Search Unity

  1. Unity 2018.3 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Want more efficiency in your development work? Sign up to receive weekly tech and creative know-how from Unity experts.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Nominations have been announced for this years Unity Awards. Celebrate the wonderful projects made by your peers this year and get voting! Vote here!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Want to provide direct feedback to the Unity team? Join the Unity Advisory Panel.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice

No camera rendering message with 5.4.0p1

Discussion in 'Unity UI & TextMesh Pro' started by stevenatunity, Aug 12, 2016.

  1. stevenatunity

    stevenatunity

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Posts:
    92
    Hey,

    I've no need for a camera in my game, but I'm seeing the "No cameras rendering" message which will not disappear in game view when I press play.

    It seems to be the same as this issue which was fixed, but I'm on v5.4.0p1 and the issue still exists for me. Anyone else experiencing this problem? Is there a way to turn the message off?

    https://issuetracker.unity3d.com/is...ing-canvas-rendering-and-doesnt-need-a-camera

    Thanks,
    Steven :)
     
  2. Brathnann

    Brathnann

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Posts:
    4,058
    Is the message still there after building out and running the program outside the editor?
     
  3. stevenatunity

    stevenatunity

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Posts:
    92
    @Brathnann not showing in the build, just the editor itself. The only workaround I can see is to put a camera in the scene temporarily to remove the message.
     
    alleycatsphinx likes this.
  4. alleycatsphinx

    alleycatsphinx

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Posts:
    57
    *sigh* Screen Shot 2016-08-25 at 6.50.22 PM.png

    The temp no camera fix works, but it dogs framerate too. Hopefully the new release is out soon - is there a beta yet?
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2016
  5. eventropy

    eventropy

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Posts:
    241
    Yeah I have the same issue. I don't need a camera and this message is annoying
     
    Xaps likes this.
  6. rickburgen

    rickburgen

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Posts:
    2
    I had this issue too, the Main Camera was inactive.
     
  7. DamenRoyMedia

    DamenRoyMedia

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Was this issue ever fixed? I'm having this issue.
     
  8. Marceta

    Marceta

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Posts:
    176
     
  9. KununguaK

    KununguaK

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    I love you man
     
    maxtrix-net, RobH99 and Marceta like this.
  10. supremegrandruler

    supremegrandruler

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Posts:
    1,103
    What version is this? I'm on 5.4 and no option :(
     
  11. LVBen

    LVBen

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Posts:
    16
    Ditto!
     
    maxtrix-net likes this.
  12. JYKeith

    JYKeith

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Posts:
    12
    I love you man #2
     
    maxtrix-net likes this.
  13. Trungdv

    Trungdv

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Posts:
    14
    I love you man #3

    You need to right click on Game tab
     
    maxtrix-net likes this.
  14. MikeAtIcejam

    MikeAtIcejam

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    I'm in same boat as you (5.4). It was not added to documentation until 5.5 so may only have been added in that version.
     
    maxtrix-net likes this.
  15. carlinos

    carlinos

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    maried with me lol xD
     
    maxtrix-net likes this.
  16. Dave-Carlile

    Dave-Carlile

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    959
    No marriage proposal from me, but yeah, much love for this!!
     
    maxtrix-net likes this.
  17. RobertoBubaloZutec

    RobertoBubaloZutec

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks for the help, this worked for me!