Search Unity

Maya - Axis re-orient? How?

Discussion in 'External Tools' started by GWPGearWorx, Jul 22, 2008.

  1. GWPGearWorx

    GWPGearWorx

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Posts:
    325
    Hey all;

    In Maya how do I flip axis on an object (not rotating the geometry, but the facing handles) I have not done it in such a long time I have forgot how to. Please see image:



    I think there is a mel command to do this, I am not sure what though, can some one please help?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. yellowlabrador

    yellowlabrador

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Posts:
    562
    Not a Maya expert here but I think when you click the "home" key it will show a handle to orient the x y z and rotation too

    Ray

    edit:

    Changing the rotation order and axis orientation
    In the Transform Attributes section of an object's Attribute Editor, you can change the rotation order of the axes by selecting an order from the Rotate Order pop-up menu. You can also enter values in the Rotate Axis X, Y, or Z boxes to rotate the axes in a specific direction, and to rotate the object around a different axis.

    Keep in mind that these attributes have a combined effect with the Rotate Mode settings in the rotate Tool Settings

    Edit again: Try maya preferences and choose settings z axis up. Sorry getting confused here
     
  3. BenH

    BenH

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Posts:
    175
    I would go to Display>Transform Display>Local Rotation Axis. Then switch to "component" mode and press the "?" icon in the selection mask shelf. Then select the axis and rotate it all you want. I use this procedure all the time when rigging. Hope that helps.
     
  4. housewarmer

    housewarmer

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Posts:
    74
    Well, son of a...I've wondered about that for the longest time. For some reason I could never find out how to do this. Thanks!!
     
  5. GWPGearWorx

    GWPGearWorx

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Posts:
    325
    Man I feel silly now lol.... the simple crap is the stuff one tends to forget hahahaha. Thanks a bunch man I think that will do it.
     
  6. Luke-Houlihan

    Luke-Houlihan

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Posts:
    202
    If you just wanted to put the axis back to the default you could always do >Modify >Freeze Transformations too
     
  7. BenH

    BenH

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Posts:
    175
    No worries. Just remember, in Maya nothing is simple :D