Search Unity

  1. Going to #UniteBerlin? Bring a buddy & get 25% off the 2nd ticket! More info here.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Famed game designer and creator of The Sims, SimCIty, and Spore is looking for a 3D artist to join their team. Join the challenge.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Unity 2017.4 has arrived! Read about it here.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. ARCore is out of developer preview! Read about it here.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Magic Leap’s Lumin SDK Technical Preview for Unity lets you get started creating content for Magic Leap One™. Find more information on our blog!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. We've opened a new World Building sub-forum to faciltate all your world building discussions! Drop in and ask any ProBuilder, ProGrids, or PolyBrush questions.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

Map Magic World Generator - a node based procedural and infinite game map tool.

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by Wright, Mar 10, 2016.

  1. Mr-Logan

    Mr-Logan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Posts:
    445

    Is it possible that you're making a circular logic error?
    MM doesn't warn about it, but it doesn't allow you to connect nodes either if they do cause circular logic.

    For example. I'm guessing that the grass portal is the output from the texture output node for grass, and you then want to set the grass bald to affect the texture output node for, that makes grass dependent on grass bald which is dependent on grass which is dependent on grass bald etc.
    It's sort of a chicken and the egg problem :)
     
  2. MaximilianPs

    MaximilianPs

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Posts:
    123
    Yes indeed, I've already realized that I've that kind of issue. but actually I can't find a solution. How do I tell to MM to mix the grass texture, for example with a noise that use two different kind of grass?
     
  3. Wright

    Wright

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Posts:
    1,208
    Is there any way to determine if a coordinate is placed internally or outside of the mountains? I know it's obvious visually, but you will need a node logic that masks shore for all external areas. If you could describe yourself the way you distinguish internal areas from external you will have a clear vision of what your graph should be.

    As Mr Logan said you are trying to create closed node circle. Did I get it right that you are going to paint with specific texture in areas where some sort of grass grows? If so then I guess it would be easier to paint with this texture first and then use it's texture output as a mask for that type of grass.
     
  4. Dodforer

    Dodforer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    I'm guessing here that the Grass portal is from a Blend off the Textures Output.

    I may be way off base here, but first get rid the "bald" portal, you probably won't need it if this works. Then move the curve, still attached to the Noise to the left side(Input) of the Grass Output Generator. Create another layer in the Grass Output Generator for your new Texture, run the Curve Output to the new Texture. So your Noise will have an output going to "Mask" and another output to the Curve before going into the new Grass Texture.

    Logically the Curve off the Noise should have created the areas you wanted to put the new Texture you're pointing to into that space.....logically.....


    Just my first take on it at a glance.
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2018 at 8:11 PM
  5. Mr-Logan

    Mr-Logan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Posts:
    445
    Is there a way to sort of "finalize" for 20x20 terrains for example, so if they are pinned they already have their terrain pre-calculated?
    Also is it possible to get the heightmap and splatmap for that area? I need it for a worldmap.
     
  6. wwg

    wwg

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Posts:
    74
    @Wright - while you're working on the terrain LOD, you might consider a feature to allow terrains to fade-in, instead of popping-in when enabled.

    Also, has the V2 Beta already started and do you have room for more MM customers?
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2018 at 11:50 PM
  7. Wright

    Wright

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Posts:
    1,208
    What do you mean under "finalize"? Pinned terrains always have their terrain pre-calculated.

    MapMagic uses the standard Unity terrains, so you can read height and splat information from terrain data.

    I'm afraid it's the matter of terrain shaders rather than MapMagic itself.

    I plan to release a public version once I'll deal with major bugs and make it more or less stable. But you can see it in current state at GitLab (email me your order no. to get an access).
     
  8. Mr-Logan

    Mr-Logan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Posts:
    445
    Essentially I guess what I'd like is to be able to just have the texture locally rather than having them tied up to the graph, it looks like pinned did what I wanted it just took a long time from the editor had the generation complete checkmark till Unity stopped lagging.

    Also, I tried setting up a tool that exports all of my heightmaps and I then wanted to stitch them together, but I noticed that they don't fit. Is this due to some seam magic being done my map magic?

    upload_2018-4-17_16-42-49.png
     
  9. MaximilianPs

    MaximilianPs

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Posts:
    123
    @Wright there's a private message for you Sir.
     
  10. AndyNeoman

    AndyNeoman

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2014
    Posts:
    607
    Hi @Wright, is map magic V2 going to be compatible with map magic terrains? I.E if I start a map magic terrain now when we move to map magic V2 will it play nice or have to be rebuilt?
     
  11. Wright

    Wright

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Posts:
    1,208
    Yes. MapMagic 1 is not very good when generating chunk edge area. Personally I think it's one of the major MM problems, so I've paid extra attention to it when designing MapMagic 2. And, on this occasion, I'd like to show the way MM2 will handle the seams:

    MM2 will load the older graph, but the generate result will vary. It will be like generating with the other seed - you will get the similar terrain, but it will not be exactly the terrain from MM 1.
     
  12. dimych1990

    dimych1990

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    Is there a way to archive mesh blending with MM? I am using CTS, MM and VS together and mesh blending and terrain holes for caves etc. Is there something planned or you have a idea how to archive this? Thanks in advance, great tool!
     
  13. Wright

    Wright

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Posts:
    1,208
    I don't remember exactly if CTS support mesh blending, but if it does do you have any problem using it the way it's commonly used with CTS (without MM)?