Search Unity

New Warning showing up "GI output for input system:"

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by artysta, Jul 23, 2015.

  1. artysta

    artysta

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Posts:
    124
    Im getting this strange warning when I run every scene in my project.
    And every scene has a different string.
    It looks like this

    GI output for inputsystem: 199412634be9992aca922275dbb74ba7 (57a438f54a3b355f90a4e779f0b4e778) is missing.
    It doesn't stop me from doing anything and the scene runs and looks fine.
    Can anyone help me track down where this is coming from?Im using the latest 5.1.2p1
     
  2. pixxelbob

    pixxelbob

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2014
    Posts:
    111
  3. Tressor_Studio

    Tressor_Studio

    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Posts:
    45
  4. TanselAltinel

    TanselAltinel

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Posts:
    160
    Same here.
    Though I need to add that this happened after I unchecked Precomputed Realtime GI button.
     
  5. artysta

    artysta

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Posts:
    124
    I've had that unchecked for months, so that didn't do it for me. Mine just showed up.
     
  6. TanselAltinel

    TanselAltinel

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Posts:
    160
    Yeah it came up with 5.1.2p1, because I have scenes that I use realtime GI and scenes I use baked GI. It didn't exist before.
     
  7. artysta

    artysta

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Posts:
    124
    Well after updating to P2, have same issue.
     
  8. TanselAltinel

    TanselAltinel

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Posts:
    160
    I took a look at changelog of P2 and I saw nothing relevant to GI.

    My guess is, everything related to GI is being worked in 5.2 branch, which won't be available for at least a month.
     
  9. artysta

    artysta

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Posts:
    124
    Well I loaded 5.2 B5 and ran it on a duplicate of my project.
    After about 5 hours of re-importing time, I ran it and the GI warning
    is gone. Unfortunately I couldn't control the game. The control system
    appears to be broken.
    Deleted B5 until closer to release, but at least I see the GI warning goes away.
     
  10. j-baeza

    j-baeza

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Posts:
    26
    Same problem here
     
  11. TanselAltinel

    TanselAltinel

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Posts:
    160
    I didn't see any big difference in 5.2b5. It bakes nearly in the same amount of time with nearly same quality settings.
     
  12. twobob

    twobob

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Posts:
    2,037
    Same warning here
     
  13. Jesper-Mortensen

    Jesper-Mortensen

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Posts:
    221
    Hi,

    We are looking into this issue. Seems there are some cases where this warning fires for no good reason. Please ignore this warning for now.

    Cheers,
    Jesper
     
    ThinkBotLabs and twobob like this.
  14. twobob

    twobob

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Posts:
    2,037
    Many thanks. Will do.
     
  15. Max_Bol

    Max_Bol

    Joined:
    May 12, 2014
    Posts:
    140
    I would like to add some information related to this error :

    - Seems like this error happens when you load a scene. The GI doesn't load the current lightning files properly and the scene lightning doesn't appears in the Scene and Game viewer (everything that doesn't own a emission value above 0/black gets pure black shadows).

    - Seems to be happening when the Auto Build/Bake from the GI (Lightning) is turned on. Turning it off and building the scene lightning manually seems to fix the problem.

    - If Auto Build/Bake for the lighting is turned off, built manually then turned back on, it will keep working until the scene change again.

    This gave me the impression the error is really from within the saved files from the auto-build/bake system especially since the error doesn't happens when using manually built lightning maps.

    Hope this help finding the problem. :)
     
  16. artysta

    artysta

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Posts:
    124
    No I have never used Auto Bake.And it comes up 1 2 main places. When I load the scene as you pointed out, but also after a re-bake the scene. I have cleared the GI Cache, removed the old light maps, and even deleted the folder for the light maps. The error always comes up, sometimes 3 in a row, 2 copies of the error. But Im using 5.2f2 now, and I don't get the error anymore.
     
  17. pavlito

    pavlito

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Posts:
    136
    I found out that this warning occurs when switching between scenes where the 1st scene has Precomputed Realtime GI ticked off (even if this is an init scene which has no bake data) and the other scene has it ticked on. Ticking on realtime GI on the first scene removes the warning and again loads the 2nd scene properly. Hope it helps.

    Edit: Also, make sure Continuous baking (Auto) is turned off on the 1st scene as this might periodically trigger the bug.
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2015
  18. Briksins

    Briksins

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    Posts:
    27
    The same problem
    Unity Version 5.1.3f1 - was following tutorial: Survival Shooter it happend right after I finished Video 06 - Player Health I did ress play, after stopping game lights are gone, evrything turned into white and this error appeared.

    Realoading Scene didnt help, however reloading unity does help, but intill first play.
    Regarding Lights - didnt find "Auto-baking" option, possibly it was in older version of Unity.
     
    steambucky likes this.
  19. forrestthewoods

    forrestthewoods

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    100% exact same for me. Finished Player Health tutorial of Survival Shooter and it happened. Very frustrating. :(
     
    steambucky likes this.
  20. NedTugent

    NedTugent

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Just coming in to third Briksins and forrest, happened to me in the same spot of the tutorial as well. Max_Bol's got it down though:
    Go to Window -> Lighting to open the Lighting Pane. On that, scroll all the way down and under "Other Settings", uncheck the "Auto" box.

    https://unity3d.com/learn/tutorials/modules/beginner/graphics/lighting-and-rendering
     
    steambucky and brutecold like this.
  21. Zamargo

    Zamargo

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Well manually building the lighting for this project seems to solve it though I do have to say.

    It can't be coincidence that everyone experiences this error on the Player Health section for the Survival Shooter Tutorial. My thoughts were that this part of the tutorial that starts including UI elements and since I heard the word "New" when they were describing the "New UI System" I think it has something to do with the bug. I think someone should try experimenting with using a different GUI method to implement the health bar and use auto bake on a system where the bake bug occurs to see if it still happends.
     
  22. forrestthewoods

    forrestthewoods

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    It breaks when you reload the level. Which is something that can't happen until you complete the Player Health section.

    If you start Unity fresh it works. You can start and stop as many times as you want so long as the player never dies. It won't break. As soon as the player dies and it calls RestartLevel kaboom. If you comment out the call to RestartLevel such that once the player dies they stay dead then it will not break. So it's 100% the RestartLevel call.
     
    Dunks184 likes this.
  23. goat

    goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Posts:
    5,182
    Manually building does not solve the problem:

    GI output for inputsystem: 88f441d25e22c52879361b27b634807c (2fa7d9728cc83e6e8f899a8b5fd591fd) is missing.

    I must say though it is kind of fun to have lights & shadows & such to play with.

    I first noticed the error when I switch from a procedural skybox to a 6 sided skybox, that's not to say it's the cause but that's when I first noticed and it may have something to do with checked and unchecking Precomputed Realtime GI because the odd thing is when I re-checked the Precomputed Realtime GI in my Lighting Panel my skybox automagically changed back to the procedural skybox I was using from the 6-sided skybox I had changed it too. When I say automagically I mean something besides direct human intervention in Unity changed it back. Or does Precomputed Realtime GI require a procedural skybox?

    I'm not using the scene you others are using but a scene from Hedgehog's assets (the French Asset Store Hedgehog).

    ...

    OK, the manual build just finished and I get this error message 7 times as well:

    Template function should be specialized.

    which seems related to this in the editor log:

    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2. [01:06:07] Enlighten: Finished 7 Compositing jobs (10.52s execute, 0.00s integrate, 7.05s wallclock)
    3. [01:06:07] Enlighten: Bake took 2543.808611 seconds.
    4. -- Creating snapshot 'Assets/Jack/Spooky Spells/scenes/Spooky Spells - 01/LightmapSnapshot.asset' --
    5. Updating Assets/Jack/Spooky Spells/scenes/Spooky Spells - 01 - GUID: 254dfbe4bcb3cd84781b18295bd3011f...
    6.  done. [Time: 475.615845 ms]
    7. Updating Assets/Jack/Spooky Spells/scenes/Spooky Spells - 01/Lightmap-4_comp_light.exr - GUID: 7d9289f5237038546906fc8235483753...
    8. ----- Compute hash for Assets/Jack/Spooky Spells/scenes/Spooky Spells - 01/Lightmap-4_comp_light.exr.
    9.  done. [Time: 415.672638 ms]
    10. Updating Assets/Jack/Spooky Spells/scenes/Spooky Spells - 01/Lightmap-0_comp_light.exr - GUID: 9daba45122290214cbfc4e7ecebac069...
    11. ----- Compute hash for Assets/Jack/Spooky Spells/scenes/Spooky Spells - 01/Lightmap-0_comp_light.exr.
    12.  done. [Time: 155.719803 ms]
    13. Updating Assets/Jack/Spooky Spells/scenes/Spooky Spells - 01/Lightmap-5_comp_light.exr - GUID: bf859b9a72d18da4abc58d90a3c65656...
    14. ----- Compute hash for Assets/Jack/Spooky Spells/scenes/Spooky Spells - 01/Lightmap-5_comp_light.exr.
    15.  done. [Time: 256.912476 ms]
    16. Updating Assets/Jack/Spooky Spells/scenes/Spooky Spells - 01/Lightmap-2_comp_light.exr - GUID: fb28aa102f2909c4d8227185e6058798...
    17. ----- Compute hash for Assets/Jack/Spooky Spells/scenes/Spooky Spells - 01/Lightmap-2_comp_light.exr.
    18.  done. [Time: 198.882721 ms]
    19. Updating Assets/Jack/Spooky Spells/scenes/Spooky Spells - 01/Lightmap-3_comp_light.exr - GUID: 7d0a643642e0e52478ca9256f4a564fa...
    20. ----- Compute hash for Assets/Jack/Spooky Spells/scenes/Spooky Spells - 01/Lightmap-3_comp_light.exr.
    21.  done. [Time: 58.868473 ms]
    22. Updating Assets/Jack/Spooky Spells/scenes/Spooky Spells - 01/Lightmap-6_comp_light.exr - GUID: d03dc1e5fabbd904585b58910552ce75...
    23. ----- Compute hash for Assets/Jack/Spooky Spells/scenes/Spooky Spells - 01/Lightmap-6_comp_light.exr.
    24.  done. [Time: 166.301559 ms]
    25. Updating Assets/Jack/Spooky Spells/scenes/Spooky Spells - 01/Lightmap-1_comp_light.exr - GUID: 74db9d2eace5ea444bf1644cfe3f703b...
    26. ----- Compute hash for Assets/Jack/Spooky Spells/scenes/Spooky Spells - 01/Lightmap-1_comp_light.exr.
    27.  done. [Time: 128.379059 ms]
    28.  
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2015
  24. kasulogamestudio

    kasulogamestudio

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Posts:
    130
    Same here, when we removed the Lightmapping, it stopped, so, it is a problem in Light settings somehow
     
    acaroppos likes this.
  25. screenname_taken

    screenname_taken

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Posts:
    657
    Soooo is there anything about fixing this? because ever since that thing popped up, for some reason my main object in my game can't recognize objects by tags, even though the physics layers are fine and it worked before. Even if this is supposed to be for lighting and not for physics? i guess?
     
  26. CG_Echtzeitschmiede

    CG_Echtzeitschmiede

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Posts:
    93
    Is there no solution for this problem? The warning keeps popping up in my console, and it's really annoying while working on scripts.
     
  27. screenname_taken

    screenname_taken

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Posts:
    657
    My worry is that on my android tablet things are completely black. I can't really release something when i know that some devices will have artifacts like this.
     
  28. ninjanosui

    ninjanosui

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Posts:
    52
    Well it seems to randomly / forget / delete baked lightmaps.... very frustrating
     
  29. jjejj87

    jjejj87

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Posts:
    673
    same here. Although manual baking doesn't seem to help...

    I started getting this as well with added baking time (it stalls for additional 5~6 min for each scene)

    I am going to roll back to 520f3 from 520p1 and see if that helps.

     
  30. kilik128

    kilik128

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Posts:
    900
    same here
     
  31. screenname_taken

    screenname_taken

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Posts:
    657
    I actually rebaked all of my lightmaps to make it go away.
     
  32. jjejj87

    jjejj87

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Posts:
    673
    can the devs look into this?
     
  33. screenname_taken

    screenname_taken

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Posts:
    657
    Small note, with the same settings as with 5.1.2, 5.2p1 made different lightmaps :/
     
  34. jjejj87

    jjejj87

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Posts:
    673
    I rolled back to 5.2.0f3 and it went away but keeps bugging me with missing GI issue (I did rebake and all)

    I am going to wait for future updates to resolve this problem...
     
  35. brutecold

    brutecold

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    I'm on 5.2.0f3 and have this bug...

    Doing what @NedTugent said fixed for me.


    Thanks.
     
  36. steambucky

    steambucky

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2013
    Posts:
    33
  37. thatnzguy

    thatnzguy

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Posts:
    16
    I get this warning if Precomputed Realtime GI is turned off and I hit bake.

    Of course I don't want this turned on, so I will ignore the warning for now.

    On Unity 5.1.3p3
     
  38. jjejj87

    jjejj87

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Posts:
    673
    I get this warning on anything post 5.2.0f3 if precompute gi is enabled. It breaks lighting randomly as a plus.

    I can start a clean new project, add a cube with static marked on, precompute GI on, and bam it logs error.
     
  39. artysta

    artysta

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Posts:
    124
    I started this thread way back when...... it went away every now and then for a moment to only reappear. Ive grown to ignore this warning now and hop it doesn't bite my ass someday. Unfortunately lately that list is getting longer, not shorter. keeping fingers crossed.
     
  40. jjejj87

    jjejj87

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Posts:
    673
    I can get this error consistantly if I enable Realtime GI with any Unity build post 5.2.0.
    I have an amd cpu and ati 7950 gpu, do you see any correlation?

    I have a feeling that the devs are aware of this problem but is rendering it not so important...which worries me.
     
  41. screenname_taken

    screenname_taken

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Posts:
    657
    Well i don't think it is, since there are other bugs that aren't fixed yet. Like rendering everything completely black when building on android.
     
  42. castor76

    castor76

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Posts:
    2,331
    Same thing happens to me. Enabling auto for GI build causes GI to actually not work in the game and scene view. It works fine on build. Very annoying.
     
  43. doggan

    doggan

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    23
    This was showing up for us. We had some scenes with lightmaps that were loaded additively into our main scene. We had to rebuild the lightmaps for all our scenes when we upgrades versions (5.1.0 -> 5.1.4) and the warnings went away, along with some artifacts in lightmap rendering.
     
  44. LadyR0uge

    LadyR0uge

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    I got this error and my lightmaps apply only halfway, like some lights will be there, and the rest will be black. It usually shows up when I duplicate a light in my scene. This is really problematic and I have no clue as to what is happening at the moment. I am using 5.2.1p4. I had the same result with 5.2.1p2.

    Also, when I hit built, the progress bar start at "Bake Visibility" instead of the normal step.
     
  45. jjejj87

    jjejj87

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Posts:
    673
    I've posted this already but I am just going to add this here too

    before 5.2.1p4 patch I was getting about 400+ errors (see above for image)

    now I get about 7...good enough for me for the time being.

     
  46. ninjanosui

    ninjanosui

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Posts:
    52
    I'm having this problem since 5.1.3 upgraded went back.. no help. When I make changes to a mesh in my scene it screws up the unity generated lightmap uv's it seems. When I bake I get lots of black area's and the only work around is to supply my own lightmap uv's.

    This costs me weeks of trial, error and fixing
     
    acaroppos likes this.
  47. Artaid

    Artaid

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    Same problem.
     
  48. artysta

    artysta

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Posts:
    124
    This goes back some when I was having the black splotches and at the time there was a comment on how the UV were being generated. They suggested I make sure in my import settings that I use "Generate Lightmap UVs", and that I use UV1 in my shader settings (of the objects that receive lightmapping). Since making these 2 changes, all my splotch issues have gone away. That was many versions/patches ago, but Ive been still doing that today and my lightmaps, which were a mess of issues, have been pretty damn stable.
     
  49. JoRouss

    JoRouss

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    50
    Same problem on 5.2.2f1
     
  50. artysta

    artysta

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Posts:
    124
    I have 1 project it came back with 5.2.2f1 and 1 project that so far is not having the issue. Frustrating.
     
unityunity