Search Unity

  1. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

► Mesh Materializer ◄

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by Arkhivrag, Jan 27, 2015.

  1. Bentoon

    Bentoon

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Posts:
    76
    Hello
    I like this asset a lot, Thank you!
    I often need to tweak them a bit and would love to access an .obj or .fbx mesh file in another program... Is is possible to export a mesh from the Temporary file it creates.

    Thanks
    ~be
     
  2. Arkhivrag

    Arkhivrag

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,469
    There is no OBJ file exporter included, but there are several free tools on asset store that will help you.



    VacuumShaders - Facebook Twitter YouTube
     
  3. Arkhivrag

    Arkhivrag

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,469
    v1.5 released
    • Added full SpeedTree support, check example scenes.
    • Added terrain trees exporter.



    VacuumShaders - Facebook Twitter YouTube
     
  4. Bentoon

    Bentoon

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Posts:
    76
    Thank you
    Do you recommend any specific?
    Can you point me in the right direction
    Thanks!
    ~be
     
  5. Arkhivrag

    Arkhivrag

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,469
    I have not used any.



    VacuumShaders - Facebook Twitter YouTube
     
  6. djgriff

    djgriff

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Posts:
    276
    Hi just downloaded latest version and can't locate TM2 anymore? has this been moved or removed. Cheers

    Daniel
     
  7. Arkhivrag

    Arkhivrag

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,469
    Terrain To Mesh tool and its shaders are inside package.
    Check Unity version, needs 5.3.2
    Untitled-1.png



    VacuumShaders - Facebook Twitter YouTube
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2016
  8. Bentoon

    Bentoon

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Posts:
    76
    Hello
    I am able to export the meshes but since Mesh Material has it's own Shaders the textures cant come through...
    Any ideas?
    The best one I found was SceneOBJExporter
    Thanks
    ~be
     
  9. Arkhivrag

    Arkhivrag

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,469
    And what if use non Mesh Materializer shaders? And why not ask help for that asset publisher?



    VacuumShaders - Facebook Twitter YouTube
     
  10. Bentoon

    Bentoon

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Posts:
    76
    Hello,
    If I use Non Vacuum Shaders, the texture disappears. I like very much what you have done with the shader, and would like to be about to export it to tweak it
     
  11. Arkhivrag

    Arkhivrag

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,469
    If you mean vertex colors, then I do not think obj files support them.



    VacuumShaders - Facebook Twitter YouTube
     
  12. djgriff

    djgriff

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Posts:
    276
    AAhh ok there used to be a tick box to export the terrain texture.. but cant locate it..

    Cheers

    Edit: Im now using my macbook pro so not sure if this is effecting the asset.. It was there on my windows machine on the previous version, tickbox to generate the T2M.
    Could you versify that there should be a tick box?

    Cheers
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2016
  13. Arkhivrag

    Arkhivrag

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,469
    1. Unity version must be >= 5.3.2
    2. Try cleaning asset store cache:
    PC - C:\Users\[Your Profile Name]\AppData\Roaming\Unity\Asset Store
    MAC - "~/Library/Unity/Asset\ Store".

    Untitled-1.png



    VacuumShaders - Facebook Twitter YouTube
     
  14. djgriff

    djgriff

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Posts:
    276
    Aaah bingo not running latest on mac.. Cheers and sorry for the inconvenience.

    Thanks

    Daniel
     
  15. l3mon

    l3mon

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Posts:
    16
    Thanks for the update - will check out the tree export soon.

    One question regarding the terrain texture. Right now, I'm having trouble to get a good looking terrain texture of my 1500x1500 terrain. I take it, it's because I'm only using a 2048x2048 texture for it.
    However, as the mesh is showing it right in the inspector/gameplay on PC, I thought it might be the Android settings, but the quality is set to "beautiful", the max size of the texture set to 2048, but when installed on Android, it looks all pixel.
    So I thought terrain chunks is the way to go, but it seems the texture is not generated for each chunk, correct?

    What am I doing wrong / what can I do to have the texture not look poorly, while only using a single terrain in unity?
    (Base scaling of textures is 7x7)
     
  16. Arkhivrag

    Arkhivrag

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,469
    Do you use single Basemap texture or multiple textures blend by T2M shader?



    VacuumShaders - Facebook Twitter YouTube
     
  17. l3mon

    l3mon

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Posts:
    16
    I selected the One Directional Light > Diffuse > 8 Textures shader, but I'm currently only using 2 for testing.
    Just saw Force One SubMaterial is selected, does this change anything?
    Anyway to export my settings for your analysis?
     
  18. Arkhivrag

    Arkhivrag

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,469
    I've fixed pixelated textures for T2M shaders and already submitted update v1.51



    VacuumShaders - Facebook Twitter YouTube
     
  19. l3mon

    l3mon

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Posts:
    16
    Updated, but it's still pixelated. What settings are affecting this?
     
  20. Arkhivrag

    Arkhivrag

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,469
    Textures were rendered pixelated because of shader bug in Terrain To Mesh asset. I've just solved it there and updated Mesh Materializer too.
    Before updating it is better to remove Terrain To Mesh folder to ensure that Unity imports new files.
    From shader side nothing can be done more. If still pixelated it may be reason of texture Filter Mode or Mipmaps.



    VacuumShaders - Facebook Twitter YouTube
     
  21. l3mon

    l3mon

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Posts:
    16
    That did the trick :)
    Thank you!
     
  22. l3mon

    l3mon

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Posts:
    16
    Next problem, now the textures are fine, but the FPS have dropped from 60 to about 28 using the updated shader...
    Tried to use a smaller terrain size / vertex count (15,000 to 4000) , but no increase in FPS.

    I tried different shaders, but no luck.
     
  23. l3mon

    l3mon

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Posts:
    16
    My fault. While trying to get the textures working, I changed the quality setup.
    Looks okay again.
     
  24. djgriff

    djgriff

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Posts:
    276
    Hi is there going to be a fix for the T2M texture being blurred? previous to the update it was good now it seems very fuzzy and blurred. I know the last release was suppose to fix this but doesn't seem to..

    Could you give me some advice if i need to change some setting to get it better. Also the colour if off from the original for some strange reason.

    Cheers

    best

    Dnaiel
     
  25. djgriff

    djgriff

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Posts:
    276
    Wow this is super odd it works good after i generate flat ?! weird bug.. If i generate with Original it is blurry as but then after generating with flat its good..

    hmm
     
  26. Arkhivrag

    Arkhivrag

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,469
    It is not a bug.
    Baked colors will be flat style only if surface type is flat.



    VacuumShaders - Facebook Twitter YouTube
     
  27. djgriff

    djgriff

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Posts:
    276
    ok but not sure if i explained correctly. if you select original instead of flat and T2M it is blurred and not correct . If you then generate flat then re generate the T2M it is not blurred any more so, hence i thought it was a bug as this doesnt makes sense otherwise.

    Cheers

    Daniel

    Edit now the really odd thing is i cant reproduce it since generating the flat.. oh well fixed its self :) awesome
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2016
  28. djgriff

    djgriff

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Posts:
    276
    one thing i have noticed which i wonder if it could be added is if i create a level (luckily didnt delete the terrain) then create a new scene and generate a new mesh from a terrain it over writes the mesh from the last scene. so if i open the other scene, scene one it has scene 2's new mesh.. is there a way it could name the folders to the scene or somthing instead of overwriting the previous scene.?

    Thanks

    Daniel
     
  29. Arkhivrag

    Arkhivrag

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,469
    Untitled-1.png



    VacuumShaders - Facebook Twitter YouTube
     

    Attached Files:

  30. djgriff

    djgriff

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Posts:
    276
    Aah ok thanks for that, cheers
     
  31. l3mon

    l3mon

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Posts:
    16
    Hey there again,

    Any plans on extracting the details as well?
    They could be placed on a layer, only being rendered close to the camera.

    And I have one problem in the conversion process. If I add a mesh collider to the terrain, it will not be assigned to the converted terrain object. And if I add it manually, chances are I forget to add it with surprises later on...

    Thanks
     
  32. Arkhivrag

    Arkhivrag

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,469
    Currently it is not planed.

    Just tried, converted terrain inherited mesh collider.



    VacuumShaders - Facebook Twitter YouTube
     
  33. l3mon

    l3mon

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Posts:
    16
    That's a pity - will try some workaround then...


    I didn't explain it quite well...
    Yes, the collider is inherited.
    When converting a terrain, I delete the previously generated mesh. Since the terrain cannot be assigned as a mesh for the mesh collider it is set to None; the inherited mesh collider has thus no mesh assigned and hence does not work as intended.
    So it would be great if mesh materializer could assign the generated mesh to the collider (in case of terrain conversion or if it is None).

    Edit: Alternatively you could change the terrain collider into a mesh collider as part of the conversion process.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2016
  34. l3mon

    l3mon

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Posts:
    16
    Hey there,

    Any chances on the collider conversion making it into the next release?

    Can you give me a hint on the artist of the upbeat music used in your tutorial videos?
     
  35. Arkhivrag

    Arkhivrag

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,469
    In update for Unity 5.4

    Youtube audio library - Spirit in my step



    VacuumShaders - Facebook Twitter YouTube
     
  36. l3mon

    l3mon

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Posts:
    16
    Thank you - very much appreciated!
     
  37. djgriff

    djgriff

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Posts:
    276
    Hi i have a slight issue, probably user error but the converted mesh and texture are creating holes everywhere. The mesh is from Blender and textured. See screen shot before and after and settings. but for some reason it is not working correctly and the vertex shaded colors are creating gaps.

    img_01 = normal
    img_02 = converted
    img_03 = settings

    Any help or suggestions would be great, thanks

    EDIT: RESOLVED.

    However is there away to adjust the triangle counts?

    Cheers
     

    Attached Files:

    • 01.PNG
      01.PNG
      File size:
      539.6 KB
      Views:
      522
    • 02.PNG
      02.PNG
      File size:
      267 KB
      Views:
      494
    • 03.PNG
      03.PNG
      File size:
      105.6 KB
      Views:
      499
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2016
  38. djgriff

    djgriff

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Posts:
    276
    ignore last post resolved
     
  39. lhy_ps2

    lhy_ps2

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5
    hi,i have one question. why the mesh materializer increase the vertex count so much?
    just take one simple example ,using unity's built in box as souce object, the original vertext count is 24,then choose flat type ,the mesh info shows the vertex count is 36. yet after generate, i can't see any difference, other model's like the lion in the example are the same
     
  40. AGeorgy

    AGeorgy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Posts:
    37
  41. karmik

    karmik

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Posts:
    124
    Hi wanted to check if Can i use this asset to reduce the poly count of objects/characters ?
     
  42. devravenio

    devravenio

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    I was using this very well.
    today,
    i want to try this on my unity( ver 5.4 ).

    but Generate button has been disabled.

    any help?
    Screen Shot 2016-08-06 at 1.15.25 PM.png
     
  43. devravenio

    devravenio

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    When i pick the gameobject on mesh materializer,
    this error comes on,.

    my unity version 5.4.0f3

    any help?


    MissingMethodException: Method not found: 'UnityEditor.ShaderUtil.GetTexDim'.
    VacuumShaders.MeshMaterializer.MM_EditorWindow.TransformChanged ()
    VacuumShaders.MeshMaterializer.MM_EditorWindow.MenuCallbackContext (System.Object obj)
    UnityEditor.GenericMenu.CatchMenu (System.Object userData, System.String[] options, Int32 selected) (at /Users/builduser/buildslave/unity/build/artifacts/generated/common/editor/GenericMenuBindings.gen.cs:122)
     
  44. Mintah

    Mintah

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Posts:
    20
    For some reason the UI is not displaying the generate button and a portion of the UI won't appear no matter how I resize the user interface. I am using Unity 5.4.0f Screen Shot 2016-08-09 at 6.53.53 PM.png
     
  45. Mintah

    Mintah

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Posts:
    20
    One more example:
     

    Attached Files:

  46. daisySa

    daisySa

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Posts:
    341
    The same issue is occurring in the companion asset Terrain To Mesh; i.e. the Generate button doesn't appear using Unity 5.4.0f3.
     
  47. Liviuss

    Liviuss

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Posts:
    99
    Got the same issue on 5.4.0f3, editing window does not resize on Mac
     

    Attached Files:

  48. Arkhivrag

    Arkhivrag

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,469
    Retina display problem. Thank you Unity for this mess.
    Sorry guys, currently I have no fix for that.

    EDIT:
    Retina support can be disabled by choosing “Get Info” on Unity.app in the Finder, and checking “Open in Low Resolution”.
    It's better than nothing.



    VacuumShaders - Facebook Twitter YouTube
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2016
    daisySa likes this.
  49. Liviuss

    Liviuss

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Posts:
    99
    Thanks Davit,

    Let's hope Unity will fix it soon, till then, low res option is the only workaround.
     
  50. Arkhivrag

    Arkhivrag

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,469
unityunity