Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.
  2. Join us on Dec 8, 2022, between 7 am & 7 pm EST, in the DOTS Dev Blitz Day 2022 - Q&A forum, Discord, and Unity3D Subreddit to learn more about DOTS directly from the Unity Developers.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Have a look at our Games Focus blog post series which will show what Unity is doing for all game developers – now, next year, and in the future.
    Dismiss Notice

NG Tools - Edit your build from Unity Editor!

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by Mikilo, Jan 6, 2016.

  1. Mikilo

    Mikilo

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Posts:
    688
    Contacted you on Discord.
     
  2. waldgeist

    waldgeist

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Posts:
    260
    I am getting constant errors in the console if I add NG Tools Pro to Unity 2020 on macOS:

    upload_2020-5-23_16-34-48.png

    These repeat every second, with tons of errors thrown each second.
     
    Mikilo likes this.
  3. Mikilo

    Mikilo

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Posts:
    688
    I just sent you a fixed version.

    Thank you for the feedback.

    I will probably push a fix soon to the Asset Store.
     
  4. waldgeist

    waldgeist

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Posts:
    260
    Awesome! I haven't had time to check it, but thanks for the very fast response!
     
    Mikilo likes this.
  5. Mikilo

    Mikilo

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Posts:
    688
    My pleasure ! :)
     
  6. BlackManatee

    BlackManatee

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Posts:
    62
    As mentioned in my updated review, I've lost all of my Favorites data that I had spent hours entering overnight. The NG Tools license was revoked when I rebooted today.

    I tried copying the project before removing NG Fav, then reinstalling and attempting to reactivate. The reactivation worked, but the data was still gone.

    I had really loved this tool; it fit my needs perfectly so I was disappointed about losing access to an item I had already paid for.

    My main problem, though, is the loss of all that data! I have a medium-sized project with TONS of buildings and mecanim animations, and it took me hours to sift through the project and choose what I wanted to use for the next couple of scenes. Losing that list is a huge setback for me.

    I've purchased "Favorites Window," which has good reviews so far, and I'll see how that goes. This is nothing against you personally, Mikilo; it's just that having my license revoked (twice) was upsetting -- but losing hours of work is something I can't afford as a solo dev with a tight deadline.

    I hope you're able to fix the issue, and I appreciate your trying to deal with the license problems. Once it's fixed, I'll try NG Fav again, because it's such a well-designed app. But in the meantime, I can't afford to lose another big chunk of work. Thanks--

    (cross-posting this on discord since you mentioned that you're active there (I don't use discord very much))
     
    JBR-games and Mikilo like this.
  7. Mikilo

    Mikilo

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Posts:
    688
    NG Tools Pro is at 35$ (-50%) on the Asset Store.

    Build. Deploy. Debug. Once! :D
     
  8. P3ndragonLLC

    P3ndragonLLC

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2019
    Posts:
    89
    Hello,

    Is there a limit to the number of projects I can use the NG tools pro license with? (Not developers/seats, but the projects themselves)

    Best regards
     
  9. Mikilo

    Mikilo

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Posts:
    688
    Hi,

    No limit.
    Please note that NG Tools comes with a licensing system.
    You will be requested to punch in your license to activate the plugin on a seat.

    Of course, you can remove any seat easily at will.
     
    P3ndragonLLC likes this.
  10. DavidLe360

    DavidLe360

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Posts:
    123
    Amazing and very useful tool (pro version)!

    For the Flow inspector, how to have the beta license? same for the Menu Editor?
     
    Mikilo likes this.
  11. Mikilo

    Mikilo

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Posts:
    688
    It's been fixed, you can give it a try! :)
     
  12. makaka-org

    makaka-org

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Posts:
    612
    Hi, what about scenes with AR Foundation? iOS/Android.

    Can it be connected with Editor?
     
  13. Mikilo

    Mikilo

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Posts:
    688
    Hi, what is it that you need to know?

    Edit: NG Remote Scene can connect to any build, as long as the platform allow a network connection.
     
  14. makaka-org

    makaka-org

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Posts:
    612
    In Mobile Runtime with AR, there are some objects which are not accessible in the editor. I say about AR Trackables, for example detected planes. So is there a connection between editor objects & hierarchy and runtime objects & hierarchy? Because they are different for these 2 environments
     
  15. Mikilo

    Mikilo

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Posts:
    688
    Editor is not a thing related to the hierarchy.
    So I'm quite not sure to fully grasp your case.

    NG Remote Scene allows to browse the scenes (on the device) and their GameObjects like if you were browsing from Unity Editor.

    For other Objects, such as ScriptableObject or likewise,
    NG Remote Project allows to browse ANY Object. (including your undetectable stuff)
     
    makaka-org likes this.
  16. makaka-org

    makaka-org

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Posts:
    612
    Ok, got it. Is it possible to "pause" or "step" runtime on device from Unity Editior or from code (Debug.Break()) using your asset?
     
  17. Mikilo

    Mikilo

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Posts:
    688
    Unfortunately no, you can't pause a device.
    The closest thing related to a pause is setting the time rate to 0.
    But really, this is still not a pause.
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2021
  18. makaka-org

    makaka-org

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Posts:
    612
    any plans to implement it?
     
  19. Mikilo

    Mikilo

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Posts:
    688
    This is technically beyond my competence.

    I know it sounds harsh, but to stop an application from executing, you need Visual Studio or XCode to attach remotely and break.
    Which is beyond hard.

    And when breakpointing, Unity won't respond.


    So what you want is to prevent Unity from cycling the update loop. (Which will make Unity unresponsive, which will prevent my asset from responding as well)
    Without access to the engine source, it's gonna be a hardcore path.
     
  20. BenWoodford

    BenWoodford

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Posts:
    113
    Having a weird issue with IL2CPP stripping - oddly only on one Android-based project, another is absolutely fine. Both on 2020.3.18f1

    I have stripping set to Low, and get a multitude of IL2CPP errors with NG Tools imported (if I remove it, the issue is gone):

    Code (csharp):
    1. IL2CPP error for method 'System.Void System.Runtime.CompilerServices.RuntimeCompatibilityAttribute::set_WrapNonExceptionThrows(System.Boolean)' in assembly '<snip>\Temp\StagingArea\assets\bin\Data\Managed\mscorlib.dll'
    2. IL2CPP error for method 'System.Void System.Runtime.CompilerServices.RuntimeCompatibilityAttribute::set_WrapNonExceptionThrows(System.Boolean)' in assembly '<snip>\Temp\StagingArea\assets\bin\Data\Managed\mscorlib.dll'
    3. IL2CPP error for type 'Amazon.Runtime.Internal.AWSPropertyAttribute' in assembly '<snip>\Temp\StagingArea\assets\bin\Data\Managed\AWSSDK.Core.dll'
    All of them give
    System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.


    I've tried ensuring those aren't stripped via a link.xml but that just gives me more IL2CPP errors. Any ideas?
     
  21. Mikilo

    Mikilo

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Posts:
    688
  22. BenWoodford

    BenWoodford

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Posts:
    113
    Oh that's fun... weird that it only happens in one of my projects though, both with identical versions and output settings, only difference is what libraries they have. Hmm
     
  23. Mikilo

    Mikilo

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Posts:
    688
    You can come in NG Tools Discord and see what solutions I provide.

    Like removing NG Game Console entirely if you do not use it. Might help.
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2021