Search Unity

  1. Calling all beginners! Join the FPS Beginners Mods Challenge until December 13.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. It's Cyber Week at the Asset Store!
    Dismiss Notice

No iOS module loaded in Unity 5.1

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by thienhaflash, Jun 17, 2015.

  1. thienhaflash

    thienhaflash

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Posts:
    507
    I can not switch to iOS anymore in Unity5.1 Personal (both 5.1.0f3 and 5.1.0p1). My computer is Mac Pro Retina & Yosemite.

    When I open the build settings, it's telling me no iOS module not loaded and a button Module Manager. Click on that button bring to a Panel with a list of module, I can not enable / disable or do anything in that panel.

    So is it the intended behavior or a bug or am I missing something ?

    Thanks a lot !
     
  2. thienhaflash

    thienhaflash

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Posts:
    507
    No one got the same problem to me ? Anyone from Unity ? maybe @Aurore ?
     
  3. thienhaflash

    thienhaflash

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Posts:
    507
  4. mogmo

    mogmo

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    I have same problem and solve it.

    When I had installed the application of unity into usb drive,
    the problem occurre.

    I have installed unity into harddisk.
    "No iOS module" message is no longer displayed
    and I can switch iOS platform.
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2015
  5. multix

    multix

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Posts:
    16
  6. AmazingRuss

    AmazingRuss

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Posts:
    891
    Seeing this in 5.3, for all platforms but pc/mac. Used the Unity installer to install to my main drive.
     
  7. ricna-net

    ricna-net

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    Posts:
    26
    Same problem here... Only WebPlayer is working :(
     
  8. iartist93

    iartist93

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    Same here .. i downloaded unity 5.3 "Unity Editor" Not from installer and i found this problem .. but anther answer says that everything now is modular and we need to install unity from the installer to choose which modules to use.

    If someone found anther solution kindly let us know :)
     
  9. AmazingRuss

    AmazingRuss

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Posts:
    891