Search Unity

Question Migration to URP

Discussion in 'General Graphics' started by Pytchoun, May 7, 2022.

  1. Pytchoun

    Pytchoun

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Posts:
    203
    Hello,

    Is it easy to migrate from built in to URP? What will have to be done?
     
  2. UnityLighting

    UnityLighting

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Posts:
    3,874
    Just upgrade the materials and find proper settings for light source's intensity

    URP is very similar to the built-in pipeline technically

    Tips:
    - You can find built-in Quality settings inside URP Asset
    - Check the default color space (URP is linear and built-in is gamma)
    - URP is designed for new devices(even low-ends). Old mobile devices needs built-in pipeline to have better performance
    - Use Lit shader as Standard and Simple Lit as Diffuse/Specular shaders
     
  3. Pytchoun

    Pytchoun

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Posts:
    203
    Just upgrade the materials and find proper settings for light source's intensity
    upload_2022-5-9_10-55-18.png
    Upgrade light also ?

    - You can find built-in Quality settings inside URP Asset
    What that mean ?

    - Check the default color space (URP is linear and built-in is gamma)
    I have to change it ?

    - Use Lit shader as Standard and Simple Lit as Diffuse/Specular shaders
    I have to manual change ? What that change ? What is different with built in ?
     
  4. UnityLighting

    UnityLighting

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Posts:
    3,874
    __________________________________________
    When you are using built-in pipeline , most settings are available in the Edit->Project Settings->Quality window.
    When you want to switch to the URP, you can find them inside URP asset's inspector
    __________________________________________
    When you are using built-in pipeline, the default color space is Gamma from Edit->Project Settings->Player window
    So when you want to switch to the URP, the default color space is Linear. So you must update your post processing settings and light settings to match with the Linear color space
    __________________________________________
    There is not difference between Standard and Lit shader. Only some settings are renamed
    __________________________________________
    Sometimes the light's intensity is not match when you switch to the URP. So you needs to manually update them
     
  5. Pytchoun

    Pytchoun

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Posts:
    203
    So when you want to switch to the URP, the default color space is Linear. So you must update your post processing settings and light settings to match with the Linear color space
    Where i do that ?

    Sometimes the light's intensity is not match when you switch to the URP. So you needs to manually update them
    Where i do that ?

    URP have better optimization ?
     
  6. Lars-Steenhoff

    Lars-Steenhoff

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Posts:
    3,527
    Yes and no
     
  7. Pytchoun

    Pytchoun

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Posts:
    203
    Why?
     
  8. hippocoder

    hippocoder

    Digital Ape

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Posts:
    29,723
    Depends on the hardware, your chosen feature set and if you're using DOTS. I mean, it's always a complex answer.

    But if you have a regular game and are on modern hardware, are prepared to tweak settings it should always be fine vs Built-in.
     
  9. Lars-Steenhoff

    Lars-Steenhoff

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Posts:
    3,527
    It really depends on the project, what hardware is targeted, if you are using different materials or all shared material.

    Build in can be faster on some older devices.
     
    hippocoder likes this.
  10. Pytchoun

    Pytchoun

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Posts:
    203
  11. Pytchoun

    Pytchoun

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Posts:
    203
    Do you think it is better to be in URP or built in render ?
     
  12. hippocoder

    hippocoder

    Digital Ape

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Posts:
    29,723
    I recommend URP because it comes with shader graph and other things.
     
  13. Pytchoun

    Pytchoun

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Posts:
    203
    Ok :D
     
  14. Pytchoun

    Pytchoun

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Posts:
    203
  15. hippocoder

    hippocoder

    Digital Ape

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Posts:
    29,723
    Yeah it means you'll have to learn how to use it. That's beyond the scope of this thread though. It's covered in the URP documentation how to do various things in it.
     
  16. Pytchoun

    Pytchoun

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Posts:
    203
    Do you suggest me to have multiple render pipeline or only one ?
    Like i want quality presset LOW, MEDIUM, HGIH, etc.
    Or i custom this presset in code for assign to the unique pipeline i have ?