Search Unity

  1. We are migrating the Unity Forums to Unity Discussions by the end of July. Read our announcement for more information and let us know if you have any questions.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice

Bug Netcode for Gameobjects Network Animator Transition

Discussion in 'Netcode for GameObjects' started by BlueStarXD, Jul 16, 2023.

  1. BlueStarXD

    BlueStarXD

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    I have a simple animator (and the NetworkAnimator script), player idle animation base, with a single animation clip transitioning back and forth based on a bool, in local play it works great, with Netcode for GOs, its a bit weird.

    Animation works great on owner (client side), but other clients get an error

    Code (CSharp):
    1. [Netcode] [DestinationState To Transition Info] Layer (0) does not exist!
    This happens with ANY transition, whether its bool, or trigger, or float, but it does NOT happen with blend trees set as default state that are using a float

    upload_2023-7-16_6-22-12.png
     
  2. LazyProgerReal

    LazyProgerReal

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2021
    Posts:
    9
    I get the same error. I discovered that leaving Log Level at "Normal" solves the issue. Although I am not sure why this happens or if this will cause any problems in the future
     
  3. GriGameDev

    GriGameDev

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2022
    Posts:
    1
    Same issue 2022.3.8f, can anyone solve this issue?
     
  4. jackward84

    jackward84

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Posts:
    87
    I also get this error whenever log level is set to developer. If you look at the code which is generating this error, it is in a UNITY_EDITOR preprocessor block. So it only occurs in the editor. It doesn't seem to have any negative effect - I have been getting this error for months and I never have any issues with network animation.
     
    LazyProgerReal likes this.
  5. Bechmann

    Bechmann

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2017
    Posts:
    35
    I also have the same error, but only when using the log level 'developer.' It's pretty annoying. Has anyone found a solution?
     
  6. MJRamonio

    MJRamonio

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2023
    Posts:
    7
    Still an issue
     
  7. emazedev

    emazedev

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2022
    Posts:
    3
    When I change the log mode to Normal, it gets better, but Developer doesn't work either.