Search Unity

  1. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Ever participated in one our Game Jams? Want pointers on your project? Our Evangelists will be available on Friday to give feedback. Come share your games with us!
    Dismiss Notice

Need help with resolution

Discussion in 'Samsung Smart TV' started by IronKnight, May 10, 2016.

  1. IronKnight

    IronKnight

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Posts:
    10
    I can't seem to influence the resolution the app is running in. It is 1280x720 from Screen.currentResolution.width and Screen.currentResolution.height. And Screen.resolutions is empty( 0 length). So how i can define resolution of my game on tv and set it?
     
  2. Lecressman

    Lecressman

    Joined:
    May 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Try setting the resolution in the project settings. If that doesn't work maybe post a snippet of your code?
     
  3. IronKnight

    IronKnight

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Posts:
    10
    I dont see resolution in player settings of samsung. Here are only Ignore BG Alpha Clear, Use 32-bit Display Buffer and Disable Depth and Stencil.
     
  4. IronKnight

    IronKnight

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Posts:
    10
    i figured. Settings of resolution are in standalone settings. And it was native resolution. It is strange-seems than unity think that my tv have 1280 x 720 native resolution.
     
  5. Jaehyun

    Jaehyun

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Posts:
    55
    Hi IronKnight,

    You can't set resolution value on STV.
    Samsung does support dynamic resolution changing.
    Unity gets the value from STV platform( kind of OS? ) .

    Thanks
     
unityunity