Search Unity

  1. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Modify Unity's Slpash screen

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by raviraj_vdy, Jan 12, 2010.

  1. raviraj_vdy

    raviraj_vdy

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Posts:
    309
    Hi Guys

    I had few queries

    1.Iam developing a game so is it allowed to remove the "Powdered by Unity Loading" splash screen(Unity's default splash screen) Pls refer to the attached image?

    2.Is it allowed to add my own splash screen in place of the same?

    3.Is it allowed to edit the unity's Splash screen add my own company logo on the same?

    thank You
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Quietus2

    Quietus2

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Posts:
    2,058
    Yes, but you need Unity Pro.
     
  3. raviraj_vdy

    raviraj_vdy

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Posts:
    309
    yep we have unity pro

    thanks
     
  4. CoatlGames

    CoatlGames

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    773
    i dont have unity pro , but i think that setting its in the player settings .. where you set the project name and the icon..

    i may be wrong , but i think there is the option to disable it on pro
     
  5. raviraj_vdy

    raviraj_vdy

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Posts:
    309
    Hey Quietus

    is it allowed to edit the splash screen add my own company logo with the unity logo ? pls see the attached image ?

    thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Dreamora

    Dreamora

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Posts:
    26,601
    you would have to clear that with UT
    Its their logo and branding.

    I think there was the requirement that the logo and direct surrounding must be used unmodified but to be sure, drop the support a mail or Andeee / HiggyB a PM
     
  7. raviraj_vdy

    raviraj_vdy

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Posts:
    309
    Ok Thanks dreamora :) I'll drop a mail to Unity support
     
  8. theinfomercial

    theinfomercial

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Posts:
    1,000
    Does anybody actually know HOW to remove the splash screen? I've been looking around and in the player settings and couldn't find a way to turn it off.
     
  9. raviraj_vdy

    raviraj_vdy

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Posts:
    309
    hey theinfomercial

    You can remove the splash screen by going in to
    "Edit--Project Settings--Player Settings" replacing the default Splash screen by your own splash screen image. NOTE: If you do not add any image the default splash screen will come, But you can't remove the splash screen completely.
     
  10. theinfomercial

    theinfomercial

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Posts:
    1,000
    Thanks, but where do I put the new image (or find any splash screen settings for that matter), and does the splash screen still last 3 seconds?
     
  11. raviraj_vdy

    raviraj_vdy

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Posts:
    309
    There are no specifics settings as such you just have to replace the default image with your splash image only the image should be "480X320" in size.

    Yes the splash screen still lasts for 3 sec
     
  12. theinfomercial

    theinfomercial

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Posts:
    1,000
    And where might this default image be?
     
  13. raviraj_vdy

    raviraj_vdy

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Posts:
    309
    EDIT --
    Project Settings --
    Player --
    iPhone Splash Screen -- Change this image

    Please refer the image.

    NOTE: This Feature is only available in unity Pro or unity iPhone
     

    Attached Files:

  14. theinfomercial

    theinfomercial

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Posts:
    1,000
    That explains why I can't find it. I'm not using Unity iPhone. I AM using Unity Pro but the player settings are MUCH different than for the iPhone.

    When you make a standalone game in Unity Pro, is there ANY way of removing the splash screen?
     
  15. showoff

    showoff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Posts:
    273
  16. theinfomercial

    theinfomercial

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Posts:
    1,000
    Unity has two separate versions called Unity Free/Pro and Unity iPhone Basic/Pro. These are two separate programs with different player settings. In Unity Pro, the splash screen settings DO NOT exist in the player settings. I have Unity Pro and when I build a standalone game, the splash screen gets shown when I execute my game.

    Is this part of using the trial? Does the splash screen get removed if you use the purchased version? If not, then how do you get rid of or modify the splash screen?

    Someone must know. Anyone from UT want to chime in?
     
  17. Mirage

    Mirage

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Posts:
    230
    Just an idea. Would'nt it be possible to async a level that has a camera facing a plane with an image stretched across it to simulate a splash screen. When that level finished loading, switch cameras, destroy level 1, async level 2, swap camera, destroy load level. With this approach you can have a rendertotexture on the plane, view a 3d scene, play a video or anything else during load. Makes sense to me, you still need unity pro though.
     
  18. HiggyB

    HiggyB

    Unity Product Evangelist

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Posts:
    6,183
    Stop, everyone, and please get your terminology correct! :)

    Customizing the iPhone splash screen requires Unity iPhone Advanced in specific (so having Unity Pro with Unity iPhone Basic does not cut it!). You can tweak it as described above or by manual replacement in the XCode project before building it.


    If you're using Unity [free] or Unity Pro to build desktop or web games this is not something you will face. Instead in those cases:

    - Desktop: you can add to the player settings dialog whatever you want if you show that.

    - Web: if you're using Pro you can customize the loading screen by modifying the HTML tags (see the docs)


    Make sense?
     
  19. theinfomercial

    theinfomercial

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Posts:
    1,000
    Yes. What you said makes perfect sense. But I already knew about all that. It still doesn't help my problem.

    - I have Unity Pro (trial) and NOTHING ELSE.
    - After the resolution dialog comes up (on a standalone build) and I start the game, a splash screen comes up (screenshot) in the game window and lasts 5 seconds before going to my Scene.

    How do you remove this splash screen so that it goes directly to my game scene.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. fallingbrickwork

    fallingbrickwork

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Posts:
    1,072
    If you are using the trial does it really matter? Isn't the trial meant for evaluating the product?

    On a side note, I think UT added a watermark to the iPhone trial to stop people publishing apps... I may be wrong (sorry if I am).

    Maybe the pro trial has the splash screen for similar reasons, I'm not sure.

    Best regards,
    Matt.
     
  21. theinfomercial

    theinfomercial

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Posts:
    1,000
    I see. So the trial uses the splash screen and when you purchase a full license the splash screen gets removed. Right?

    Can someone at UT confirm this?
     
  22. HiggyB

    HiggyB

    Unity Product Evangelist

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Posts:
    6,183
    Yes! You're using a Pro trial and that's part of the experience of using that build. Once you buy and activate a proper Pro license that will go away and you're free to show whatever you like as a startup screen.


    FWIW, this is all clearly (to me) discussed on our License Comparison page. Look for the item that says:

    "No Unity Splash Screen or Watermark
    Standalone games and iPhone games will not display the "Made with Unity" splash screen. Web player games will not display the 5 second Unity watermark."

    :)
     
  23. theinfomercial

    theinfomercial

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Posts:
    1,000
    GAAAH!!! How did I miss that? Thank you Higgy. That's all I wanted to know. Trial still gives you the made with Unity screen until you buy it. Cool thanks for clearing that up. :D
     
  24. anthodb

    anthodb

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Posts:
    20
    Hello guys,

    I'm using Unity Pro (not trial) and I can't get the custom logo working neither.
    I did follow all the steps here : http://docs.unity3d.com/Documentation/Manual/CustomizingtheUnityWebPlayerloadingscreen.html
    and it's not working... Am I missing something?

    When I check the loading process with "Tamper data" tool, my custom logo is loaded in the page but never displayed..
    Help would be really appreciated, I need to show a demo to my client tomorrow !

    Thx
     
  25. shwa

    shwa

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Posts:
    461
    I'm using Unity Pro and having the same problem with anthodb.

    It would be helpful if someone from Unity or a person who's got this working could post a working html page that shows how this is done.

    Thanks.
     
  26. SAE_Superman

    SAE_Superman

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    I'm having the same issue as everyone else with Pro. When I went from free to pro, the splash screen simply went away (turned white). I can't figure out how to get it to display anything other than a blank white screen now.

    For a task that should be idiot proof, way too many people are having issues with this. I'm not sure the functionality is supported and that's unfortunate because you know it's clearly there (the unity image shows in free).

    Under Edit -> Project Settings -> Player -> Splash Image (Settings for PC, Mac Linux Standalone)...the only option is "Config Dialog Banner". This works to change the image in the config dialog, but there is no option for the splash screen in the standalone application itself.

    I'm using 4.3.4f1 Pro. Has anyone gotten this to work?
     
  27. David_29

    David_29

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Posts:
    12
    I think that would be avaible on Unity Pro, right? I'm using the free version and it has the splash screen customization feature but it's not accessible.
     
  28. Blenderite

    Blenderite

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Posts:
    29
    You could probably dive deep into the files of unity. That start up image has to be in there somewhere. Replace that with your own logo. Probably against Unity rules, but if you don't care it may work.
     
  29. sackby

    sackby

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Does it display it if I upload the game to steam?