Search Unity

  1. Get the latest news, tutorials and offers directly to your inbox with our newsletters. Sign up now.
    Dismiss Notice

Multiple plugins with the same name error

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by Chinafreak, Apr 15, 2017.

  1. Chinafreak

    Chinafreak

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Posts:
    44
    Hello guys,

    I've two DLLs where one is for x64 and one is for x86. They've same name but on different path. And this should be normal. But however, unity throws error:



    x86 DLL (Assets/Plugins/ConcaveMeshCollider/x86/ConcaveMeshCollider.dll):



    x64 DLL (Assets/Plugins/ConcaveMeshCollider/x86_64/ConcaveMeshCollider.dll):




    What is wrong?

    Thank you,

    - Chinafreak

    [Edit]

    The DLLs are native C++!
     
  2. Chinafreak

    Chinafreak

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Posts:
    44
    *push* has nobody an idea why Unity throws error? :(
     
  3. Chinafreak

    Chinafreak

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Posts:
    44
    *push*
    I think this is a bug from Unity, or?
     
  4. Chinafreak

    Chinafreak

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Posts:
    44
  5. Chinafreak

    Chinafreak

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Posts:
    44
    *push*

    no idea? :(
     
  6. mogery

    mogery

    Joined:
    May 1, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Both of the DLLs are set to be used in the Editor. Choose one.
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2017
    MichiealO likes this.
  7. Chinafreak

    Chinafreak

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Posts:
    44
    Thank you so much for response!
    Yeah sure. But I want to have both so I can put those in Asset Store. And I've actually seen other plugins with same name (but for different cpu, 32bt and 64bit) without throwing errors.
     
    MichiealO likes this.
  8. bitnahian

    bitnahian

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Any idea how to fix this? :( I'm getting the same error for a different dll.
     
    MichiealO likes this.
  9. Chinafreak

    Chinafreak

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Posts:
    44
    *push* still looking for solution... :/
     
    MichiealO likes this.
  10. Chinafreak

    Chinafreak

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Posts:
    44
  11. julienkay

    julienkay

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Posts:
    61
    I know this isn't that helpful, but according to the official Unity Developer Guide from Oculus it's a known issue and can be ignored. page 84:
    "Unity 5.6 and later: If you have updated your OVRPlugin version from Utilities, you may see a spurious error
    message when the Editor first launches saying “Multiple plugins with the same name 'ovrplugin'”. Please
    disregard."


    http://static.oculus.com/documentation/pdfs/game-engines/latest/unity.pdf
     
    MichiealO likes this.
  12. Chinafreak

    Chinafreak

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Posts:
    44
    @Julien_ huch, but I can't ignore, because Unity won't let me run the plugins because of dll error. :(

    But thank you so much for your reply!
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2017
    MichiealO likes this.
  13. julienkay

    julienkay

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Posts:
    61
  14. MichiealO

    MichiealO

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013
    Posts:
    69
    Giving this a push, as I am getting the same error, but with the Facebook SDK.
    I think the underlying cause is the same; so....
     
  15. RSH1

    RSH1

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Posts:
    195
    I'm getting this error also. It's preventing me from building.
     
  16. nugao

    nugao

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    My problem is like the error, I can not building the project.
    ______________________________________________
    Error building Player: Multiple plugins with the same name 'liboni' (found at 'Assets/Obi/Plugins/libOni.bundle' and 'Assets/Obi/Plugins/libOni.bundle'). That means one or more plugins are set to be compatible with Editor. Only one plugin at the time can be used by Editor.
     
  17. dbarrett

    dbarrett

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017
    Posts:
    32
    I know this is an old post but, seeing as I just figured it out I figured I would answer it on here.

    If you have multiple plugins of the same name, the editor doesn't know which one to use. So, you need to go into your plugin import settings and deselect the editor for one of them. If you notice in the OP's photos you will see that the Editor is selected for both plugins, in order to fix this just unselect it for one of them. It is more of the Editor doesn't know which plugin to choose when it runs. So, you have to tell it when there are multiple.
     
  18. xyyxyy

    xyyxyy

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    • Excuse me, have you solved it?
     
  19. rntime

    rntime

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    I solved the problem like this.

    0. Back up the whole project (for safety)

    1. open the scene that is not related to plugin of this problem.

    2. Delete the plugin asset folder in the project

    3. Close the Unity
    (There will be the process related to deleting the plugin.)

    4. Open this Project again.

    5. Reimport the plugin asset newly.

    6. Build is possible.

    Hope this is helpful ~ :)

    (** if this method is not successful, then between 0 and 1, you can delete Library folder of the Project and reproduce the Library folder.... I did this process but I don't think this is necessary)
     
    Axezor1 likes this.
  20. robersan148

    robersan148

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Thanks! this solved it for me, now the code runs just fine.
     
  21. RussBartley2

    RussBartley2

    Joined:
    May 4, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    In my case I didn't have any platform or editor ticked and I still got this error.

    I solved it by ticking use in editor, then immediatley unticking it again.
    This caused Unity to want me to apply my changes (that didn't have any difference in the inspector settings)
    It updated the associated meta file in the repository.
    Next time I opened the project the errors didn't occur.
     
    ItachiTGM likes this.
  22. Alessandro-Previti

    Alessandro-Previti

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2014
    Posts:
    30
    Hello. I am on the latest version of Rogo, latest Unity, on OSX.
    I am using Montreal and I still get the error MFA application failed. Check your audio encoding or enable conversion.

    I tested with conversion on or off. I tried with wav, ogg and mp3, tried changing sample rate during export, fidgeted with unity import settings. Nothing I have done worked. I do not get any message in the console.

    I am desperate already. Someone has a clue?
     
unityunity