Search Unity

  1. Unity 6 Preview is now available. To find out what's new, have a look at our Unity 6 Preview blog post.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity is excited to announce that we will be collaborating with TheXPlace for a summer game jam from June 13 - June 19. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug No Environments

Discussion in 'Unity MARS' started by beatdesign, Jan 23, 2022.

  1. beatdesign

    beatdesign

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Posts:
    137
    Hello,
    I'm confused about the lack of environments in the Simulation view.
    In every tutorial I follow, in Simulation View I can see that there are always simulated environments, but in mine there isn't anything.
    I tried with Unity 2019 and 2020, same result: no environments, despite the fact that in ContentManager window I have installed the Basic simulation Environment Pack (see attached image).
    In my Simulation view, I got only a floor plane and a wall plane, that's all. The environment is called "Default environment" (see attached image).
    If I search for "l:Environment" in my project window, like this page suggest, I got no results (see attached image).

    Am I missing something?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Du_Hoang_Unity

    Du_Hoang_Unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2020
    Posts:
    11
    Hello,
    After installing the Basic Simulation Env. Pack, you should be able to select them via the dropdown in the toolbar. [img attached]

    Let us know if there's a bug here. Thanks!
    Screen Shot 2022-01-23 at 10.50.19 AM.png
     
  3. beatdesign

    beatdesign

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Posts:
    137
    Hello, I created a new project again and install everything in the Content Manager: no Environment installed.
    Then, I created again a new project, but this time I install only Basic Simulation Environment Pack from the ContentManager, and now I can see the enviroments.
    I think there should be a bug with the way the ContentManager Install every module, maybe there are some conflicts that don't allow the Environments to show up!
     
  4. CiaranWills

    CiaranWills

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2020
    Posts:
    199
    We haven't been able to reproduce this behavior - if possible could you file a bug report and we can try to figure out exactly what's going on here. Do it under the Help menu.