Search Unity

  1. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Network Simulator not working in Unity 5.6

Discussion in 'Multiplayer Tools' started by Nekotika, Apr 6, 2017.

  1. Nekotika

    Nekotika

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Posts:
    17
    I've created a simple project that uses the NetworkManager and Custom Network HUD components. It works great and I can create and join a game, move the players around and see them moving in each client, etc.

    But when I try to use the "Use Network Simulation" option in the NetworkManager component, even with "Simulated Average Latency" set to 1 millsec, the client can't connect to the server.

    I've tried adjusting different ConnectionConfig parameters, using different "Simulated Average Latency" values, and still, it doesn't work at all.

    It's currently broken or I'm doing something wrong?
     
  2. donnysobonny

    donnysobonny

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Posts:
    220
    I was trying this yesterday too for the first time. I'm using the 5.6 release too. What I was finding was the NetworkClient.ConnectWithSimulator request didn't appear to do anything, in that the server-side never got any connection request from the client. I'll admit I didn't look much further into it but yeah I wonder if it's maybe an issue with 5.6...
     
  3. aabramychev

    aabramychev

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Posts:
    574
    yes, correct, it doesn't work now :( I will advertise when we will fix them
     
    donnysobonny likes this.
  4. Farresto

    Farresto

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Posts:
    9
    Hi, do you have any estimated time on when you'll start working on this?

    BTW, does anyone know if this is working well with 5.5? We already switched to 5.6 after quickly checking everything was working well, but with this issue we might have to roll back to 5.5 until it's fixed.
     
  5. navy2x

    navy2x

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    This is nice to know! It's checked by default when you first use the Network Manager. This will break any multiplayer game and took me two days to figure out!
     
  6. UnityForge

    UnityForge

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Posts:
    18
    Hi, we also would like to know if there is an ETA scheduled for this fix or it is still not planned. Any information you can share with us could be beneficial for the planning.
     
  7. Stormy102

    Stormy102

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Posts:
    495
    I can confirm that this is still broken on 5.6.0f3. When can a fix be expected @aabramychev?
     
  8. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

    Excuse me, what does that simulator allows to do?
     
  9. Stormy102

    Stormy102

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Posts:
    495
    Simulate packet loss and latency. However, I noticed that it appears to be fixed in patch 5.6.1p1. So all good now I think.
     
    Deleted User likes this.
  10. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

    Thank you.
     
    Stormy102 likes this.
  11. aabramychev

    aabramychev

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Posts:
    574
    Sorry for late answer. Should work with the last patch... If not ping me please as i applied fix some weeks ago
     
    Stormy102 and Deleted User like this.
  12. Stormy102

    Stormy102

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Posts:
    495
    Works fine on 5.6.1p4. Thanks for getting the patch out asap :)
     
  13. Anisoropos

    Anisoropos

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Posts:
    102
    5.6.2p4, for most configurations it does not preventing me from joining (*) but it does not seem to have an effect on the latency.

    Tried with Unity - Exe, Exe - Exe both in Release and Debug configuration. Note that all tests were on the same PC, and online matchmaking.

    Also, I am experiencing a ~130ms delay even when playing on machines on the same PC online.

    At the same time, network simulation does work on LAN in Debug configuration.

    (*) Update :: With release exe in LAN it does prevent me from joining as client, but it does let me host (I can then join from Unity).

    Overall I can't figure out what configuration I'm supposed to use this with.

    Am I missing something?
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2017