Search Unity

New to Unity, not able to get Cinemachine on Menubar

Discussion in 'Cinemachine' started by unity_ZXfRQKQYlZw_Rw, Sep 7, 2019.

  1. unity_ZXfRQKQYlZw_Rw

    unity_ZXfRQKQYlZw_Rw

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Posts:
    9
    Hello All,

    I am new to Unity. I am a film maker. My exposure to gaming/animation platform is zero. I am trying on my own. I was recommended Cinemachine when I articulated my interest. I had imported Cinemachine into Unity, I can see the Asset package but I am not able to create a TimeLine or use the Cinemachine. Even after importing the Asset I am not able to see it on my main pull down bar. Any help will be appreciated.

    Thank you in advance.

    Best,
    Arvind
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Valjuin

    Valjuin

    Joined:
    May 22, 2019
    Posts:
    116
    The latest Cinemachine is available via the Package Manager from Unity 2018.2+.

    Unity Main Menu -> Window -> Package Manager

    upload_2019-9-7_12-5-38.png
     
  3. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    2,845
    And before you install it, be sure to delete the Cinemachine folder from your assets.
     
    unity_ZXfRQKQYlZw_Rw likes this.
  4. unity_ZXfRQKQYlZw_Rw

    unity_ZXfRQKQYlZw_Rw

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Posts:
    9
    Thank you so much Valjuin. downloaded it as a package, however it is still not showing on the menu bar. But it is in my Package. I had tried to mark what I thought was important on the screen shot..
     

    Attached Files:

  5. unity_ZXfRQKQYlZw_Rw

    unity_ZXfRQKQYlZw_Rw

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Posts:
    9

    Yes, I did that too...
     
  6. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    2,845
    Do you have errors in the console log? Can you pate them here?
     
    unity_ZXfRQKQYlZw_Rw likes this.
  7. unity_ZXfRQKQYlZw_Rw

    unity_ZXfRQKQYlZw_Rw

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Posts:
    9
    Unable to open Packages/com.unity.cinemachine/README.md: Check external application preferences.

    GUID [dec69862942cc9744ade63216979cafd] for asset 'Packages/com.unity.cinemachine/Editor/PostProcessing/CinemachinePostProcessingEditor.cs' conflicts with:
    'Assets/PackageExtras/CinemachinePostProcessingV2/Editor/CinemachinePostProcessingEditor.cs' (current owner)
    We can't assign a new GUID because the asset is in an immutable folder. The asset will be ignored.

    GUID [9624eb95bd1e31744a52461501b39e66] for asset 'Packages/com.unity.cinemachine/Editor/PostProcessing/Resources' conflicts with:
    'Assets/PackageExtras/CinemachinePostProcessingV2/Editor/Resources' (current owner)
    We can't assign a new GUID because the asset is in an immutable folder. The asset will be ignored.


    GUID [d6e27dc5ad82e7c4e8cddded5872eb77] for asset 'Packages/com.unity.cinemachine/Editor/PostProcessing/Resources/PostProcessLayer.png' conflicts with:
    'Assets/PackageExtras/CinemachinePostProcessingV2/Editor/Resources/PostProcessLayer.png' (current owner)
    We can't assign a new GUID because the asset is in an immutable folder. The asset will be ignored.



    These are the messages that Console is filled with...Thank you for your time Gregoryl
     
  8. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    2,845
    Remove CM from the package manager, then delete Assets/PackageExtras/CinemachinePostProcessingV2, then re-install CM from the package manager.
     
    unity_ZXfRQKQYlZw_Rw likes this.
  9. unity_ZXfRQKQYlZw_Rw

    unity_ZXfRQKQYlZw_Rw

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Posts:
    9
    Done...should the Cinemachine automatically come on the Menu Bar or do I have to do something? like open it and 'Run' something?

    So, this is the message on the Console..

    Unable to open Packages/com.unity.cinemachine/README.md: Check external application preferences.
     
  10. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    2,845
    It should come automatically. That message seems to indicate a problem.
    Can you try, as an experiment, to create a brand-new empty Unity project, and install Cinemachine there?
     
    unity_ZXfRQKQYlZw_Rw likes this.
  11. unity_ZXfRQKQYlZw_Rw

    unity_ZXfRQKQYlZw_Rw

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Posts:
    9
    I did that...this is the screen shot..
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    2,845
    Can you show your errors in the console window?
     
    unity_ZXfRQKQYlZw_Rw likes this.
  13. unity_ZXfRQKQYlZw_Rw

    unity_ZXfRQKQYlZw_Rw

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Posts:
    9
    This is the Console message
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    2,845
    unity_ZXfRQKQYlZw_Rw likes this.
  15. unity_ZXfRQKQYlZw_Rw

    unity_ZXfRQKQYlZw_Rw

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Posts:
    9
    Hello Gregoryl,

    Sorry for a delayed reply as I had some guests. I will post it in the Forum and try my luck.

    Thank you for all the guidance.