Search Unity

  1. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Want more efficiency in your development work? Sign up to receive weekly tech and creative know-how from Unity experts.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Participate with students all over the world and build projects to teach people. Join now!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Build games and experiences that can load instantly and without install. Explore the Project Tiny Preview today!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

No Asset Packages?

Discussion in 'Linux Editor' started by 3vi1, Jan 17, 2016.

  1. 3vi1

    3vi1

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    I only began playing with Unity3D on Ubuntu 16.04 (alpha) today, and am not sure if something I'm seeing is normal or not. I searched the Linux forum and read the release notes/known issues, but didn't find any reference to this:

    When creating a new project, if I click the "Asset Packages..." button, the dialog that comes up is empty. This does not match with all the tutorials that show a list of packages and checkboxes next to each.

    So, is this normal for the Linux editor?



    The install was done using the official 64-bit Ubuntu package: http://download.unity3d.com/download_unity/linux/unity-editor-5.3.1f1+20160106_amd64.deb
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2016
  2. Wulfara

    Wulfara

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Posts:
    32
    Haralf, EmilCoatsink and fabioj like this.
  3. 3vi1

    3vi1

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    Ah! Thanks for confirming that they weren't in the .deb! I was worried that something hadn't installed correctly for a minute there.

    Thanks again for the link!
     
  4. isacvale

    isacvale

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Hi, I have been struggling with this problem as well. Clicking on the link above wasn't helping me so I installed it from the Asset Store from within the game (hope it's the same thing). My problem is that I can't import only a few assets from the package. It's either all assets or none at all. What am I missing?
     
  5. 3vi1

    3vi1

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    Installing from the Asset Store is the same thing (as far as I can tell), except it doesn't add the assets such that they could be chosen individually from the import menu like the tutorials show.

    However, when you proceed to "Import Complete Package", it will give you a dialog that allows you to uncheck all of the assets you don't want (or use the 'None' button at the bottom and only select the ones you want).
     
  6. isacvale

    isacvale

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Yes, you're right. When you start a new project, though, the only option in the Asset Packages is "Standard Assets", which is all or nothing, but through the Asset Store, we can pick what we want (if we're online). Thanks for looking into that.
     
  7. ierpe

    ierpe

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Hi,

    I have a similar problem. I downloaded the standard assets through the assets store and imported them into two different projects (one upon downloading the assets, and one upon creating a new project and selection the standard assets)

    Unity imports the assets, but then the menu is empty. I tried to restart Unity but the problem persists.

    If I select "Import new asset", then I can navigate through the folders and pick an asset but it is not present in the unity menu. Any idea what's going on ??


    Screenshot from 2017-04-18 16-22-41.png

    Screenshot from 2017-04-18 16-55-55.png
     
  8. AdmiralThrawn

    AdmiralThrawn

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Posts:
    18
    Try this URL: http://answers.unity3d.com/questions/917023/unity-5-standard-assets-are-missing.html

    I downloaded the "UnityStandardAssetsSetup-5.6.0f3.exe" (as of 25th April '17) and now I have various assets I can pick from the main menu "Assets -> Import Package".

    Hope this helps!

    Cheers,
    AT

    P.S.: Interestingly, the URL is currently not responding. If that's the same problem, try the direct download link to the Standard Assets:
    http://netstorage.unity3d.com/unity...0f3.exe?_ga=1.266030543.1345291329.1493143308
     
  9. DominoM

    DominoM

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2016
    Posts:
    432
    I've had same problem since I first started using the Linux Editor (5.3). I added '~/.local/share/unity3d/Asset Store-5.x' as a folder bookmark to more easily access stuff I've already downloaded from the asset store (including Standard Assets) when doing a custom package import.
     
  10. thusan

    thusan

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    how to download the assets in the assets store?
     
  11. dr0r

    dr0r

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2017
    Posts:
    11
    It happened to me on a shaky installation of Win 10 where it also crashes.

    Not done installing yet on this ubuntu with the official nvidia drivers. There are some options. So I'm shutting up for now.



    This penguin plans where most of his the bugs lurk.
     
  12. MaxMenuka

    MaxMenuka

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    I install Unity 3d 5.3.5 and downloaded the standard assets but i can't understand how to install it it's file extension is .pkg please some one help me
     
  13. KingVoodoo

    KingVoodoo

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    I'm feeling really stupid here, but how do I download the standard assets?
    I only have a Open in Unity option.
    Thanks.
     
  14. KingVoodoo

    KingVoodoo

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    The simple answer is: click Additional downloads on the Unity download page.
     
  15. FiveFingers

    FiveFingers

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Posts:
    539
    I did the same, and I still don't find any package in the launcher list.
    Using Unity 5.6.3f1 and now tried 5.6.4f1 .... no luck
    In the main menu of the empty project, I find the entries, but not in the launcher,
    norin the 5.6.4 neither 2017.1
     
  16. flightleader05

    flightleader05

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Not to revive an old thread but as a new Unity student thank you so much for the direct link!!!!
     
  17. slendermagician

    slendermagician

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    I know it is too late to reply, but for those who are watching in the future you just have to login with your unity account select the asset package you want to download then click add to my assets after that inside your cart click open in unity editor. This opens the unity editor then it shows that assets page inside the editor then search the standard assets and click download, after the download click import and select the file you want to import it in.
     
    lucasxav likes this.
  18. kylerau58

    kylerau58

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Just got back into Unity. My asset import UI is empty as well. I just downloaded the Standard Assets package from the Asset store for free. Are you telling me that every time I want to import this stuff, I have to go to the Unity store, and click import? This doesn't seem right for some reason.........
     
  19. lucasxav

    lucasxav

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    I had the same problem but once you download it from the Asset Store, it is available in all projects to be imported into the "Add asset Package" tab.
     
  20. kylerau58

    kylerau58

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Yeah it didn't do that for me. Any tips? I'm cool with just using the weird work around if I have to.
     
  21. lucasxav

    lucasxav

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    Weird. I just tested here: I created a new project, downloaded Standard Assets on it, closed it and when creating a new project it appears enabled
    1.png 2.png 3.png
     
  22. takalth

    takalth

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    Same problem here. It seems like core functionality is bugged, as I can't get any of the dialogs or menus to show them the way that all the tutorials claim should just happen.