Search Unity

  1. We are migrating the Unity Forums to Unity Discussions. On July 12, the Unity Forums will become read-only.

    Please, do not make any changes to your username or email addresses at id.unity.com during this transition time.

    It's still possible to reply to existing private message conversations during the migration, but any new replies you post will be missing after the main migration is complete. We'll do our best to migrate these messages in a follow-up step.

    On July 15, Unity Discussions will become read-only until July 18, when the new design and the migrated forum contents will go live.


    Read our full announcement for more information and let us know if you have any questions.

Resolved "Network Config Mismatch Error" when building on separate machines

Discussion in 'Netcode for GameObjects' started by adamgryu, Jun 9, 2023.

  1. adamgryu

    adamgryu

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Posts:
    195
    I have shared my project with another developer who is building on their own machine (mine is Windows, theirs is Mac) and when we try to connect to each other, we are getting a "Network Config Mismatch" error. When I build a Mac build on my machine and send it over, it works fine.

    What could be the issue here?
     
  2. RikuTheFuffs-U

    RikuTheFuffs-U

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Posts:
    440
    Hi, what NGO version are you using? Did you try these steps already?
     
  3. adamgryu

    adamgryu

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Posts:
    195
    I'm on 1.4.0.

    I've looked at that thread, but I don't see "Use Prefab Sync" in my network manager, so I'm not sure if that's the issue.

    upload_2023-6-9_11-7-50.png
     
  4. RikuTheFuffs-U

    RikuTheFuffs-U

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Posts:
    440
    Do you have a stack trace of the error we can have a look at?

    EDIT: I think "Force same prefabs" it the checkbox that thread refers to
     
  5. adamgryu

    adamgryu

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Posts:
    195
    Not at the moment, the next time I can test with this friend I'll see if I can grab it.
    Thanks for getting back so quickly.
     
    RikuTheFuffs-U likes this.
  6. adamgryu

    adamgryu

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Posts:
    195
    Follow-up: I think it was that the Network Prefab List updates dynamically sometimes. I'm not sure when this happens, but I believe it caused the list to be different on the machines without us realizing it.
     
  7. RikuTheFuffs-U

    RikuTheFuffs-U

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Posts:
    440
    Oh ok, so the error is legit in your case, as your configuration is actually different