Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.
  2. Have a look at our Games Focus blog post series which will show what Unity is doing for all game developers – now, next year, and in the future.
    Dismiss Notice

New UI Widgets

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by ilih, Feb 11, 2015.

  1. cgrow67

    cgrow67

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Posts:
    52
    And yet another story begins...

    I needed to generate a new widget for a very simple class..
    When I run the widget generator it created some code that couldn't be compiled.

    I tracked the generators problem down to line 256 of
    \New UI Widgets\Scripts\WidgetGeneration\Editor\ScriptsGenerator.cs
    The generated code had a line break in this string.
    It looks like it was caused by \r\n not being escaped as \\r\\n in the generator.

    //? "The left ListView and TileView display the same list.\r\nYou can Drag-and-Drop items between ListView, TileView and TreeView."
    ? "The left ListView and TileView display the same list.\\r\\nYou can Drag-and-Drop items between ListView, TileView and TreeView."

    Now the code generates without any errors.
    Sadly it still seems to have problems generating the scene.

    I'm using the simplest class for the generator..

    Code (CSharp):
    1.  
    2.     public class CSectionKeyValue
    3.     {
    4.         public CSectionKeyValue()
    5.         {
    6.         }
    7.         public virtual string Key { get; set; }
    8.     }
    9.  
    Again.. any help would be great.
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2022
  2. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1,211
    What Unity version are you using?
    In latest versions
    PrefabUtility.SaveAsPrefabAsset()
    return null if called inside
    [DidReloadScripts] callback.
    Workaround for this behavior was added in v1.15.4.
     
  3. cgrow67

    cgrow67

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Posts:
    52
    I am using Unity 3D version is 2021.2.19f1
    I got New UI Widgets from package manger yesterday and was Version 1.15.4f1 - March 25, 2022

    Okay.. I took the initial black and then white screen as a failure.
    When in actuality it was the camera being completely jacked up.

    Thank you again for all the help.
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2022
  4. cgrow67

    cgrow67

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Posts:
    52
    After playing with the Widget Generator a bit I found this Ignore attribute to be useful.
    You place it in the generated classes on fields or properties that you don't want UI generated for.

    Code (CSharp):
    1.  
    2.    using UIWidgets.Attributes;
    3.     // example usage
    4.     public class CTest
    5.     {
    6.         public CTest()
    7.         {
    8.         }
    9.  
    10.         [WidgetIgnore]
    11.         public string Id { get; set; }
    12.         [WidgetIgnore]
    13.         public string Name { get; set; }
    14.    
    15.         public string Description { get; set; }    
    16.         public float Price { get; set; }
    17.     }
    18.  


    Code (CSharp):
    1.  
    2. namespace UIWidgets.Attributes
    3. {
    4.     using System;
    5.     /// <summary>
    6.     /// Allows fields and properties to be ignores by the widget generator
    7.     /// </summary>
    8.     [AttributeUsage( AttributeTargets.Property | AttributeTargets.Field )]
    9.     public sealed class WidgetIgnoreAttribute : Attribute
    10.     {
    11.     }
    12. }
    13.  
    in \Assets\New UI Widgets\Scripts\WidgetGeneration\Editor\ClassInfo.cs
    you would add a using for System.Link or change the code a bit.

    line 428 add

    Code (CSharp):
    1.  
    2.  
    3.  if (field.GetCustomAttributes( true ).Any( (ATTRIB) => typeof(UIWidgets.Attributes.WidgetIgnoreAttribute).IsInstanceOfType( ATTRIB ) ) )
    4.                     continue;
    5.  
    6.  
    line 442 add
    Code (CSharp):
    1.  
    2.  
    3. if(property.GetCustomAttributes( true ).Any( (ATTRIB) => typeof(UIWidgets.Attributes.WidgetIgnoreAttribute).IsInstanceOfType( ATTRIB ) ) )
    4.                     continue;
    5.  
    6.  
    It is possible the if should be before the protected names check.
    I wasn't sure if they were protected for a bigger reason than what they generate.
    If so you could move this up.

    Anyways.. just wanted to give something back.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2022
  5. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1,211
    I have plans for such a feature, but instead of attributes will be a list of fields and properties to use in the widgets generation window.
    I decided that attributes are excessive because in most cases they will be used only once.
     
    cgrow67 likes this.
  6. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1,211
    v1.15.5 released

    Changelog:
    • improved Unity 2021.3 LTS support
    • COMPATIBILITY-BREAKING CHANGES: ListView: methods ComponentCreated, ComponentDestroyed, ComponentActivated, ComponentCached changed to public
    • ListView: added SetSharedTemplates() method
    • Widgets Generation: fixed bug when data type has a parameterless constructor
     
    jGate99 and Mazak like this.
  7. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    1,722
    Hi @ilih,
    You already have banner example , but can you add this effect where left and right items (which are hidden) but placed and scroll like zoomed (bigger on centre) way
    Thanks

    upload_2022-4-17_8-54-32.png
     
  8. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1,211
    Please check Examples / ListView / Paginator / Paginator scene at v1.15.6b1
    There are two versions: one for ListView and another for ScrollRect (ScrollView).
    DefaultItem content is moved to the new nested Container game object (same for the ScrollRect slides), this is done to prevent layout rebuild after scale change.
    Container scale changed on movement.
     
    jGate99 likes this.
  9. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    1,722
    Thanks appreciate that
     
  10. cgrow67

    cgrow67

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Posts:
    52
    I agree the UI would be nice. I did want to mention one or two points about attributes . People are used to attributes like this from Json.net. Additionally, it leaves a history in the code about why the UI looks the way it does. If a different developer needs to regenerate widgets you don't have to worry they will select different options. I think you could actually do both when you build the UI and just auto deselect fields with the attribute. Please don't take this as an argument or me being pushy. Just wanted to mention the virtues of attributes.
     
    ilih likes this.
  11. seget

    seget

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2021
    Posts:
    9
    Hi @ilih . I'd like to have a panel that shows the data as in the Unity hierarchy. I wanna see nodes as parents and their child components just like Unity hierarchy tab. I'm using treeview for this purpose. How can I add the data from the hierarchy into this treeview panel on runtime ? Checking sample treeview code but feel kinda lost and don't know what to start with. Thanks !
     
  12. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1,211
    You check New UI Widgets / Examples / TreeView / TreeViewDataFromHierarchy.cs script and New UI Widgets / Examples / TreeView / HierarchyView folder.

    TreeViewDataFromHierarchy script uses default TreeView and displays the entire hierarchy by default (you can use
    NestedGameObject(parent)
    to display only part of it).
    HierarchyView uses custom TreeView, but it can reflect changes in TreeView to the actual hierarchy (drag&drop to reorder).
     
    seget likes this.
  13. devnullicus

    devnullicus

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2021
    Posts:
    4
    I got a generated widget working finally (I think), but now when I start my game in the editor I get the following error in the console RIGHT at start up (before the main menu screen even comes up).


    Code (CSharp):
    1. Some objects were not cleaned up when closing the scene. (Did you spawn new GameObjects from OnDestroy?)
    2. The following scene GameObjects were found:
    3. Prefabs Generator.
    No callstack or anything, of course. Thanks, Unity. And Google was pretty useless so far. Did a search in the code for "Prefabs Generator." and found something in the editor portion of my generator widget classes. In "Editor/PrefabsGeneratorEmpire.cs", there is a suspicous code section that DOES get run right at game load:

    Code (CSharp):
    1.         [UnityEditor.Callbacks.DidReloadScripts]
    2.         public static void Wrapper()
    3.         {
    4.             var go = new UnityEngine.GameObject("Prefabs Generator.");
    5.             var gen = go.AddComponent<UIWidgets.WidgetGeneration.PrefabsGeneratorStarter>();
    6.             gen.Generator = UIWidgets.UtilitiesEditor.GetFriendlyTypeName(typeof(PrefabGeneratorEmpire));
    7.             gen.Start();
    8.             UnityEditor.Selection.activeObject = go;
    9.         }
    10.  
    Has anyone seen this or know how to fix it? I'm using Unity 2020.3.
     
  14. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1,211
    Most probably widgets generation was not completed successfully for some reason.
    Possible solutions:
    1. restart widgets generation, to do this you can:
      • add an empty string (or do any other valid code change) in the script file to invoke scripts reload
      • or uncomment line
        [UnityEditor.MenuItem("Tools/Test Empire generator")]
        (right after
        public static void Wrapper()
        method) and use this menu option
    2. if you think that widgets are generated successfully then you can manually delete PrefabGenerator*.cs files from WidgetsEmpire / Editor folder (those scripts are self-deleted after successful prefabs generation)

    Explanation:
    Widgets generation is done in two steps:
    1. scripts generation
    2. prefabs generation
    Originally prefabs generation was started right away with
    [UnityEditor.Callbacks.DidReloadScripts]
    .
    But with recent Unity changes
    PrefabUtility.SaveAsPrefabAsset()
    return null inside
    [DidReloadScripts]
    calls.
    So now on
    [DidReloadScripts]
    callback created an only "Prefabs Generator" game object with a special component to start generation (this game object is also self-deleted).

    But for some reason prefabs generation was not successful, there should be some initial error about it in the console log, without it, I cannot figure out why it happens.
     
  15. devnullicus

    devnullicus

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2021
    Posts:
    4
    Interesting. I didn't notice any errors in the log when generating, but then, I wasn't looking either. I'll regenerate them and take a look for errors. It's also good to know I can just delete these scripts. What about the MenuOptions*.cs script? Should that get deleted too?
     
  16. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1,211
    No, it is a menu for the generated prefabs.
    Similar to this:
    upload_2022-4-23_21-34-59.png
     
  17. seget

    seget

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2021
    Posts:
    9
    OMG how could I have not seen this... Thanks a lot, it helps so much. :))
     
    cgrow67 likes this.
  18. seget

    seget

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2021
    Posts:
    9
    @ilih Hi again :) . Yet I have another situation going on and some help might be really dope. As we talked earlier, I've made a panel with hierarchy view and it's all fine. Now what I'm trying to do is run an existing method which selects the game object on the game view when I click on a button. I want the same to happen as if I'm clicking on the button but this time I'm choosing one or more items from my hierarchy panel. Briefly, I'll select items from hierarchy view and they'll be chosen by my existing method. I'm adding listeners to OnSelect but I'm stuck cuz I can't figure out how to pass the info to my method of which item is selected ?
     
  19. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1,211
    You can use
    TreeView.Index2Node(index)
    to get node and then get gameobject from node.
    Code (CSharp):
    1.         void ProcessSelect(int index, ListViewItem instance)
    2.         {
    3.             var node = TreeView.Index2Node(index);
    4.             var go = node.Item.Tag as GameObject; // if TreeView
    5.             //var go = node.Item; // if HierarchyView
    6.             // do something with go
    7.         }
    Or you can use
    NodeSelected
    event instead of
    OnSelect
    .
    Code (CSharp):
    1.         TreeView.NodeSelected.AddListener(ProcessSelect);
    2.  
    3.         void ProcessSelect(TreeNode<TreeViewItem> node)
    4.         {
    5.             var go = node.Item.Tag as GameObject;
    6.             // do something with go
    7.         }
    Also, maybe useful
    TreeView.SelectedNode
    (last selected node) and
    TreeView.SelectedNodes
    (all selected nodes).
     
    seget likes this.
  20. seget

    seget

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2021
    Posts:
    9
    Awesome ! Thank you :)
     
  21. seget

    seget

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2021
    Posts:
    9
    Seems that I don't run out of questions @ilih :D. Is there a way to clip game object names when showing them in the hierarchy view panel? The names are too long and I wanna get some custom parts of the names actually. Although I've seen localized name etc. I couldn't find a way around because a part of the name of a game object is a guid which I need. So I must still be able to get that guid but I don'T wanna show them in the panel. Any suggestions ? Thanks already.
     
  22. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1,211
    You can use LocalizedName (if it is specified it will be used instead of Name).
    Like this in
    TreeViewDataFromHierarchy.Hierarchy2Data()
    method:
    Code (CSharp):
    1.                 var item = new TreeViewItem(go.name);
    2.                 item.Tag = go;
    3.                 item.LocalizedName = Name2DisplayedLabel(go.name);
    Or you can create a class derived from TreeViewComponent and change how the name should be displayed:
    Code (CSharp):
    1.     public class TreeViewComponentWithCustomName : TreeViewComponent
    2.     {
    3.         protected override void UpdateName()
    4.         {
    5.             if (Item == null)
    6.             {
    7.                 return;
    8.             }
    9.  
    10.             TextAdapter.text = Name2DisplayedLabel(Item.Name);
    11.         }
    12.  
    13.         string Name2DisplayedLabel(string name)
    14.         {
    15.             return name;
    16.         }
    17.     }
     
    seget likes this.
  23. seget

    seget

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2021
    Posts:
    9
    You're such a good guy :D. Thanks for replying at speed of light.
     
    cgrow67 likes this.
  24. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    1,722
    Hi @ilih
    Notice how last item gets expanded but outside of scrollview, can you please provide a solution for that
    So any item that gets hidden after expansion gets into scroll view
    https://we.tl/t-ftHg5intV5
     
  25. seget

    seget

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2021
    Posts:
    9
    Hello @ilih . Is there a way to reverse the things ? Right now I choose a node and then the related game object is chosen as we discussed above. Now the question is: can I come up with something like I choose the game object and the related node is also chosen ? I have a class to choose objects and I guess I wanna reach out to nodes from there with the information of the game object which is chosen.
     
  26. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1,211
    You can modify ListViewSelectedItemResize.cs this way:
    Code (CSharp):
    1.         void StartAnimation(ListViewItem instance, Vector2 size)
    2.         {
    3.             // ... original code here
    4.            
    5.             // added code
    6.             var size_delta = ListView.IsHorizontal() ? SelectedSize.x - DefaultSize.x : SelectedSize.y - DefaultSize.y;
    7.             ScrollIntoView(instance.Index, size_delta);
    8.         }
    9.  
    10.         void ScrollIntoView(int index, float sizeDelta)
    11.         {
    12.             if (ListView.IsVisible(index, 1f))
    13.             {
    14.                 return;
    15.             }
    16.  
    17.             var pos = ListView.GetItemPosition(index);
    18.             if (pos <= ListView.GetScrollPosition())
    19.             {
    20.                 return;
    21.             }
    22.  
    23.             var target_pos = ListView.GetItemPositionBottom(index) + sizeDelta;
    24.             ListView.ScrollToPositionAnimated(target_pos);
    25.         }
     
    jGate99 likes this.
  27. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1,211
    First get node with
    TreeView.FindNode()
    and then select it:
    Code (CSharp):
    1. var node = TreeView.FindNode(node => node.Item.Tag == selectedGameObject);
    2. TreeView.Select(node);
     
  28. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    1,722
    Hi @ilih
    Resizing doesnt seem to work if i have a LayoutElement and i try to set preferedHiegght for expanded result, please advise

    For the context, i want to use it in IListViewTemplateSelector based ListView where there will be different heights of template selectors with their own prefered heights via layout element,

    please also check issue on scrollling
    https://we.tl/t-sV60TIMOnK
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2022
  29. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1,211
    Then you need to change
    ProcessSelected()
    to work with layout size instead of fixed size:
    Code (CSharp):
    1.         void ProcessSelected(int index, ListViewItem instance)
    2.         {
    3.             var size = new Vector2(
    4.                 UnityEngine.UI.LayoutUtility.GetPreferredWidth(instance.RectTransform),
    5.                 UnityEngine.UI.LayoutUtility.GetPreferredHeight(instance.RectTransform)
    6.             );
    7.             StartAnimation(instance, size);
    8.         }
    Please try to change
    ListView.ListType
    to ListView with Variable Size.
     
    jGate99 likes this.
  30. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    1,722
    Hi @ilih,
    There is another edge case, lets say i expanded an item and now i start to scroll as im using virtualization so another item will appear in expanded size
    how do i solve this?
     
  31. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1,211
    Restore default size in
    DefaultItem.SetData()
    method.
    // reset width if ListView has horizontal direction
    RectTransform.SetSizeWithCurrentAnchors(RectTransform.Axis.Horizontal, default_size.x);
    // or height if vertical direction
    RectTransform.SetSizeWithCurrentAnchors(RectTransform.Axis.Vertical, default_size.y);
     
    jGate99 likes this.
  32. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    1,722
    I tried setting data earlier but problem is that when size changes SetData gets called for all the items and so that item become closed again
     
  33. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1,211
    Here is the corrected version, added IsSelected check to detect correct size instead of using DefaultSize:
    Code (CSharp):
    1. public virtual void SetData(ListViewIconsItemDescription item)
    2. {
    3.        var resize = Owner != null ? Owner.GetComponent<UIWidgets.Examples.ListViewSelectedItemResize>() : null;
    4.        if (resize != null)
    5.        {
    6.              var size = Owner.IsSelected(Index) ? resize.SelectedSize : resize.DefaultSize;
    7.              RectTransform.SetSizeWithCurrentAnchors(RectTransform.Axis.Horizontal, size.x);
    8.              RectTransform.SetSizeWithCurrentAnchors(RectTransform.Axis.Vertical, size.y);
    9.        }
    10.        // .. other code
    11. }
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2022
  34. KitBarry1809

    KitBarry1809

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    Posts:
    31
    @ilih I'm trying to limit where in a TreeView an item can be dropped. I am populating it with some "commanders" from an observable list on Start:
    upload_2022-4-29_22-19-28.png
    And then allowing drag/ drop from the ListView above, but I want to only allow dropping as a child of one of these commanders, not to the "root" of the TreeView. So I want to allow the first "US Rifle Standing" in the screenshot below because it's a child of "BLUE COMMANDER", but I do not want to allow the second one because it's not the child of any existing node in the TreeView:
    upload_2022-4-29_22-20-34.png

    There's no TreeViewDropSupport script on the TreeView itself, only on the DefaultItem, which I thought should do it, but that second "US Rifle Standing" thinks its parent is "GREEN COMMANDER". How do I force it to draw it as a child of its parent (below its parent, and hide-able by using expand/collapse), or prevent it getting dropped in a way that makes it seem like it doesn't have a parent ?
     
  35. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1,211
    First, please try to make sure the problem is with hierarchy, not with the order or indent:
    1. Modify TreeViewComponents.cs to display the parent Node name.
    This will show the parent node of the second "US Rifle Standing".
    Code (CSharp):
    1.         protected virtual void UpdateName()
    2.         {
    3.             if (Item == null)
    4.             {
    5.                 return;
    6.             }
    7.  
    8.             TextAdapter.text = Item.LocalizedName ?? Localization.GetTranslation(Item.Name);
    9.             // added line
    10.             TextAdapter.text += "; Parent: " + (Node.Parent == null ? "null" : Node.Parent.Item.Name);
    11.         }
    2. Add LayoutElement component with specified MinWidth to the DefaultItem.Icon.
    This way node name will have the same indent independent (by default icon width is 0 if the sprite is not specified, so the name will have different indents).
    upload_2022-4-30_1-26-2.png
     
  36. KitBarry1809

    KitBarry1809

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    Posts:
    31
    Not sure that's done everything you asked, but "US Rifle Kneeling" is not a child of "BLUE COMMANDER"
    upload_2022-4-30_0-26-28.png upload_2022-4-30_0-27-22.png

    I managed to get some of what I wanted by commenting out lines in TreeViewCustomNodeDropSupport.GetDropType such that it never returns TreeDropNodeType.Before or .After, only .Child. That forces the dropped item to appear as the child of its parent, so the above "US Rifle Kneeling" would be nested under "GREEN COMMANDER" rather than seeming not to have a parent.

    So now all I need to do is stop the Commanders being draggable, without that breaking all their children being draggable. Is that possible ?
     
  37. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1,211
    Yes, create class derived from
    TreeViewNodeDragSupport
    and override
    CanDrag()
    method.
    Then replace the
    TreeViewNodeDragSupport
    component at TreeView.DefaultItem with the new class.
    Code (CSharp):
    1.     public class TreeViewNodeDragSupportNestedOnly : TreeViewNodeDragSupport
    2.     {
    3.         public override bool CanDrag(PointerEventData eventData)
    4.         {
    5.             if (base.CanDrag(eventData))
    6.             {
    7.                 return Node.Parent != null;
    8.             }
    9.  
    10.             return false;
    11.         }
    12.     }
    Sorry, completely forgot about that setting.
    It's better to do such changes as an overridden method in a derived class than modify the original code because changes will be lost if you decide to update the package.
    Code (CSharp):
    1.         protected override TreeNodeDropType GetDropType(PointerEventData eventData)
    2.         {
    3.             return TreeNodeDropType.Child;
    4.         }
     
  38. KitBarry1809

    KitBarry1809

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    Posts:
    31
    Hmm. Node is null, so it throws an error trying to evaluate Node.Parent :confused:
     
  39. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1,211
    This will fix the error
    return Node?.Parent != null;

    But I cannot find a reason why Node can be null. Is
    TreeViewNodeDragSupportNestedOnly
    component added to the DefaultItem?
    Because Node property is shorthand for the
    GetComponent<TreeViewComponent>().Node
    ;
     
  40. KitBarry1809

    KitBarry1809

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    Posts:
    31
    Yes to all those things. I put the code in TreeViewCustomNodeDragSupport instead and it works, so it must be an inheritance thing.
     
  41. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    1,722
    Hi @ilih
    When List View is scrolling and lets say our list item is similar to a social media item then scrolling default items sort of vibrate, blurry or motion sickness feeling,
    I believe this is due to maybe list view items not using rounded values when you posiiton them? or something else?
    Please check behaviour on andorid and let me know if you understand
     
  42. afterdark1973

    afterdark1973

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2019
    Posts:
    10
    Hi! Is it possible to increase the number of rows you can add to a context menu? After maybe 30 rows it throws a load of editor related errors…
    We are creating an rts and the context menu is the heart of its ui where we enable/disable menu items based on the unit selected and we need to add quite a few more entries
    Let me know if you need any more info
    Thanks!
     
  43. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1,211
    What are canvas scaler settings?
    Are you tried to enable Canvas.PixelPerfect? If the problem because not rounded values then it should disappear.
     
    jGate99 likes this.
  44. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1,211
    Can you show those errors? And what Unity version are you using?
     
  45. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    1,722
    Isnt pixel perfect causes slow performancE?
     
  46. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1,211
    Yes, but now it needed to check if the problem was caused by not rounded values.
     
  47. afterdark1973

    afterdark1973

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2019
    Posts:
    10
    ok so it looks like the errors actually happen when you have the event window open for the menu items and then try to add more, rather than because there were too many items. As an aside, you cant copy/paste the contents of those OnClick event event windows without the editor hanging and eventually crashing
     
  48. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1,211
    Ok, but what about error messages and Unity versions? I tried to reproduce it with different versions (except alpha and beta versions) but did not got any errors.
     
  49. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1,211
    I was able to reproduce it: enter play mode with opened "ContextMenu Items Editor" or open it during play mode.
    Temporary fix:
    add the following lines to the start of
    OnGUI()
    method in New UI Widgets / Editor / ListView / TreeListEditorWindow.cs
    Code (CSharp):
    1.         protected virtual void OnGUI()
    2.         {
    3.             // new lines
    4.             if (Application.isPlaying)
    5.             {
    6.                 Close();
    7.                 return;
    8.             }
    This will close the window in play mode to prevent errors.
    I'll look for a more proper fix.
     
  50. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1,211
    Please try v1.15.6b6.
    The problem should be fixed in that version.
     
unityunity