Search Unity

MSAA is broke on IOS. GPU restart loop

Discussion in 'General Graphics' started by FranFndz, Jul 8, 2019.

  1. FranFndz

    FranFndz

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    Posts:
    178
    I was playing with MSAA on IOS devices and I found a bug,
    All this test is IOS Build, blank project.

    -If the camera culling that is rendering the MSAA is set to Nothing, the GPU on IOS devices will trigger an error and loop forever.

    -If at any moment the camera is not rendering a mesh the GPU on IOS devices will trigger an error and loop forever.

    -if there is some screenshot alike code on the MSAA will do the same. loop error.

    -The Depth Texture change values after MSAA is on. any previous effect using Depth texture have to be tweaked.

    -If the camera is rendering a dummy mesh for forcing the MSAA, the shader should have some Dummy data as well.
    -- This Is really strange. new project, empty scene. turn on MSAA, build IOS, GPU error.
    -- Add simple mesh to the screen, build IOS, GPU error.
    -- Add simple shader to the mesh, build IOS, GPU error.
    --Add to the simple shader 3 uniform, Sample2D (must be sample2d, don't need property, just declare it), take those values and ADD them like:

    ColorMask 0 (is dummy so I don't need to render it anyway)

    float4 A = tex2D(_A, i.uv);
    float4 B = tex2D(_B, i.uv);
    float4 C = tex2D(_C, i.uv);

    float4 color = A+B+C;

    return half4(0,0,0,0,)


    Tchada, MSAA on IOS is working, no GPU error.

    Any help from Unity code masters?
    Unity 2017.3.1p4
     
  2. aleksandrk

    aleksandrk

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Posts:
    3,026
    Hi!
    Can you please submit a bug report?
    Thanks!
     
  3. FranFndz

    FranFndz

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    Posts:
    178
    yes I will,
    We have to update the game for 64bit android, so we are moving the project to Unity 2017.4.29f1

    I will post again after testing.