Search Unity

  1. Are you interested in providing feedback directly to Unity teams? Sign up to become a member of Unity Pulse, our new product feedback and research community.
    Dismiss Notice

Mirror in state doesn't mirror correctly

Discussion in 'Animation' started by ertsnom99, Aug 18, 2017.

  1. ertsnom99

    ertsnom99

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Hi

    I'm working on my game and the mirror option inside my state doesn't mirror my animation correctly. It looks a bit like it, both there are clear problems in the mirrored aniamtion, like the foot moving strangely and the root not having the logicaly correct rotation.

    I tried making my character and animation both in 3Ds Max and Maya thinking that the problem might come from the 3D software, but either software doesn't make any difference.

    When I uses animations made by Unity, it mirrors perfectly. This leads me to think that there's something that I shouldn't be doing when I'm animathing, but what?

    If someone already had that kind of problem in the pass, your help would be greetly appreciated.

    thanks
     
  2. pixel_xyz

    pixel_xyz

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Same problem here.
    We updated from 5.6.1 to 2017.3 over the weekend. On friday we had mirrored states for the player's hands working fine in this way:
    One animation clip was used to drive the right hand behaviour, and the same animation range was duplicated (in the animation clips tab) and renamed as Left. Than this last one was dragged as a new state in the animator controller and mirrored by ticking on the checkbox in the state. On friday all the states working like this way were fine, on monday they were all broken. Any idea why? any suggestion would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
     
  3. PeteUnity3D

    PeteUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Posts:
    68
    Hi.

    Could I check whether your characters using the Humoid rig or the Generic rig?



    It's worth noting that the mirror toggle in the animation state is only applicable to humanoid animations (use the Humanoid rig) More details can be found HERE
     
  4. Mandark

    Mandark

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Posts:
    7
    Switching to Humanoid fixed our mirroring issues, thanks!
     
  5. destrozates

    destrozates

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Posts:
    26
    this still doesn't work if using looping animations. Any help?
     
  6. Gikon

    Gikon

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    This guy made a script to manually loop his animations so he could mirror the state at runtime:
     
unityunity