Search Unity

New Warning showing up "GI output for input system:"

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by artysta, Jul 23, 2015.

  1. nt314p

    nt314p

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Same problem. I created a new directional light and then it fixed the problem for one build.
     
    Tactical_Beard likes this.
  2. SirKruc

    SirKruc

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    Same.
    I might be late to this and there might already be a solution (I didn't read everything either), but I have another 'clue':

    When I load another scene, there is this dark matter everywhere, while running in play mode and end that going back to the starting scene. I have everything black in the first scene as well.

    However, when I put a lot of torches together, let's say ten, at the place I spawn, it doesn't happen.
     
  3. martibergoglio

    martibergoglio

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Posts:
    14
    Same problem here...i just finished Survival Shooter tutorial and find this issue. Someone fixed it yet? Did the new Update to 5.2.3 work on that issue?
     
  4. BtCCCY

    BtCCCY

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    In unity 5.2.3, still having the same problem.
     
  5. Tactical_Beard

    Tactical_Beard

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    9
    My second scene was a video so I removed the directional light. I got this warning and like SirKruc it screwed up the light in the next scene while playing in the editor (light was fine in the build but with the warning). I fixed it by re-adding a directional light to my scene just as n314p suggested. unity 5.2.3f1

    Searching for the scene missing a directional light and adding one regardless if you require one seems to fix this problem.
     
  6. ohbado

    ohbado

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Posts:
    28
    In Unity 5.2.4, this problem does not solve.
    I am very troubled.
     
  7. screenname_taken

    screenname_taken

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Posts:
    635
    The latest Editor build is 5.3.1. I think it is fixed in that one.
     
  8. jashan

    jashan

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Posts:
    3,088
    Nope. Running on 5.3.1p3 and just got this after baking.

    And then plenty of "Error adding system: Data not available." (24 times)
     
  9. screenname_taken

    screenname_taken

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Posts:
    635
    Hm. Perhaps it's something that's not exactly the same as mine. I also had those messages but not anymore.
     
  10. jashan

    jashan

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Posts:
    3,088
    In my case, it seems that when I bake lighting for one scene, it breaks lighting for another scene.

    Fairly annoying!
     
  11. brokenm

    brokenm

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Posts:
    17
    Same problem on Unity 5.3.1p4
    After scene reload everything is dark and unlit. Disabling "Precomputed realtime GI" didn't help.
    Bug appears in Editor only, builds are OK.
     
    ateanna likes this.
  12. LaylonUnity

    LaylonUnity

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Same problem also in Unity 5.3.2.p1
    It seems to be that they changed Scenemanager. some methods are missing like setActiveScene etc.
     
  13. zelmund

    zelmund

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Posts:
    374
    still there 532p1
     
  14. screenname_taken

    screenname_taken

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Posts:
    635
    Have you tried p2?
    That's the latest one.
     
  15. zelmund

    zelmund

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Posts:
    374
    personaly didnt tried. but there is patch notes, and no info about this bug in that patch.
     
  16. screenname_taken

    screenname_taken

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Posts:
    635
    Well i used to have that issue but not anymore.
     
  17. joxtheman

    joxtheman

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    Hello, I had that error too and it was driving me crazy, but eventually I managed to solve this problem by doing this: before build in Lighting window I put Directional Light from scene under Environment Lighting-> Sun, I simple drag Directional Light into this box and then I press build and there was no more error, gone.
    It is funny though because Unity says if none, the brightest directional light is used. So when I tested without putting Directional Light manually, I did get this error again.
     
  18. davidosullivan

    davidosullivan

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Posts:
    385
    Yep I have this error too on the 5.3.2 version of Unity Free. I have tried what you suggested, but unfortunately I need to keep my lighting rig as a singleton so I need my 'Sun' to be set to nothing so that (in theory) the brightest light is set automatically... If I dont change scenes I dont get the error, but of course when I do the 'Sun' ends up 'Missing'... As a result my lighting ends up not quite right, its not like it would be if there were no lights, but not like it should be if my singleton rig had persisted between scenes (although in the inspector to all intents and purposes it has)
     
  19. catacomber

    catacomber

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Posts:
    682
    I have this error in 5.3.4 p1. Turning off Auto Bake and Precomputed Realtime GI in Lighting seems to help but it's very troubling.
     
  20. Elharter

    Elharter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    30
    same here but with additional failures:

    Error adding Enlighten system data: 503f941cbc35124db5f1e293652863e6. RadiosityData is missing.
    UnityEditor.HostView:OnGUI()
     
  21. Acreates

    Acreates

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Posts:
    25
    Captains log star date 08/11/2017 on 3.5 due to our the requirements of our project. We were getting the terrainhash error mentioned else where, so I turned all terrains sans the main.

    Now I'm getting this error. Shadows are flickering, even after rebuilding Occlusion.

    Hopefully Unity Command has an answer.

    Captain out.