Search Unity

Mecanim Motions and 3rd Person Control By Zodiac Alliance Digital Entertainment

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by Levantez, Sep 30, 2013.

?

Of the following Planned Features, which one do you want 1st

  1. Platforming Motions

    23.9%
  2. Rifle Motions

    25.4%
  3. Sword Motions

    38.8%
  4. Setup Editor

    19.4%
  5. Other Motion Related Stuffs

    14.9%
  6. Other Code Related Stuffs

    11.9%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    Hi, I'm a representative of Zodiac Alliance Digital Entertainment, (here on abbrev as ZADE).

    日本語は対応しています。ご質問があればどうそ。
    ตอบเป็นภาษาไทยได้ครับ

    We are currently developing and updating this asset here.
    https://www.assetstore.unity3d.com/#/content/11049

    In our next planned update, Platforming Motions and Control Codes will be included.

    -----------------------------------------------------------------

    In Consideration:
    Editor Base Unit Editing -
    Currently, Unit setup is done via Unity Add Component.
    We are considering making a Window Editor that will take care of a quick setup for you.

    Please comment if you have any opinion on this.

    -----------------------------------------------------------------
    Updated but not yet released features:
    AI FrameWork - Player can change between Player Control and AI Control on the fly.
    However, Actual AI Control Algorithm is not included.
     
  2. Patico

    Patico

    Joined:
    May 21, 2013
    Posts:
    886
    From all of us I want to say - we need more any characters' animations/motion systems, there are just few publishers who sell animations via Asset Store and it's not enough.
    Thanks for your work and good luck!
     
  3. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    -->Patico, Thank you.

    Here's an update on what we have,

    $AIDesign2.jpg

    We have added an input Module that will switch between Player and AI input.

    If you modify the codes, it is possible to Create different AI while using the exact same Motion Control Codes.
    AI Algorithms is not planned to be included however.
     
  4. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    $ActionInput.jpg

    We have now separated Actions Control into A Component per Action.
    In the UnitControl_ActionManager, Making WillDo[Action Name] to true, will allow player to attach that Action Component on Start().

    The reason we take this approach, is because we know that not everyone will want to use every Actions that we provided.
    Thus, to make thing manageable, we decided that it will be more practical for you to add the motions that you wanted to use yourself.

    When we will create Editor, we will refactor out attach Action Component into the Editor instead.
     
  5. Jaimi

    Jaimi

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Posts:
    6,208
    I would not care for a windows editor at all. I am running Unity on a Mac. :)

    I think you need more animations, and comprehensive controllers.
     
  6. Silly_Rollo

    Silly_Rollo

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2012
    Posts:
    501
    I would assume they mean a window editor in Unity like how ragdolls are setup.

    This looks interesting. It looks like you are following much better code practices than other "character controllers" on the asset store. Any plans to include melee attacks? To do them properly (accurate hit boxes and only active during right part of the attack) to me required either curves or animation timers for every animation and both are fiddly and laborious to setup so I'd be interesting in seeing your method.
     
  7. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    Jaimi, Fuzzy_Slippers comment is what we meant

    Before I explain on how we plan to design this, allow me to be honest in saying that we built this asset to be primarily use in our own Game.
    As such, as far as logic and design go, we will focus on the designs that are being use for our own game.

    In case of Melee, there are One-hand weapon (Sword, Mace, Axe, Want.,etc), Fist Weapon(Punch Kick), and Two-Handed weapon (Large Sword, etc)
    Each weapon will be attached with Hit Area Collider.
    Collider will be turn on with Curves control.
    Pretty much the same logic is implemented in Range weapons to control when the Character can or cannot Shoot.

    Since Curve is a Pro only feature, we included an alternative code that rely on checking which state the motion is in.
    However, it is very hard to fine tune when compare to using Curves.

    Preferably, we might go for an Event Timer similar to this.
    https://www.assetstore.unity3d.com/#/content/5969
    There is a rumor that future releases of Unity will contain something similar.
     
  8. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    $CameraSetup.jpg
    $CameraSetup2.jpg

    A minor update today,
    With our initial release, the Camera require quite a bit of Manual Setup, and if things go wrong, it just doesn't work.
    We have streamline the process down to near Automation.
    If the Scene doesn't contain needed GameObjects during StartUp(),
    The Codes will automatically check for them and create new ones as needed.

    Currently, this will only happen if we press Play.
    Once we create Editor, we will utilize one Click Setup to clear all of the hassle for you.
     
  9. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
  10. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    We have finished doing moving up Platform Motion.
    Once we are done with falling and Jumping across Gap, we will update a new Webplayer sample before submitting an update release.
     
  11. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    Although we haven't implement falling and jump motions yet,
    We have Fixed and Adjust Some Locomotion Control.

    http://zodiac-alliance.com/3DF/DevelopmentBuild/MotionSet3/Maevia_MotionTest.html

    If you press 1-3, it will load a scene which the Unit has different Locomotion Control Scheme
    1. Is the Default Control Use by our Game
    2. The Unit will always face the Input Direction even when doing Aiming
    3. The Unit will always face toward the Direction the Camera is Facing
     
  12. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    Hi, we are at our last run for the next release update now.

    $Action_Jumping.jpg

    What happened is, we are trying to making an Assassin's Creed style type of Jumping Control.

    The control will
    1. Check if there is any sizable Gap in front of the unit.
    2. If there is a Gap, Check if there is any platform or terrain in front
    3. If there is at least a platform in front, Jump and Match Target there.

    However, our current design seem to have logic error in it and we are trying to fix that for as soon as possible.

    If anyone have any suggestion on alternatives, please do, we will try to fix this and release the update as soon as possible.
     
  13. Venged

    Venged

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Posts:
    500
    I'm happy with this asset and I'm glad I bought it. This has a lot of potential and is very use full right out of the box.
     
  14. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    Thank you Venged,

    We have some update for you guys to try out,
    unfortunately we have some serious issue with Jumping at the moment and will not be likely to release this until next week.

    http://zodiac-alliance.com/3DF/DevelopmentBuild/MotionSet4/Maevia_MotionTest.html
     
  15. primus88

    primus88

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Posts:
    611
    How easy is to change the camera so that it will toggle between first person and 3rd person?

    Ty
     
  16. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    Primus88, thank you for having an interest in our Asset.

    Please have a look at Scene 1 or 3 of this Sample
    http://zodiac-alliance.com/3DF/DevelopmentBuild/MotionSet3/Maevia_MotionTest.html

    The Toggle is controlled by a single boolean.
    When it became True, the Camera Transform will blend to what we call Aiming Camera Transform,
    and back to Default Position when it became False;
    If the meaning of FPS is having the camera place in front of your Character's face,
    all you really needed to do to turn this into a FPS, is to move that said Transform to the front of your Character.

    Currently, the said boolean is mapped to RightClick Button,
    If you wanted to make a pure FPS, simply edit the InputManager so that the boolean will become True all the time.
     
  17. primus88

    primus88

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Posts:
    611
    Ah so it's pretty simple. You guys will continue to update this character (more animations like gathering, crafting, etc)?
     
  18. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    Let me Clarify this for you,
    This Asset is originally and primarily developed to be use in our Game.
    As such, we will prioritize on things that we need, depending on our own Game Design.

    As far as voting go, our next release plan, after this one, will be Sword Attack Motions and Control.
    And in accordance to EULA with Unity, any customer who brought the Package previously will automatically receive the update free of any extra charge.

    As for Gathering and Crafting, we are not likely to make them for the following reasons,
    1. They are not part of our Game Design
    2. Following reason1, we do not have extra workforce to spend on them
    3. Gathering and Crafting are very vague concepts, and we need specific Design to know what kind of Motions do we need and which type of Control we have to develop.
    For example, Capcom's Monster Hunter, Level5's Fantasy Life, Gust's Atelier Series, NaughtyDog's Last of Us., etc
    All have Gathering and Crafting as part of their core mechanic. But all of them have different Design to them.

    However, if you can get enough voter to make us believe that many other people are going to need them.
    Then YES, we will make it available for you.

    -----------------------------------------------

    Also, we planned to release the new update within a few week.
    The current version have some issues, such as having a need to manually setup everything.
    The next version will have close to complete automated setup as well as more streamlined workflow and fixed codes.
    If you are not in a hurry, we suggest that you wait so that the workflow between 2 versions do not clash if you choose to update.
     
  19. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
  20. Yaroslav

    Yaroslav

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Posts:
    1
    Hi, great asset so far from playing with it. Is there a way to turn on mode 3 from your quote in the current release?
     
  21. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    Thank you for purchasing our Asset Yaroslav,

    Before I answer your question, let me tell you that we have already uploaded our new release and it is waiting for approval by Asset Store.

    As for the question -> Yes,
    If you wanted to make the character do BiPolar movement at all time,
    Inside InputManager, in the function that asked whether the unit is Aiming or not, rewrite the script so that it will always return true;
    but it have some issues which already got fix in the new release.

    1st, The Weapon Aiming and Bi-Polar movement are mapped to Aiming Parameter,
    which mean that if you want Bi-Polar movement, Weapon Aiming will also automatically be done.
    In the new release, they got separated and are thus now independent of each others.

    2nd, Horizontal Rotation while doing BiPolar Movement is executed via Range Weapon Control,
    when it should be done in the movement section instead.
    Which means that you need the Pistol Script attached in order to rotate the Character Horizontally.
    In the new release, this is fixed so that it is now part of Movement Script instead.
     
  22. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
  23. sefou

    sefou

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Posts:
    287
    Bookmark.
     
  24. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    Thank you for having an interest in our Asset, sefou

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Along with Sword Motions, we planned to include a new Robot model in the next release as well.

    Please vote on which design you would prefer

    $Robot.jpg
     
  25. sefou

    sefou

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Posts:
    287
    Hi,

    when i import the package , i receive this message :

    ImportFBX Errors:
    Unsupported wedge mapping mode type. Please report this bug.

    Otherwise , everything work fine .I'm very happy. ;)
     
  26. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    Thank you sefou, we are glad that you are satisfy with our product.

    Regarding the Error, that was caused by Platforming models not having the appropriate property when we exported to FBX.
    You could try delete them and use Primitives or other of your own models, and the error should be gone.

    In our initial release, there was an issue when the Platform object and the collider need to have specific setting to them.
    One of the biggest problem was that they only work with BoxCollider and the object must treat position.y is ground level rather than the object center.
    Meaning that the Scripts wont work with Unity Primitive objects.

    In this release, we fixed that and ensure that the Code will work with any type of collider.
    However, Platforming objects still need to have "Platform" tag to them in order for them to work.
     
  27. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
  28. sefou

    sefou

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Posts:
    287
    Hi Levantez,

    an advice for using generic joystick input.

    Thanks
     
  29. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    If you look at the InputManager.CS, the first half that got commented out was using this Asset here.
    https://www.assetstore.unity3d.com/#/content/3129
    If you own a license of this, Decomment out the 1st half and delete the rest.
    Unfortunately, since cinput is not our property, we cannot provide it for you.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------

    For manual setup,

    On the Unity's menu bar, go to
    Edit -> project setting -> Input
    and you should see the list of Inputs there.
    Edit the setting in accordance to you Joystick.
    http://docs.unity3d.com/Documentation/Manual/Input.html

    Unfortunately, as each Joystick from different Maker have their own setting, there is no absolute "Generic" setting to go with it.
    With your Joystick, you will have to figure out on your own on which setting respond to which Input from your Joystick.

    In side InputManager.cs,
    for each function, replace each of them with the Input that you wanted to use.

    ex;
    public bool Attack()
    {
    return Input.GetButton ("Fire1");
    }
     
  30. sefou

    sefou

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Posts:
    287
    Work perfecly for manual setup with PS3 Dual Shock 3 .

    Your plug is a must have.

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2013
  31. angelodelvecchio

    angelodelvecchio

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Posts:
    170
    hi dear friend ! please implement the climb feature for higher objects like a wall please! you plugin is great!\


    Manuy thanks
     
  32. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    Thank you Dear Friend!

    The Good News: Yes, we planned to implement that. Climbing, Jumping, Hanging, Ledging? [I don't know the vocabulary, moving sideway while hanging onto something]

    The Bad News: Due to voting majority, we will implement Sword Motions and Controls first. And what we will do after this will be decided later on base on the remaining vote.
     
  33. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    One of these design will be use for the new model that will be included with the next release.
    If there is any that you prefer, please tell

    $Robot_Small.jpg
     
  34. sefou

    sefou

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Posts:
    287
    image 3 or 4 : Metroid's Samus ? :)
     
  35. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    Hi, a user has mailed us a problem they have with the Asset, so just in case anyone might encounter similar problem I am going to post the solution here.

    -----------------------------------------------------------

    "The only problem I have is with going down slopes. My level design has a lot of ramps and such. The controller goes up the ramp just fine, but when going down it will often do the falling animation or run forward in mid air before dropping down to match the current slope elevation.

    Am I doing something wrong in the set up? Any suggestions on how to get the controller to stay on the ground the whole time?"

    -----------------------------------------------------------

    The attachment to this post is a minor fix to Locomotion_Movement.CS
    Adjusting y value on additionalGravity will increase Local gravity and ensure that the Character stay on ground.

    Alternatively, you can go to Action_Falling.CS and increase groundingHitDistance.
    This parameter determine how much the space between Transform Root and the Ground is allow before blending into Falling Motion.
     

    Attached Files:

  36. sefou

    sefou

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Posts:
    287
    Hi,

    in demo scene :Test_CharacterControl_Pro , when BiPolarMovementOnlyWhenAiming is unchecked , character Maevia don't vault ; how fix it .
    Thanks

     
  37. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    Hi, our apology that the package didn't set this up for you right out of the box.

    If you look at the Animation Controller, you might notice that Move_BiPolar is not linked to the Action Motions.
    If you are not going to use Standard Move motions, you have to link all of the Platforming motions to Move_BiPolar instead.
    Then Delete Move and Crouch_Move

    Because the chart became extremely messy, we were focusing only on the Move Motion at the time.
    Initially we were going to wait for Unity to release4.3 because it contains new features that would help us streamline the process.
    In the next Update, We will include a new Controller, which focus only on BiPolar movement for you.

    Again, our apology for giving you inconveniences.

    $BiPolar.jpg
     
  38. sefou

    sefou

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Posts:
    287
    Great; Thanks.
     
  39. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    Hi, now that 4.3 is released, we will look into the new Mecanim workflow and make adjustments that should be made.
    As such, it should be awhile until we can update for the next release.

    On a side note, we have completed the robot.

    $Soulbot_ZB_WIP04.jpg

    Unfortunately, we don't have distribution rights to the shader used here, so it will look different on your side.
     
  40. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
  41. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    We have completed all of the motions now.
    However, before we continue on the Actual Control codes themselves,
    We have created an Editor to create a FullBody Colliders.

    If you were to do things conventionally, you would have to select each Transform before editing each Collider individually.
    If you have Loads of Characters, Setting up every character is very time consuming.
    With this, you can edit-on-the-go all of the Colliders attached to every major Mecanim Retargetable Transform.

    Functionality itself is completed, we are fine tuning the GUI at the moment.

    $EditorQuestion.jpg

    This will be include as a free upgrade on the complete package, but we will make this a separate Asset for sale as well.
     
  42. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
  43. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    Hi, one of our customer seemed to have problem with motion files.
    So, just in case anyone have similar issue I am going to post some guideline here

    ------------------------------------------------------

    Customer: "......it works and imported but only issue I am having is that none of the motions in the package doesn't work. None of the ones that are imported works......"

    ------------------------------------------------------

    Guides:

    ----------------------------------------------

    1. Update Unity to the Latest Version.
    Previous experiments proved that importing the Asset to outdated version of Unity will not work.
    The Version by the time that we submitted the Asset should be 4.2.1

    1.1 If you updated Unity, try re-import the Asset again.
    1.2.1 IF IT STILL DOESN’T WORK, look for FBX files in 3DF/ArtAssets/Motions/00_FBX
    1.2.2 Copy them to other external Locations.
    1.2.3 Delete the ones inside Unity, VIA UNITY PROJECT VIEW
    1.2.4 Import the FBX files back in, VIA UNITY PROJECT VIEW
    1.2.5 Set them up as Humanoid Rig
    1.2.6 However, If you went through all of this, you will have to manually setup the Animation data by yourself

    ----------------------------------------------

    2. Is the model got set up as a Humanoid?
    2.1 If not, Inside Model Setting, Change the Scale 1st.
    2.2 Inside Rig setting, Choose AnimationType to Humanoid.
    2.3 Setup a Humanoid Avatar.

    Unfortunately since Animation files are dependent upon rig naming and structure
    Animations generated from different rigs will not work in Legacy or Generic Mode.
    Our Animation files use rig from Mixamo’s auto-rigger.
    If your Model also use rigs from from Mixamo’s auto-rigger, the Motion files should work with your Model,
    But the Animation might be off due to differences in bone positions and scales

    ----------------------------------------------

    3. For the model in the Scene, inside Animator Component
    3.1 If you use our Unit Controller, is 0_Controller_3DFUnit got put into Controller slot?
    3.2 If you use your own Controller, did you put any Animation file inside that Controller via Animator viewport
    3.3 Inside Avatar Slot, is the Model’s Avatar inside the Slot.
    3.4 At Apply Root Motion toggle, is it set to ON?

    All of the motions used were designed to use Root Motion translation.
    If you wanted to use CharacterController.Move() or anything similar instead, turn Apply Root Motion off.

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  44. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    We are having an issue at the moment, if any of you think you can help then we would be really grateful.

    Currently, For hit detection and specific part hit such as Headshot, we have decided to utilize scripts that work only on CharacterCollider as well as on FullBodyCollider.
    However, the Colliders on the body might need to have isTrigger turn off, for any reason, and this does not go well when CharacterCollider is also use on the same Character.

    As such, we included the script that set IgnoreCollision when the game started and destroy it own self when finished.

    However, because our ActionScript utilized turning CharacterController off when doing certain Actions,
    re-enable CharacterController will also deleted previous IgnoreCollision setting, thus causing all sort of mayhem that are a spectacle to watch.
    But obviously, we are in the process of fixing it.

    http://answers.unity3d.com/questions/589123/how-do-i-call-onenable-on-a-charactercontroller.html
     
  45. Jaimi

    Jaimi

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Posts:
    6,208
    Do your animations have root motion?
     
  46. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    All of our motions utilized Root Motion Jaimi.

    Actually, we already got this solved just a minute ago.

    instead of characterController.enabled = false;

    we used these instead. characterController.radius = 0.0f; characterController.height = 0.0f;

    In addition with fixing motion setting, we got everything fixed.

    However, it should also be note that if we do characterController.center = something then, IgnoreCollision for CharacterController also got reset.
     
  47. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    Good News and Bad News:

    Good: We have figured out how to use Crossfade, now we should have no problem Blending to from any of the 4Move States;
    Bad: If we are going to implement this, we might have to fix all of our Actions Codes, which will delay the next release.

    To be honest with all of you, the Controller that were include with the package was made in accordance with our game design.
    As such, we didn't made any Transition from Move_BiPolar to the Actions.
    But since someone prefer Move_BiPolar only, as a provider, we have obligation to satisfied those who purchased our product.

    Thus, we have 2 options available to us, and we would like to ask your opinions on which you would prefer.
    Please vote on either of these.

    1. Leave the Actions Codes as they are, make a new Controller that replace Move CrouchMove with Bipolar
    2. Make a new Controller and rewrite Action Codes to utilize CrossFade, even when it would be harder to fine-tune Transition
     
  48. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    My Apology,
    After doing intensive testing, the result was that Mecanim Crossfade still have lots of problem on the Unity Side, as such we will go for Option1.
     
  49. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    An Update today, we have completed weapon Change System
    If you press 1-4 on the Keyboard, of D-Pad on the Controller, the weapon will change to what ever it is that you selected.

    $WeaponChange.jpg
     
  50. Levantez

    Levantez

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    A minor report on the process.

    Since Mecanim event do not require Unity Pro, we have tried experimenting to replace Curves with Event instead.
    However, Because Event is technically a Broadcast which require Receiver function, there are many technical issues that we have to go through if we are going to utilize it. As such, we have decided to stick with Curves.