Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.
  2. Unity 2022.2 is now available as the latest Tech release.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We are making some changes to the DOTS forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Have a look at our Games Focus blog post series which will show what Unity is doing for all game developers – now, next year, and in the future.
    Dismiss Notice

Multiple Xbox 360 Controllers in Unity

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by NuclearProductions, Mar 26, 2010.

  1. NuclearProductions

    NuclearProductions

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Posts:
    3
    I'm having issues with the input for multiple controllers.
    At the moment, I have modified the Lerpz 2d platform demo so that it has 2 players running around. I have also modified the PlatformController script for the second character so that it accepts different input from the input manager.

    In the input manager, I've added a few more actions (Horizontal2, Jump2) as actions for the second player.

    Whilst I don't have any issues with character movement using the analogue sticks - left stick on one character makes the first character move and the left stick on the other controller makes the other character move, the issue comes from pressing a button to make the players jump.

    I've set it that the A button on the controller makes the player jump (joystick button 0) for both 'Jump' and 'Jump2' in the input manager. Also change the joy num to 1 for 'jump' and 2 for 'jump2'. However for some reason, both characters jump whenever I press the A button or either controller.

    Anyone know a solution to this?
     
    theLonelyWhale likes this.
  2. Zogg

    Zogg

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    157
    I had the same problem some weeks ago, took me a while to figure it out:

    Actually, the joystick specified in Joy num doesn't matter for buttons - what matters is the Positive button entry:
    Try replacing the entry "joystick button 0" by "joystick 1 button 0" respectively "joystick 2 button 0".
     
    angrypenguin and SHG like this.
  3. SHG

    SHG

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012
    Posts:
    8
    Words cannot describe how much you have helped me today!
     
    angrypenguin likes this.
  4. LuckyStreak

    LuckyStreak

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Posts:
    9
    Where does it allow you to specify joystick 1 button 0?
     
  5. LuckyStreak

    LuckyStreak

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Posts:
    9
    Where does it allow you to specify joystick 1 button 0? I don't see it listed in the input manager.
     
  6. LuckyStreak

    LuckyStreak

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Posts:
    9
    In my situation, both gamepad one and two register both gamepad movements
     
  7. christougher

    christougher

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Posts:
    554
  8. VKronners

    VKronners

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    MAN YOU SAFED MY FREAKING LIFE XDDDDDDDDDDDD I Was looking for this solution like for 2 months.
     
  9. longroadhwy

    longroadhwy

    Joined:
    May 4, 2014
    Posts:
    1,541
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2019
  10. zra8

    zra8

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    I love you Steven! I will always follow in your footsteps.
     
  11. jampakdd

    jampakdd

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    I found you on discussion boards lol. This seems to be plaguing me!