Search Unity

  1. Calling all beginners! Join the FPS Beginners Mods Challenge until December 13.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. It's Cyber Week at the Asset Store!
    Dismiss Notice

New UI Widgets

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by ilih, Feb 11, 2015.

  1. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    919
    @ilih,
    SideBar with Push currently pushes the view to side, and thats what i need however with following difference

    Current behaviour is, it pushes the content view in a way that some of the are are is hidden

    New Behaviour : It resizes the width of content so it feels push but user can see whole content.

    Please keep the current behaviour too for such uses but also introduce new request.
     
  2. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    713
    I'll think about it.
     
    jGate99 likes this.
  3. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    919
    @ilih,
    Thanks, i'd really appreciate because i'd miss my deadline without it.
     
  4. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    919
    @ilih,
    Any update on Sidebar request?
     
  5. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    713
    Added in 1.9.0b22
     
    jGate99 likes this.
  6. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    919
  7. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    919
    @ilih,
    Problem 1
    When i have two sides menu, one on left and one on right and both are set to Resize then openning both doesnt resize the content properly


    Problem 2
    can you please provide a skip animation/transiton bool to Open and Close in Sidebar, for example if i call Open(true); then it skips the animation and directly open the sidebar, its in cases when i want to have side menu open in start of application
     
  8. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    713
    It will be difficult, for now I does not have any good ideas how to fix this.

    Add following functions to Sidebar.cs
    Code (CSharp):
    1.         public void SetOpen()
    2.         {
    3.             isOpen = true;
    4.             ResetPosition();
    5.         }
    6.  
    7.         public void SetClose()
    8.         {
    9.             isOpen = false;
    10.             ResetPosition();
    11.         }
     
    jGate99 likes this.
  9. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    919
    Calling SetOPen raises following error:

    NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
    UIWidgets.Sidebar.ResetPosition () (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/Sidebar/Sidebar.cs:534)
    UIWidgets.Sidebar.SetOpen () (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/Sidebar/Sidebar.cs:508)
     
  10. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    713
    Add Start() call before using SetOpen() or SetClose(), or add it inside those functions.
    Code (CSharp):
    1.         public void SetOpen()
    2.         {
    3.             Start();
    4.             isOpen = true;
    5.             ResetPosition();
    6.         }
    7.  
    8.         public void SetClose()
    9.         {
    10.             Start();
    11.             isOpen = false;
    12.             ResetPosition();
    13.         }
     
    jGate99 likes this.
  11. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    919
    @ilih

    I keep getting following errors from Accordion with List Controls as content:



    Trying to remove test private channel 2 (UIWidgets.ImageAdvanced) from rebuild list while we are already inside a rebuild loop. This is not supported.
    UnityEngine.GameObject:SetActive(Boolean)
    UIWidgets.ListViewCustomHeight`2:SetItemsHeight(ObservableList`1, Boolean) (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/ListView/ListViewCustomHeight.cs:245)
    UIWidgets.ListViewCustomHeight`2:CalculateMaxVisibleItems() (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/ListView/ListViewCustomHeight.cs:78)
    UIWidgets.ListViewCustomHeight`2:UpdateItemSize(Int32, Vector2) (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/ListView/ListViewCustomHeight.cs:426)
    UIWidgets.ListViewCustomHeight`2:OnItemSizeChanged(Int32, Vector2) (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/ListView/ListViewCustomHeight.cs:416)
    UnityEngine.Events.UnityEvent`2:Invoke(Int32, Vector2)
    UIWidgets.ListViewItem:OnRectTransformDimensionsChange() (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/ListView/ListViewItem.cs:309)
    UnityEngine.RectTransform:SetSizeWithCurrentAnchors(Axis, Single)
    EasyLayout.EasyLayoutResizer:ResizeChild(RectTransform) (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/EasyLayout/EasyLayoutResizer.cs:86)
    System.Collections.Generic.List`1:ForEach(Action`1)
    EasyLayout.EasyLayoutResizer:ResizeElements(List`1) (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/EasyLayout/EasyLayoutResizer.cs:53)
    EasyLayout.EasyLayout:GetUIElements() (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/EasyLayout/EasyLayout.cs:964)
    EasyLayout.EasyLayout:GroupUIElements() (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/EasyLayout/EasyLayout.cs:1024)
    EasyLayout.EasyLayout:CalculateLayoutSize() (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/EasyLayout/EasyLayout.cs:884)
    EasyLayout.EasyLayout:CalculateLayoutInputHorizontal() (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/EasyLayout/EasyLayout.cs:784)
    UnityEngine.UI.ScrollRect:LateUpdate()
    Trying to remove Riley (UIWidgets.ImageAdvanced) from rebuild list while we are already inside a rebuild loop. This is not supported.
    UnityEngine.GameObject:SetActive(Boolean)
    UIWidgets.ListViewCustomHeight`2:SetItemsHeight(ObservableList`1, Boolean) (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/ListView/ListViewCustomHeight.cs:245)
    UIWidgets.ListViewCustomHeight`2:CalculateMaxVisibleItems() (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/ListView/ListViewCustomHeight.cs:78)
    UIWidgets.ListViewCustomHeight`2:UpdateItemSize(Int32, Vector2) (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/ListView/ListViewCustomHeight.cs:426)
    UIWidgets.ListViewCustomHeight`2:OnItemSizeChanged(Int32, Vector2) (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/ListView/ListViewCustomHeight.cs:416)
    UnityEngine.Events.UnityEvent`2:Invoke(Int32, Vector2)
    UIWidgets.ListViewItem:OnRectTransformDimensionsChange() (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/ListView/ListViewItem.cs:309)
    UnityEngine.RectTransform:SetSizeWithCurrentAnchors(Axis, Single)
    EasyLayout.EasyLayoutResizer:ResizeChild(RectTransform) (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/EasyLayout/EasyLayoutResizer.cs:86)
    System.Collections.Generic.List`1:ForEach(Action`1)
    EasyLayout.EasyLayoutResizer:ResizeElements(List`1) (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/EasyLayout/EasyLayoutResizer.cs:53)
    EasyLayout.EasyLayout:GetUIElements() (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/EasyLayout/EasyLayout.cs:964)
    EasyLayout.EasyLayout:GroupUIElements() (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/EasyLayout/EasyLayout.cs:1024)
    EasyLayout.EasyLayout:CalculateLayoutSize() (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/EasyLayout/EasyLayout.cs:884)
    EasyLayout.EasyLayout:CalculateLayoutInputHorizontal() (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/EasyLayout/EasyLayout.cs:784)
    UnityEngine.UI.ScrollRect:LateUpdate()


    Trying to remove Text (TMPro.TextMeshProUGUI) from rebuild list while we are already inside a rebuild loop. This is not supported.
    UnityEngine.UI.CanvasUpdateRegistry:UnRegisterCanvasElementForRebuild(ICanvasElement)
    TMPro.TextMeshProUGUI:OnDisable() (at Assets/TextMesh Pro/Scripts/TMPro_UGUI_Private.cs:199)
    UnityEngine.GameObject:SetActive(Boolean)
    UIWidgets.ListViewCustomHeight`2:SetItemsHeight(ObservableList`1, Boolean) (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/ListView/ListViewCustomHeight.cs:245)
    UIWidgets.ListViewCustomHeight`2:CalculateMaxVisibleItems() (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/ListView/ListViewCustomHeight.cs:78)
    UIWidgets.ListViewCustomHeight`2:UpdateItemSize(Int32, Vector2) (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/ListView/ListViewCustomHeight.cs:426)
    UIWidgets.ListViewCustomHeight`2:OnItemSizeChanged(Int32, Vector2) (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/ListView/ListViewCustomHeight.cs:416)
    UnityEngine.Events.UnityEvent`2:Invoke(Int32, Vector2)
    UIWidgets.ListViewItem:OnRectTransformDimensionsChange() (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/ListView/ListViewItem.cs:309)
    UnityEngine.RectTransform:SetSizeWithCurrentAnchors(Axis, Single)
    EasyLayout.EasyLayoutResizer:ResizeChild(RectTransform) (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/EasyLayout/EasyLayoutResizer.cs:86)
    System.Collections.Generic.List`1:ForEach(Action`1)
    EasyLayout.EasyLayoutResizer:ResizeElements(List`1) (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/EasyLayout/EasyLayoutResizer.cs:53)
    EasyLayout.EasyLayout:GetUIElements() (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/EasyLayout/EasyLayout.cs:964)
    EasyLayout.EasyLayout:GroupUIElements() (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/EasyLayout/EasyLayout.cs:1024)
    EasyLayout.EasyLayout:CalculateLayoutSize() (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/EasyLayout/EasyLayout.cs:884)
    EasyLayout.EasyLayout:CalculateLayoutInputHorizontal() (at Assets/UIWidgets/Standart Assets/EasyLayout/EasyLayout.cs:784)
    UnityEngine.UI.ScrollRect:LateUpdate()


    Please advise.
     
  12. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    713
    Some random Unity bug, it's mostly harmless. Probably updating to new Unity version or downgrading fix it.

    What Unity version you use?
     
  13. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    919
    @ilih
    Yes, it doesnt break but wanted to share in case app go boom ;)

    Can you please add SelectedIndex/ItemWithoutEvent setter so when we set an index or Item via these setters then
    OnSelect event is not raised.
     
  14. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    919
    @ilih, Having trouble with Easy Layout, its applied in a ScrollView and it doesnt properly layout unless i resize the game view manually. Please advise
     
  15. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    713
    I need sample scene or screenshots at least.
     
  16. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    713
  17. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    919
    @ilih,

    Just PMed u higher versionw ith more detail.





    Secondly, current behaviour of Accordion is to disable invisible tabs, i personally dont want that i want them to stay active (but hidden obviously). How can i achieve tht?
     
  18. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    713
    Accordion.cs, replace line 475
    old line:
    Code (CSharp):
    1.             item.ContentObject.SetActive(false);
    new lines:
    Code (CSharp):
    1.             var axis = IsHorizontal() ? RectTransform.Axis.Horizontal : RectTransform.Axis.Vertical;
    2.             item.ContentObjectRect.SetSizeWithCurrentAnchors(axis, 0f);
    And set layout spacing to 0.

    Later I'll add option for it.
     
  19. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    919
    yes, an official option which can be be toggled will be great, so by default its unchecked (like old) and if user checks it he gets enabeld content.
     
  20. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    919
    How do we know which content/tab of an Accordion is openned?

    Edit: Using AccoridonItem.Open. Sorry for a dumb question
     
  21. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    713
    Available version 1.9.0b24
    • added Calendar
    • added GroupedListView sample
    • Sidebar: added AnimateWithLayout option for Resize animation, it allow to use more than one Sidebar with Resize on same Content object. Replace original content object to empty gameobject with layout and original content as child.
    • ListView: added Select(int index, bool raiseEvent) to select items without raising events.
     
    jGate99 likes this.
  22. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    919
    WOw, thats a huge update :)
     
  23. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    919
    @ilih,
    I replaced it with a project that uses UIWidgets TMPro based and i see dozens of errors.
     
  24. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    713
    Can you show error messages?
    Probably those errors not related with TMPro, more likely it's Unity problem with importing package created with previous Unity version, try to import package again.
     
  25. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    919
    @ilih,
    Errors gone, however now getting ambiougious error on
    Cache.ForEach(Destroy);
    Line 181 CalendarBase
     
  26. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    713
    fixed, please update to 1.9.0b25
     
    jGate99 likes this.
  27. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    919
    @ilih
    In groupedList, group shouldnt be selectable.
     
  28. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    713
    You can use this code to disable group selection or replace it with toggle group items selection.
    Code (CSharp):
    1. using System;
    2. using System.Linq;
    3. using UIWidgets;
    4. using UnityEngine;
    5.  
    6. namespace UIWidgetsSamples
    7. {
    8.     [RequireComponent(typeof(GroupedListView))]
    9.     public class GroupedListViewSelect : MonoBehaviour
    10.     {
    11.         GroupedListView ListView;
    12.  
    13.         [SerializeField]
    14.         bool selectGroupItems;
    15.  
    16.         void Start()
    17.         {
    18.             ListView = GetComponent<GroupedListView>();
    19.             ListView.OnSelect.AddListener(ProcessSelected);
    20.         }
    21.    
    22.         void ProcessSelected(int index, ListViewItem component)
    23.         {
    24.             if (!(ListView.DataSource[index] is GroupedListGroup))
    25.             {
    26.                 return ;
    27.             }
    28.             ListView.Deselect(index);
    29.             if (selectGroupItems)
    30.             {
    31.                 var end_index = ListView.DataSource.FindIndex(index + 1, x => x is GroupedListGroup);
    32.                 if (end_index==-1)
    33.                 {
    34.                     end_index = ListView.DataSource.Count - 1;
    35.                 }
    36.                 else
    37.                 {
    38.                      end_index -= 1;
    39.                 }
    40.                 Enumerable.Range(index + 1, end_index - index).ForEach(ListView.Toggle);
    41.             }
    42.         }
    43.     }
    44. }
     
  29. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    919
    @ilih,
    Please add a parameterless constructor in ibservablelist.

    Code (CSharp):
    1.         public ObservableList():this(true)
    2.         {
    3.  
    4.         }
    5.  
    6.  
    7.  
    8.         /// <summary>
    9.         /// Initializes a new instance of the class.
    10.         /// </summary>
    11.         /// <param name="observeItems">Is need to observe items?</param>
    12.         public ObservableList(bool observeItems)
    13.         {
    14.             IsItemsDisposable = observeItems && typeof(IDisposable).IsAssignableFrom(typeof(T));
    15.             IsItemsObservable = observeItems && typeof(IObservable).IsAssignableFrom(typeof(T));
    16.             IsItemsSupportNotifyPropertyChanged = typeof(INotifyPropertyChanged).IsAssignableFrom(typeof(T));
    17.  
    18.             Items = new List<T>();
    19.         }
     
  30. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    713
    But constructor parameter have default value public ObservableList(bool observeItems=true), so you should be able to call constructor without parameters.

    Update: I'll add parameterless constructor to support new() constraint.
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2017
    jGate99 likes this.
  31. HunterTank95

    HunterTank95

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Posts:
    43
    Hey ya'll. Newcomer here. Lots of pages of data so I'm sorry ahead of time if this has been answered already:

    Trying to use the TreeViewCustom portion of the UIWidgets namespace.....it works great except for one infuriating bug...

    When I add a new item to the list using TableName.ListData.Add(NewItem); ....it adds it to the top of the list instead of the bottom.
    This wouldn't be an issue except when you add a new node that has sub data, the sub data spawns at the bottom of the list and ends up messing up the data when you try to save the list somewhere else in the program.

    I've tried sorting the list, manually inserting, etc.....no luck. Any ideas on what's happening?

    To clarify, this issue is no longer present after I reload the list (go to a different scene and come back)....but will reappear the second I try to add an item to the list in the same scene (only affects the new item).

    Thanks

    Pic of issue attached.
     

    Attached Files:

    • temp.png
      temp.png
      File size:
      34.5 KB
      Views:
      439
  32. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    713
    Not really understand this part "TableName.ListData.Add(NewItem);", with TreeViewCustom you should use TreeView.Nodes.Add(newItem)
    Code (CSharp):
    1. //create node
    2. var cat4_node = new TreeNode<SomeClass>(new SomeClass("cat4"), new ObservableList<TreeNode<SomeClass>>(), true);
    3. // add node
    4. TreeView.Nodes.Add(cat4_node);
    5.  
    6. // create subnode
    7. var cat4_1 = new TreeNode<SomeClass>(new SomeClass("cat4_1"), new ObservableList<TreeNode<SomeClass>>(), true);
    8. // add subnode to parent node
    9. cat4_node.Nodes.add(cat4_1);
    10.  
    11. var cat4_2 = new TreeNode<SomeClass>(new SomeClass("cat4_2"), new ObservableList<TreeNode<SomeClass>>(), true);
    12. cat4_node.Nodes.add(cat4_2);
    13.  
     
  33. HunterTank95

    HunterTank95

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Posts:
    43
    My apologies. I referenced my code -_- lol.

    Here's more context:

    So I add all the data I want to ListData then i call "RefreshList" which clears all nodes and reloads based off ListData. The loading of data uses the below function:

    Code (CSharp):
    1. ObservableList<TreeNode<ITreeViewSampleItem>> LoadCurrentData()
    2.         {
    3.             var data = new ObservableList<TreeNode<ITreeViewSampleItem>>();
    4.             if (ListData.Count > 0)
    5.             {
    6.                 foreach (DataType_ScoreCategory c in ListData)
    7.                 {
    8.                     if (c._subCategories.Count > 0)
    9.                     {
    10.                         List<TreeViewData> subCatData = new List<TreeViewData>();
    11.                         foreach (DataType_SubScoreCategory s in c._subCategories)
    12.                         {
    13.                             subCatData.Add(new TreeViewData(s._name, s._pointsPossibleValue));
    14.                         }
    15.                         data.Add(Node(new CategoryItem(c._name, c._pointsPossibleValue), SubData(subCatData)));
    16.                     }
    17.                     else
    18.                     {
    19.                         data.Add(Node(new CategoryItem(c._name, c._pointsPossibleValue)));
    20.                     }
    21.                 }
    22.             }
    23.             return data;
    24.         }
    And the returned "data" gets used as thus:
    Code (CSharp):
    1. tree.Nodes = LoadCurrentData();
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2017
  34. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    713
    What asset version you use? You can check it in sample scene in top right corner.
     
  35. HunterTank95

    HunterTank95

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Posts:
    43
    version 1.8.4f1
     
  36. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    713
    Add this line after "tree.Nodes = LoadCurrentData();"
    Code (CSharp):
    1. tree.GetVisibleComponents().OrderBy(x => x.Index).ForEach(x => x.transform.SetAsLastSibling());
    And add "using System.Linq;" at start of file if it not already added.

    Please check components attached to TreeView.DefaultItem gameobject, probably one of them have functions Start(), OnEnable() or Awake() with code to change hierarchy order, like transform.SetAsFirstSibling(), transform.SetAsLastSibling(), transform.SetSiblingIndex().
     
  37. HunterTank95

    HunterTank95

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Posts:
    43
    That fixed it.

    Thanks!
     
  38. Tropobor

    Tropobor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Posts:
    43
    On the asset store user reviews, someone wrote :
    "Easy Layout works also great but it is a FPS Killer, you should avoid them or disable it in-game after Easy Layout done the work allready."
    Could you explain more about this?

    Thanks!
     
  39. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    713
    If EasyLayout updated every frame (like text displaying current time with milliseconds) it can affect on fps, effect depends EasyLayout settings and objects count under layout control.

    EasyLayout recommended to use for ListView (TreeView, TileView) DefaultItem if needed, or when capabilities of standard layout groups are not enough.
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2017
  40. DigitalToy

    DigitalToy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Posts:
    11
    Hello. When I updated New UI Widgets to 1.84, and using Unity 5.6.0f3, I get the following error on compile:

    Assets/UIWidgets/Editor/ListViewCustomEditor.cs(9,38): error CS0246: The type or namespace name `ListViewCustomBaseEditor' could not be found. Are you missing an assembly reference?

    Is there a compatibility problem?

    Thank you
     
  41. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    713
    I'll think it is some random problem with upgrading, try export again or you can download 1.8.4f1 package for Unity 5.6.0 here and use it.
     
  42. lsuvince

    lsuvince

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    This ListView issue occurs in Unity3D 5.6.0f3, but works perfectly before that. I am using your latest build of New UI Widgets as of this post.

    Error: ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Argument is out of range. Parameter name: Index.

    Where: Occurs when the Render Mode is switched from the default (Screen Space - Overlay) to "Screen Space - Camera."

    Scene Setup:
    • Main Camera
      • Canvas
        • ListView
     
  43. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    713
    Please try repeat it in this order:
    • Create Canvas
    • Change Render Mode to "Screen Space - Camera" and set Camera
    • Add ListView

    I made some tests and looks like changing Canvas Render Mode breaks nested gameobjects RectTransform, and if you first change Render Mode and after it add UI gameobjects it's work fine.

    Upd: another way to fix it is change ListView.ScrollRect.MovementType to Elastic.

    Upd2: I send this bug to Unity, but it is already known bug and marked as fixed in 2017.1, but it still reproduced on 2017.1.0b1
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2017
    lsuvince and hopeful like this.
  44. lsuvince

    lsuvince

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    First of all, thank you for the quick reply!

    Your original solution works when creating a Camera + Canvas + ListView from scratch in a new Scene. Unfortunately, it does not work for my existing scene; I fear it is now cursed. I'll try out your other suggestion. At least it's a known bug. Thanks!

    Update - No luck on Elastic. I'll just have to wait for Unity to fix it.

    Update - It looks like the patch will be in next week: 5.6.0p3 Forum
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2017
  45. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    919
    @ilih,
    Any updates on upcming features? :)
     
  46. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    713
    Working on FileDialog, then release 1.9.0 after rewriting documentation.

    1.9.0b30 changelog
    • Added Calendar
    • Added AudioPlayer
    • Added DirectoryTreeView
    • Accordion: added ResizeMethod property
    • Accordion: protected Items property replaced with public DataSource property with type ObservableList<T>
    • Accordion: added DisableClosed option
    • ColorPicker: added Image palette, you can use it to get colors from custom Texture2D. The texture must have the Read/Write Enabled flag set in the import settings, otherwise this function will fail.
    • ColorPicker: fix bug with wrong axes with Hue palette
    • Drag&Drop: added generic classes ListViewCustomDragSupport and ListViewCustomDropSupport, using them to add Drap&Drop functionality for own ListView's become more easily. Check ListViewIconsDragSupport and ListViewIconsDropSuppport as reference (ignore TreeNode region).
    • ListView's: DataSource can be safely used from other threads
    • ListView's: added GroupedListView sample
    • ListView's: added .Select(int index, bool raiseEvents) function, you can use it to select items without raising events
    • ListView's: added Owner field to ListViewItem (base class for any DefaultItem), it contains link to parent ListView
    • ListView's: you can implement IViewData<T> to DefaultItem component class to avoid overriding ListView.SetData() function
    • ListView's: added virtual properties Graphic[] GraphicsForeground and Graphic[] GraphicsBackground to ListViewItem, you can them to specify grapgics for coloring, instead overriding coloring functions
    • Resizable: mark events as used
    • SlideBlock renamed to Sidebar
    • Sidebar: added new animation types Overlay (default), Push, Uncover, ScaleDown, SlideAlong, SlideOut, Resize
    • Sidebar: added AnimateWithLayout option for Resize animation, use it if you need more than one Sidebar with Resize on same Content object
    • Spinner: added AllowHold option, so you can disable increasing/decreasing value during pointer hold
    • Switch: added .SetStatus(bool value), you can change state without raising corresponding events
    • TileView's: added TileViewCustomSize
    • Tooltip: added UnscaledTime option
    • TreeNode: added RootNode property, used to check if nodes belong to same tree
    • TreeView's and TreeNode: Nodes type change from IObservableList<TreeNode<TItem>> to ObservableList<TreeNode<TItem>>
    • TreeView: added SelectedNodes property
    • TreeView: added DeselectCollapsedNodes property, enabled by default
    • TreeView: added .Node2Index(TreeNode<TItem> node) function
    • TreeView: added .SelectNode(TreeNode<TItem> node) and .SelectNodeWithSubnodes(TreeNode<TItem> node) functions
    • TreeViewDataSource: fixed incorrect branch bug (thanks to Heiko Berres)
    • ProgressBar: added SpeedType option
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2017
    Mazak, hopeful and jGate99 like this.
  47. jGate99

    jGate99

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    919
    Wow as usual.
    Cant wait to see it updated on Asset Store. So people know that how much incredible this library is and how much constanly its being updated. :)
     
  48. RazaTech

    RazaTech

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Posts:
    169
    Hi!
    i m working on project in which this color palette is required.
    upload_2017-5-8_16-20-46.png

    you can see it has all colors, from white to black.

    i have seen color picker example form UI Widgets and i found these
    upload_2017-5-8_15-43-35.png upload_2017-5-8_15-44-0.png

    is there any way to change one of these to required one ..?
    i don't need any color bars and other .....
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2017
  49. ilih

    ilih

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    713
    You can use Palette Mode = Image and set sprite with palette to ImagePalette.Image.
    Warning - don't forget to change Texture Mode = Advanced and enable Read/Write flag to sprite texture.

    You can delete them or disable, colorpicker can work without them.
     
  50. RazaTech

    RazaTech

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Posts:
    169
    0k thanx