Search Unity

  1. Unity 2018.1 has arrived! Read about it here
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Scriptable Render Pipeline improvements, Texture Mipmap Streaming, and more! Check out what we have in store for you in the 2018.2 Beta.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. If you couldn't join the live stream, take a peek at what you missed.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. ARCore is out of developer preview! Read about it here.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Magic Leap’s Lumin SDK Technical Preview for Unity lets you get started creating content for Magic Leap One™. Find more information on our blog!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

Mesh Maker - The Modeling & Editing Collection

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by MediaGiant, Oct 11, 2013.

  1. MediaGiant

    MediaGiant

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Posts:
    246
    That is unusual. It may help to see the errors as sometimes the importer can miss a file. If you would like to write to me at support@meshmaker.com with the list of errors I'll do my best to help. That will give us a clue as to what went wrong here. During the May sale, many dozens of customers brought the program and I didn't receive a single support request, but with so many different systems and Unity configurations that isn't always the case.
     
  2. Gray_Master

    Gray_Master

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Posts:
    96
    in 2017.1:

    ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Argument is out of range.
    Parameter name: index
    System.Collections.Generic.List`1[MeshMakerNamespace.Hotkey].get_Item (Int32 index) (at /Users/builduser/buildslave/mono/build/mcs/class/corlib/System.Collections.Generic/List.cs:633)
    MeshMakerNamespace.LevelEditor.PowerAndLockGUI ()
    MeshMakerNamespace.LevelEditor.EditGUI ()

    GUI Error: You are pushing more GUIClips than you are popping. Make sure they are balanced)
    UnityEngine.GUIUtility:processEvent(Int32, IntPtr)

    ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Argument is out of range.
    Parameter name: index
    System.Collections.Generic.List`1[MeshMakerNamespace.Hotkey].get_Item (Int32 index) (at /Users/builduser/buildslave/mono/build/mcs/class/corlib/System.Collections.Generic/List.cs:633)
    MeshMakerNamespace.LevelEditor.PowerAndLockGUI ()
    MeshMakerNamespace.LevelEditor.EditGUI ()

    in 2018 more (15 errors)
     
  3. Gray_Master

    Gray_Master

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Posts:
    96
    ps. My Config - i3-3220 / 8gb RAM / 2Tb HDD / GTX750Ti
     
  4. MediaGiant

    MediaGiant

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Posts:
    246
    When I see the GUI Error this tells me that there might be a problem with the layout. This can leave a window open, but stuck, even after closing and re-opening Unity. If you click on the Layout button at the top right of the Unity window could you then click on the Revert Factory Settings option. This will reset the layout of the windows and also clear the memory of the window positions and states. If all goes well the program should start afterwards.
     
  5. Gray_Master

    Gray_Master

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Posts:
    96
    i doing this but this is not help - this is gluks (glitches/bugs)
     
  6. MediaGiant

    MediaGiant

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Posts:
    246
    Thanks for trying that, it's a good tip to know when a window becomes unresponsive. As you are in a new project this is all very strange behavior. I'm running the programs in 2018.1.0b4 here and cannot replicate the problem. If you would like to screenshare via Discord or Skype we can do that, or if you find the program unusable then you can send me your invoice number and I'll contact the store to initiate a refund on your behalf. Please let me know what you would like to do.
     
  7. Gray_Master

    Gray_Master

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Posts:
    96
    My Discord Gray_Master#9294
    You really in 2018.1.0b4 - not 2018.2.0b4 ? becouse in 2018.1.0f2 this not work too
     
  8. MediaGiant

    MediaGiant

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Posts:
    246
    I'm installing 2018.1.0f2 now so that would be the latest version. Later I'll try the cutting edge beta version and test again. I'll see you on Discord.
     
  9. MediaGiant

    MediaGiant

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Posts:
    246
    Thank you for the call. Glad to see it was working in 2018.1.0f2 as that is the latest version of Unity. Still not sure where the problem is with earlier versions in your case, but I'll continue to look into the differences.
     
  10. Gray_Master

    Gray_Master

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Posts:
    96
    Thank You too for help with my problem. May be i not correct importing assets to my project. Good Luck in deals.
     
  11. MediaGiant

    MediaGiant

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Posts:
    246
    You're welcome Max, glad that you are up and running again. If you would be so kind to change your review to 5 stars that would be fantastic. Thank you.
     
  12. Gray_Master

    Gray_Master

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Posts:
    96
    it's in Asset Page? Success! (and add PostScriptum)
     
  13. MediaGiant

    MediaGiant

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Posts:
    246
    Many thanks, I like the title. I wish you all the best with your project!
     
  14. Gray_Master

    Gray_Master

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Posts:
    96
    Thanks Again
     
  15. Andres_Moreno

    Andres_Moreno

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    Hello, I want to ask something about a small detail on this packages, specifically the Construction asset.
    Does this tools work only inside the Unity editor or there is some way to use them added in a final game build?
    I believe those are editor only supported but I wanted to ask just to be sure.

    Thanks for your answer
     
  16. MediaGiant

    MediaGiant

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Posts:
    246
    Hi Andres, thank you for your interest in Construction. At the moment the program only works in the Unity editor. There are no runtime features available, but of course the buildings and prefabs that it creates can be used in your game and with instancing you can quickly populate a city with them. I hope this helps answer your question.