Search Unity

  1. Click here to see what's on sale for the "Best of Super Sale" on the Asset Store
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

No Line Numbers in CallStack for Development Builds

Discussion in 'Unity Cloud Diagnostics' started by alan-lawrance, Oct 22, 2019.

  1. cchute

    cchute

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2014
    Posts:
    15
    Any updates on this issue? Getting all 0s for line numbers in Unity Dashboard. Having Unity plus doesn't give the line numbers does it?
     
  2. ryanc-unity

    ryanc-unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    1,735
    Hi @cchute, I'm sorry that you're not seeing line numbers. Is your build using Mono for its scripting backend and set in the build settings to be a development build? Which platform is your build targeting?
     
  3. cchute

    cchute

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2014
    Posts:
    15
    @ryanc-unity I'm using Mono. It works fine when I set it to development build, but I was hoping to get the line numbers for the production builds that our players are playing. Is that not possible?

    Thanks for your insight

    -Carl
     
  4. ryanc-unity

    ryanc-unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    1,735
    I'm afraid that Cloud Diagnostics does not currently support displaying line numbers for release builds at this time. It's a feature that is on our roadmap.
     
  5. Wappenull

    Wappenull

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Posts:
    14
    I want to add my finding to this thread. My case is different than OP's. But it is resolved to be something else. I think it would help some people who landed on this thread.

    Symptom:
    My steam build will not print line number.
    I'm building locally, with Steamworks.NET, Unity 2019.3.15
    devbuild=on,
    scriptdebugging=on (actually this is not relevant, Unity will generate pdb in Data/Managed anyway)
    scripting back end = Mono
    everything else off.

    Cause:
    Steam uploading will strip *.pdb by default.
    upload_2020-9-25_16-38-54.png
    In addition, it is appear to me that the standalone build will print line number IF and ONLY IF:
    pdb is present in Data/Managed, and dll pair it is associating has exactly matching DLL version. (built together)

    Solution:
    You need to generate VDF file from SteamPipe build uploader, edit it to include pdb. And run the upload manually.
     
unityunity