Invoke (UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.AsyncOperations.AsyncOperationHandle`1<System.Collections.Generic.IList`1<UnityEngine.Localization.Locale>>)
    27. 0x0000021dba2edfc5 (Mono JIT Code) [AsyncOperationBase.cs:334] UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.AsyncOperations.AsyncOperationBase`1<TObject_REF>:InvokeCompletionEvent ()
    28. 0x0000021e61f36d03 (Mono JIT Code) [AsyncOperationBase.cs:528] UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.AsyncOperations.AsyncOperationBase`1<TObject_REF>:UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.AsyncOperations.IAsyncOperation.InvokeCompletionEvent ()
    29. 0x0000021e61f36a21 (Mono JIT Code) [ResourceManager.cs:1025] UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.ResourceManager:ExecuteDeferredCallbacks ()
    30. 0x0000021e61f35dd3 (Mono JIT Code) [ResourceManager.cs:1078] UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.ResourceManager:Update (single)
    31. 0x0000021e93b01fe0 (Mono JIT Code) (wrapper delegate-invoke) System.Action`1<single>:invoke_void_T (single)
    32. 0x0000021e61f350ca (Mono JIT Code) [MonoBehaviourCallbackHooks.cs:26] MonoBehaviourCallbackHooks:Update ()
    33. 0x0000021db6ce9918 (Mono JIT Code) (wrapper runtime-invoke) object:runtime_invoke_void__this__ (object,intptr,intptr,intptr)
    34. 0x00007ffaa2c6e4b4 (mono-2.0-bdwgc) [mini-runtime.c:3445] mono_jit_runtime_invoke
    35. 0x00007ffaa2bae764 (mono-2.0-bdwgc) [object.c:3066] do_runtime_invoke
    36. 0x00007ffaa2bae8fc (mono-2.0-bdwgc) [object.c:3113] mono_runtime_invoke
    37. 0x00007ff737ebdac4 (Unity) scripting_method_invoke
    38. 0x00007ff737eb8644 (Unity) ScriptingInvocation::Invoke
    39. 0x00007ff737e862b4 (Unity) MonoBehaviour::CallMethodIfAvailable
    40. 0x00007ff737e863bc (Unity) MonoBehaviour::CallUpdateMethod
    41. 0x00007ff73797dbc8 (Unity) BaseBehaviourManager::CommonUpdate<BehaviourManager>
    42. 0x00007ff7379851aa (Unity) BehaviourManager::Update
    43. 0x00007ff737b95cad (Unity) `InitPlayerLoopCallbacks'::`2'::UpdateScriptRunBehaviourUpdateRegistrator::Forward
    44. 0x00007ff737b7c89c (Unity) ExecutePlayerLoop
    45. 0x00007ff737b7c973 (Unity) ExecutePlayerLoop
    46. 0x00007ff737b825d9 (Unity) PlayerLoop
    47. 0x00007ff738ac99d9 (Unity) PlayerLoopController::UpdateScene
    48. 0x00007ff738ac7bdf (Unity) Application::TickTimer
    49. 0x00007ff738f137aa (Unity) MainMessageLoop
    50. 0x00007ff738f1805b (Unity) WinMain
    51. 0x00007ff73a29b42e (Unity) __scrt_common_main_seh
    52. 0x00007ffb735e7034 (KERNEL32) BaseThreadInitThunk
    53. 0x00007ffb73f62651 (ntdll) RtlUserThreadStart

    The Solution I've tried so far:
    • Disabling code stripping
    • Using Append+Hash naming for addressable groups
    • Disabling Wait For Completion
    • Deleting AddressableAssetsData and using Analyze to regenerate
    • Clean and Rebuild Addressables
    • Set all groups' build & load paths as local

    By the way, if I click Add All on the Localization project setting, Unity will successfully add the locales into Available Locales.

    I saw that the bug is fixed now, but it looks like it's not my case......:(
    Is there any idea what might cause this error?
     
  47. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,222
    Can you share the full log file please?
     
  48. TCYeh

    TCYeh

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2022
    Posts:
    55
    Hi, thank you for your reply!!
    Here is my log file.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Log.txt
      File size:
      47.7 KB
      Views:
      165
  49. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,222
    The problem here is that it's not able to decide what locale to use from the 2 provided, Russian and English (UK). Did you configure it so it falls back to one of then with the specific locale selector?
     
  50. TCYeh

    TCYeh

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2022
    Posts:
    55
    I successfully solved the problem by adding the locale to specific locale selector in localization project setting.
    It works on both 2021.3.6 and 2020.3.27.

    @karl_jones Thank you so much for your help!! You save my day!!
     
    karl_jones likes this.