Search Unity

New UI Widgets

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by ilih, Feb 11, 2015.

  1. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    1,409
    Thanks for prompt response :)
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2021
  2. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    1,409
    Update: @ilih
    I think im making some mistake, so ill wait for beta upload on your site with working example.
    Thanks
     
  3. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    996
    Please check Examples / ScrollRectUtilities / DoubleCarousel scene at v1.15.2b1
     
    jGate99 likes this.
  4. adavis1

    adavis1

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    Posts:
    20
    I want to modify TreeViewCustomDropSupport CanRecieveDrop to accept drops as children of existing nodes only. Is there a way to test if the drop position is as a child or a node?
     
  5. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    996
    You can check the
    Parent
    property; it is null for the root nodes.
    vae is_child = Node.Parent != null;


    And if I understand your problem correctly, you can remove the DropSupport component from the TreeView and use only DropSupport on nodes; the downside of this solution is nodes cannot be reordered.
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2021
  6. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    1,409
    Hi @ilih,
    I streched carousel game object to cover parent size and playing the scene dont have image until you click it
    and these errors started to appear as well

    upload_2021-9-26_13-11-25.png
     
  7. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    996
    It's not a critical error, you can ignore it for now.
    Will be fixed in the next beta.
     
    jGate99 likes this.
  8. adavis1

    adavis1

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    Posts:
    20
    Yep, that's why I want to modify the CanRecieveDrop method ;) Thanks for the quick reply.
     
  9. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    996
    Fixed in v1.15b2
     
    jGate99 likes this.
  10. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    1,409
    Hi @ilih

    ListViewAutoResize doesnt seem to work if items are fewer. ListView is inside Custom Content Dialog.

    Please advise

    upload_2021-10-8_0-38-40.png
     
  11. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    996
    Is ListView height under layout group control?

    Something like this:
    ListView has parent game object Content with "Vertical Layout Group" and enabled control child height option
    upload_2021-10-7_23-53-5.png
     
    jGate99 likes this.
  12. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    1,409
    Its this:
    BTW, first time it appears fine, then i show more items in list so it hit max size, then i provide less items and then it become smaller (way smaller than its original items)
    upload_2021-10-8_19-44-6.png
     
  13. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    996
    Please show result of
    ListView.PrintDebugInfo()
    .
    Is a resize bug happens if the same ListView is used outside dialog?
     
  14. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    1,409


    Direction: Vertical
    Type: ListViewWithVariableSize
    Virtualization: True
    DataSource.Count: 5
    Container Size: (368.2, 266.3)
    Container Scale: (1.0, 1.0, 1.0)
    DefaultItem Size: (368.2, 1.0)
    DefaultItem Scale: (1.0, 1.0, 1.0)
    ScrollRect Size: (368.2, 30.0)
    Looped: False
    Centered: False
    Precalculate Sizes: True
    DisplayedIndices (count: 5): 0; 1; 2; 3; 4
    Components Indices (count: 5):
    0 DefaultItem(Clone): 0
    1 DefaultItem(Clone): 1
    2 DefaultItem(Clone): 2
    3 DefaultItem(Clone): 3
    4 DefaultItem(Clone): 4
    StopScrollAtItemCenter: False
    ScrollCenterState: None
    ScrollPosition: 0
    ScrollVectorPosition: (0.0, 0.0)
    #############
    **Renderer Info**
    IsTileView: False
    Max Visible Items: 7
    Visibility
    Visibility.FirstVisible: 0
    Visibility.LastVisible: 5
    Visibility.Items: 5
    First Visible Index: 0
    Last Visible Index: 6
    List Size: 25
    Items Per Block: 1
    Top Filler: 0
    Bottom Filler: 0
    Items
    0. size: (368.2, 1.0); position: 0; block: 0
    1. size: (368.2, 1.0); position: 6; block: 1
    2. size: (368.2, 1.0); position: 12; block: 2
    3. size: (368.2, 1.0); position: 18; block: 3
    4. size: (368.2, 1.0); position: 24; block: 4
    #############
    **Layout Info**
    Layout: EasyLayout
    RectTransform.size: (368.2, 266.3)
    localScale: (1.0, 1.0, 1.0)
    Main Axis: Horizontal
    Type: Compact
    Group Position: UpperLeft
    Row Align: Left
    Inner Align: Top
    Compact Constraint: MaxColumnCount
    Compact Constraint Count: 1
    PaddingInner: Padding(left: 0, right: 0, top: 0, bottom: 0)
    Spacing: (0.0, 5.0)
    Margin Symmetric: True
    Margin: (0.0, 0.0)
    TopToBottom: True
    RightToLeft: False
    Skip Inactive: True
    Reset Rotation: False
    Children Width: DoNothing
    Children Height: SetPreferred
    Children: DefaultItem(Clone): (368.2, 49.3)
    DefaultItem(Clone): (368.2, 49.3)
    DefaultItem(Clone): (368.2, 49.3)
    DefaultItem(Clone): (368.2, 49.3)
    DefaultItem(Clone): (368.2, 49.3)
    UnityEngine.Debug:Log (object,UnityEngine.Object)
    UIWidgets.ListViewBase:printDebugInfo () (at Assets/New UI Widgets/Scripts/ListView/ListViewBase.cs:1389)
    ARow.UI.Controls.ListViews.AuGUIListViewActionSheet:Update () (at Assets/Spark/Arrow/ARow/Foundation/UI/AuGUI/ListViews/ActionSheet/AuGUIListViewActionSheet.cs:66)
     
  15. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    996
    Problem because actual item sizes and item sizes received by ListView do not match.

    What Unity version are you use?
    Please check the scene in the attached package, is the problem reproduced with it?
     

    Attached Files:

  16. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    1,409
    Thanks @ilih for providing unmatched support
     
    ilih likes this.
  17. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    1,409
    Hi @ilih
    Can you please provide modal color property for SideBar
     
  18. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    996
    added in v1.15.2b4
     
    jGate99 likes this.
  19. gkfls2206_unity

    gkfls2206_unity

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2020
    Posts:
    5
    When building after updating from 14.1 to 15.1,
    Native extension for Android target not found
    Native extension for WebGL target not found
    Native extension for Windows Standalone target not found
    error comes out and cannot be build. Do you know the solution?
     
  20. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    996
    Please show the full console log or Editor.log file, there should be more detailed infromation.
     
  21. gkfls2206_unity

    gkfls2206_unity

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2020
    Posts:
    5
    Upload a copy of the Editor.log file. There are no errors in the console log.
     

    Attached Files:

  22. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    996
    You are using assembly definition, but it also includes the "Scripts / Style / Editor" folder with the editor scripts.
    You need to create a separate assembly with references to UnityEditor and original assembly for this folder or move those scripts outside the assembly.

    And found this error:
    Probably you added the "ScrollToCustom" method to TreeViewCustom.cs or ListViewCustom.cs, but those changes were lost with the package update.
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2021 at 12:54 AM
  23. gkfls2206_unity

    gkfls2206_unity

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2020
    Posts:
    5
    I knew the second error and I don't think the Editor.log file is up to date. I'll check it again and post it. Thank you.

    As ilih said, moving the script/style/editor makes it a build. Thank you so much.
     
  24. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    1,409
    Hi @ilih

    [1] Can you please add a parameterless constructor to ButtonConfiguration as well as its child classes like
    Notification/DialogButtons

    Reason is, currently I create and cache the instances and reuse them by only changing label and their Func depedning on the need.


    Update:
    [2] After wasting considerable time, i found the bug in notify
    If we set our own button in button templates, it doesnt get drawn
    I simply supplied my own button template to notify in your test notify button sample.
    Please check

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2021 at 6:53 AM
  25. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    996
    I'll add it in the next update.

    Please show code how are you change buttons templates?
    Make sure that buttons game objects are inside the notification hierarchy; otherwise they not be visible.
     
    jGate99 likes this.
  26. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    996
    Added in v1.15.2b5

    I added the ButtonsContainer option to the Notification, use it to specify where buttons should be located.
     
    jGate99 likes this.
  27. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    1,409
    thanks and its working :D
     
unityunity