Search Unity

  1. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Ever participated in one our Game Jams? Want pointers on your project? Our Evangelists will be available on Friday to give feedback. Come share your games with us!
    Dismiss Notice

Mixing Unity Versions and Multiple Projects

Discussion in 'Cache Server' started by Claytonious, Aug 21, 2018.

  1. Claytonious

    Claytonious

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Posts:
    696
    Hello!

    In the comments of this blog post, Stephen Palmer says this about hitting the same cache server instance from multiple projects on multiple Unity versions:

    Why exactly is that? What goes wrong when you mix and match? What are the bad behaviours we would observe in practice?

    And most importantly: isn't using the editor option of the "local" cache server a direct contradiction of this advice by definition? If you set the editor to "local" and then work on multiple projects in multiple Unity versions (with each of them set to "local") - aren't you violating this advice? Again - what side effects should come of this?

    I ask mainly because one of my workstations is once again in a semi-crippled state where importing assets is taking hours and they are reimporting spontaneously very often - even after a fresh clone of the repository. So I'm once again preparing to disconnect from the "local" cache server to try to get this cleaned up.

    Thanks for any guidance and advice that can be offered here.
     
    roclau0102 likes this.
  2. cruelbob

    cruelbob

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Posts:
    20
    How to specify cache server ip and port per project? This settings are shared between all projects.
     
  3. Peter77

    Peter77

    QA Jesus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Posts:
    4,774
    You have to open the Unity editor via command-line, passing the proper cache server address.
     
  4. Peter77

    Peter77

    QA Jesus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Posts:
    4,774
  5. Alexees

    Alexees

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    266
    a year and a quarter have passed. We are at the stage that you can provide command line arguments with a project in the Unity HUB. My question is:
    Will this already start additional cache servers? If not, how is the first one started that starts automatically with the first instance of Unity your launching? If not reproducible, is it possible to automate the startup of additional cache servers via command line arguments or the InitializeOnLoadAttribute?
     
unityunity