Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.2 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

New Standard Asset Characters - Third Person

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by willgoldstone, Apr 13, 2018.

  1. Luke-Lamothe

    Luke-Lamothe

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Posts:
    22
    Yes it is. Please note that we will likely be adding separate X and Y sensitivity shortly. It is a single value currently however.
     
  2. filod

    filod

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Posts:
    34
    Issue remains. If you ever played any third person game with mouse, you will know this type mouse camera control is not ideal at all...
    "with a mouse it really needs to be 1:1 frame-perfect responsiveness" is what we need, but still don't know how to tweek it within cinemachine.

    -------------- edit --------------
    for those guys still questioning 1:1 responsiveness, check this may help
    https://forum.unity.com/threads/free-look-camera-and-mouse-responsiveness.642886/
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2019
  3. Genay78

    Genay78

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2019
    Posts:
    12
    Hello there,

    I'm trying to get started with the asset, it's quite something.

    I installed every packages needed but I didn't understand this :
    1. As Preview Packages are currently used, you also need to tell the Package Manager to be able to download them by adding the following Registry outside of the dependencies:
    Maybe that's what I missed.

    Here the errors I got :

    - The namespace '<global namespace>' already contains a definition for 'StandardControls'
    - type 'StandardControls' already defines a member called '.ctor' with the same parameter types
    - Duplicate user-defined conversion in type 'StandardControls.MovementActions'

    in the 24 errors I got, 22 says "already defines..."

    That's it, thanks for reading


    Unity version : Unity 2019.1, (I'm gonna try with some 2018 versions just in case)
     
  4. Reanimate_L

    Reanimate_L

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Posts:
    2,366
    Feel better but there's still mouse input latency happened
     
  5. Reanimate_L

    Reanimate_L

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Posts:
    2,366
    also when you spam jump while running the camera snap up and down
     
  6. Luke-Lamothe

    Luke-Lamothe

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Posts:
    22
    Ok great, thanks for the feedback. Just wanted to let you know that we will be chatting about this further internally and will get back to everyone the forums here when we can.
     
  7. Luke-Lamothe

    Luke-Lamothe

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Posts:
    22
    Hey there, :) Apologies, that line in the Documentation was out of date, and SAC no long uses any Preview Packages, so that line can be ignored.

    Are you able to open and run SAC without issues when you pull it down into a clean folder and open it by itself?

    If you are adding SAC to an existing project, you only need to make sure that the Cinemachine, Input, ProBuilder, and Post Processing packages are added to your manifest. But be sure to also have whatever other packages that the version of Unity that you are using may require.

    Additionally, if you are adding SAC to an already created project, be sure that the New Input package can be used properly by making sure that
    Active Input Handling
    is set to
    Both
    . This is found under
    Project Settings -> Player -> Other Settings -> Active Input Handling
    .
     
  8. Reanimate_L

    Reanimate_L

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Posts:
    2,366
    I'm actually wondering why this is have to be additional component for SAC, shouldn't it be a part of cinemachine? maybe somekind of Mouse Input mode selection for freeLookCamera or additional module for cinemachine?
     
  9. Genay78

    Genay78

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2019
    Posts:
    12
    Hello there,

    Thank you for your reply and your help.

    So I started over making the following action :

    - create a new project on unity 2018.3
    - install the 4 packages making sure active input Handling is set to both
    - drag the folder of SAC in the project
    - run the SimpleMouvementController scene

    Unfortunatly still impossible to run and this time I got 247 errors

    Maybe I should wait until an official and stable release comes out...

    Sorry to fail despite your help haha
     
  10. dave24BG

    dave24BG

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Are you able to try this in Unity 2019.1.8? I was having some package related issues when trying to open this project in an older version of Unity, as 2019.1.x does update some of the packages that may not work in 2018.x versions of Unity. If you are able to get that version of unity, try and open this project fresh from the Unity hub. You wont need to create a new project, just clone or download this repo and open it as-is from Unity hub( with version 2019.1.8f1). If that still dosent work, if possible send some of the errors and I will help you further!
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2019
  11. transat

    transat

    Joined:
    May 5, 2018
    Posts:
    205
    So good to see this being worked on again, @Luke-Lamothe . Thanks!

    A thought: I think the ThirdPersonInput should default to the StandardControls but still allow users to override those controls with their own. Or perhaps it should use PlayerInput?
    A question: The StandardControls can automatically broadcast to OnMove, OnLook, OnJump, etc... via PlayerInput. Do we still have to register those actions by code? Should OnMoveInput, OnLookInput, OnJumpInput in the new character controller ditch the "Input" so that it matches the StandardControls?
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2019
  12. Genay78

    Genay78

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2019
    Posts:
    12
    Thank you very much for your help.

    - I launched the project in Unity 2019.1.1
    - updated every packages
    - drag the SAC asset folder

    This time I decided to do not put anything and the scene and start play : I have 24 compiler errors, I show you in the following picture :


     
  13. AntonQvarfordt

    AntonQvarfordt

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    Posts:
    26
    Is there any version of the model/rigs that's set up with a control rig & similar animation utilities? If so is that something that could be somehow included in the package or otherwise obtained?
     
  14. transat

    transat

    Joined:
    May 5, 2018
    Posts:
    205
  15. transat

    transat

    Joined:
    May 5, 2018
    Posts:
    205
    Or is it as simple as moving all the code in all the FixedUpdate methods to Update? And if so, does it matter if it goes before or after any existing Update code?
     
  16. dave24BG

    dave24BG

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Thanks for the repo steps.


    If I open a new project and just copy the contents of the asset folder in, I also get the same errors as you did.


    I was able to fix the project by doing the following after your steps.


    So, you can start a new project, then copy the assets in, you will get dozzens of errors… After this, try the following.


    1. Project Settings -> Configuration - > Make sure your scripting runtime and Api compatibility are set to 4.x

    2. Project Settings -> Player Settings - > ‘Active Input Handling’ to BOTH

    3. Save, and restart Unity

    4. Open up the project again

    5. Copy the entire contents of this manifest as is, and replace your entire manifest with it. You will find the manifest in your Project/Packages/manifest.json, just open it in notepad or something and replace the whole thing with this one, then save that manifest.json file and head back to unity, wait for the packages to compile/update and the errors should all disappear.
    https://github.com/Unity-Technologies/Standard-Assets-Characters/blob/master/Packages/manifest.json


    Please let me know if this has fixed your problems, if not, try just opening the SAC project, without copying the assets into a new project.


    I suspect the cause of the issue was having a new project, then adding a bunch of scripts that have various package dependencies, so by replacing/updating your new projects manifest, it should fix those errors.


    Update me when you have tried this!


    Cheers
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2019
  17. Genay78

    Genay78

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2019
    Posts:
    12

    Hi,

    I did all the steps you mentionned, but unfortunatly, I was unable to get rid off those 23 errors.

    BUT.
    I open the project without copying the assets and it was all right !
    So I could try and test the controls thanks to your tip. I really appreciate your help here.
     
  18. Genay78

    Genay78

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2019
    Posts:
    12
    A quick feedback for the third character controller :

    It's really encouraging. It's smooth and confortable to use, and I find it pretty well balanced.
    Even the jump is pretty cool ! This is definitly something I could consider using in my game.

    Some stuff can be improved, the camera has some wierd collision behaviours sometimes.
    Also the visual effect when sprinting is pretty unconfortable for the eye.

    But this is pickyness and the overall result is really satisfying in my opinion.

    I just hope this will be polished and release soon and not in X years or juste abandoned.

    Thanks for the hard work !
     
  19. Muhamad_Faizol

    Muhamad_Faizol

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Posts:
    40
    Hi all,

    Just downloaded the project from github repository and tried this on Linux platform with no success. Opened the project in both 2019.2.0f1 and 2019.3.0a10, and in both cases I can't move the character either using WASD or arrow keys. I can rotate the camera using mouse with no problem, just no keyboard input. Any pointer on how should I go about to control the character?

    TIA.
     
  20. dave24BG

    dave24BG

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Hi there,

    I was able to see this bug, it is part of the New Input System, currently it is already reported. https://issuetracker.unity3d.com/is...g-is-set-to-both-keyboard-input-stops-working

    You can try fix this by changing Active Input Handling from 'Both' to 'Input System (Preview)'

    You can find this drop down under Project Settings > Player > Other Settings > Active Input Handling*
     
  21. transat

    transat

    Joined:
    May 5, 2018
    Posts:
    205
    You could try using Input System 0.9.0 instead, from the Package Manager. 0.2.10 is reasonably old.
     
  22. Muhamad_Faizol

    Muhamad_Faizol

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Posts:
    40
    Hi dave24BG,

    Thanks for the reply. Your link to the bugtracker helped me to try this project. It seems the problem is the input can't be both input systems in the Editor (on Linux). So I had to build this project to successfully test it out.
    I did try changing the input system to new input system, but since the old system was still referenced in the script (Assets/_Standard Assets/Characters/Scripts/Common/CharacterInput.cs:214), the scene can't be run in the play mode.

    Thank you for the help, I was able to play around with this asset.

    Cheers,
    Faizol
     
  23. Onat-H

    Onat-H

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Posts:
    63
    Hi Luke, sorry for the late reply, we were actually already thinking about switching to another CC as we thought the project was abandoned, so I'm very happy that this moves on :) Unfortunately it's not that easy to share something with you, as we have integrated a lot of our systems. The timeline thing is very easy to test though, only thing you basically need is setting up a timeline with an animation track pointing to the animator of your sample character. Now when you put one of the walking animations on that track, the animation is played, although the character doesn't move (even weirder things happen if you try to change the transform offsets)
    The expected behaviour would be that upon being moved by the timeline, the character moves through the root motion animation, and once the timeline has reached it's end, the player regains control and can continue from this point on.
    Looking forward to a solution for this :)

    Cheers,
     
  24. id0

    id0

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    288
    I suppose he wants the character to be able to walk on the wall or ceiling if gravity changes. I also want to.
     
  25. awesomedata

    awesomedata

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Posts:
    789
    Definitely gotta agree with @Reanimate_L on this:

    Why not make things like this pull in the parts of the API's they need -- i.e. Cinemachine -- if a feature module like this is required?
    It's good to have modularity, and since this is a Unity-developed project, keeping this consistent and interoperable should be a breeze, provided proper modularity.


    Besides, if Unity is trying to push modularity for DOTS in general, they should be stepping up to the plate to make their own internal programming teams support programming this way internally.

    "Practice what you preach" comes to mind here...