Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.

Map Lab - PBR Texture Laboratory

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by Sycoforge, Nov 5, 2015.

  1. unicat

    unicat

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Posts:
    421
    No luck, 0.5.6 worked fine but i have deleted it.
     
  2. Sycoforge

    Sycoforge

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    745
    I'll download Unity 5.3, try to import and rexport the package.
    Could you try to import in a fresh and empty project in the meantime?
     
  3. unicat

    unicat

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Posts:
    421
    Ok, importing in an empty project works. Must have something to do with my aktual project and other assets. Thank You.
     
  4. unicat

    unicat

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Posts:
    421
    Na, don`t work in empty project. Editor window freezes after opening map lab thrue the menue. Getting the following error:

    System.Reflection.MonoMethod.Invoke (System.Object obj, BindingFlags invokeAttr, System.Reflection.Binder binder, System.Object[] parameters, System.Globalization.CultureInfo culture) (at /Users/builduser/buildslave/mono-runtime-and-classlibs/build/mcs/class/corlib/System.Reflection/MonoMethod.cs:222)ch.sycoforge.MapLab.Editor.MapLabEditor.OnGUI ()(wrapper stelemref) object:stelemref (object,intptr,object)NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object

    Importing worked fine.
     
  5. Sycoforge

    Sycoforge

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    745
    Seems to be a naming issue. Unity has included some new classes in 5.3.x.
    You could download a temporary build for U5.3 from our website
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2015
  6. unicat

    unicat

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Posts:
    421
    Temporary build doesn`t work. Import worked fine. After opening the maplab window i get this:


    System.Reflection.MonoMethod.Invoke (System.Object obj, BindingFlags invokeAttr, System.Reflection.Binder binder, System.Object[] parameters, System.Globalization.CultureInfo culture) (at /Users/builduser/buildslave/mono-runtime-and-classlibs/build/mcs/class/corlib/System.Reflection/MonoMethod.cs:222)ch.sycoforge.MapLab.Editor.MapLabEditor.OnGUI ()(wrapper stelemref) object:stelemref (object,intptr,object)NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object

    Imported in an empty Project.
     
  7. Sycoforge

    Sycoforge

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    745
    @unicat
    We have reactivated version 0.5.6 in the shop.
    Could please verify that this version is still working in Unity 5.3.1f1?
     
  8. MS80

    MS80

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Posts:
    346

    I have the same issue: editor freezes & error message (0.5.7 & 0.5.7 U5.3 tested with Unity 5.2.3f1 & 5.3.0f4)
    MapLab 0.5.6 works without issues in Unity 5.2.3f1 & 5.3.0f4!
     
  9. Sycoforge

    Sycoforge

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    745
    Unfortunately we couldn't reproduce that, but we'll investigate further.
     
  10. Sycoforge

    Sycoforge

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    745
    Version 0.5.8 available for download.

    Changelog

    Fixes

    • Map Lab (0.5.7) editor won't starts if Unity was installed with non-standard paths fixed
    Changes
    • Version and log file path can now be seen under the Settings/About tab
     
  11. unicat

    unicat

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Posts:
    421
    Yuhuu, this version is working again. Thank You. One question, why i can not see my input texture in the preview window ?
     
  12. Sycoforge

    Sycoforge

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    745
    Which preview window? The material preview or the map preview?
    Could you post a screenshot?
     
  13. unicat

    unicat

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Posts:
    421
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2015
  14. unicat

    unicat

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Posts:
    421
    Nevermind, got it working.
     
  15. Sycoforge

    Sycoforge

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    745
    I guess you were in specular mode and had no spec/smooth map applied, weren't you? :)
     
  16. unicat

    unicat

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Posts:
    421
    Haven`t understand how the hole thing is working but now it`s getting clearer. :D
     
  17. Sycoforge

    Sycoforge

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    745
    As soon as version 0.6.0 is released we'll concentrate on tutorials and educational stuff to reveal every little secret about Map Lab. :)
     
  18. Sycoforge

    Sycoforge

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    745
    Version 0.5.9 available for download.

    Changelog

    Features

    • Map Tiler integrated
     
  19. KnifeMedia

    KnifeMedia

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Posts:
    108
    Still having the no preview image issue.

    Running an R9 280x with Windows 10.

    Am I missing something? I just insert an image into the source box right?

    EDIT: fixed it with the source button. Doh!

    EDIT 2: Having issues making the heightmap:

     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2015
  20. Sycoforge

    Sycoforge

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    745
    The standard Normal-to-Height filter is just a simple approximation and gives not high-quality results.
    When OpenCL is supported on your platform please use the Normal-to-Height (Gaussian) filter which gives better results.


    Normal-to-Height (Gaussian)

    Normal-Lion.png Height-Lion-3.png

    Settings used to render Height from a multi frequency normal map.
    height-render-settings.jpg

    Set the top layer (Fine) to the normal map Fine output and the bottom (Large) layer to the Large.

    You can set to per-layer inputs by right click to the specific layer and choose Layer Input.
     
  21. Sycoforge

    Sycoforge

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    745
    Version 0.6.0 available for download.

    Changelog

    Features

    • Preview render exporting added
    • Map Tiler: Improved seam finding performance
    • OSX: Improved OpenCL support
    Fixes
    • OpenCL compilation speed-up on AMD devices
     
  22. Sycoforge

    Sycoforge

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    745
    Finally! Map Lab version 0.6.0 is ready and comes with full OSX support. To ensure that Map Lab is flawlessly running on the OSX platform we'll extend the public beta by 20 copies for Mac users.
     
  23. Sycoforge

    Sycoforge

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    745
    Version 0.6.1 available for download.

    Changelog

    Features

    • Map visibility toogle on tabs
    • Map solo toogle on tabs
    • Height-to-Normal (Gaussian): new sample filter mode added
    • Emission map output added
    Fixes
    • Height-to-Normal (Gaussian): starting point issue fixed
    Changes
    • Input tab has moved to a separate window
    • New default configuration
    • Default configuration now depends on the platform (GPU/CPU)
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2016
  24. MS80

    MS80

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Posts:
    346
    Thumbs up!
    Great progress, 0.6.0 works solid and safe. But I could not find emission map output?!
    Also looking forward for something like a project save function (with all parameters, maps and output results).
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2016
  25. Sycoforge

    Sycoforge

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    745
    Glad to hear! :)

    For some reasons the wrong version was linked in the download section. Please redownload version 0.6.1.

    Let us know if the features do now fit the change log. :)
     
  26. MS80

    MS80

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Posts:
    346
    Yes, there it is! ;)

    I found the following issues on my system (Unity 5.3.1f1, Win7 64bit + GTX 680) with MapLab 0.6.1
    • assigned input textures cannot be selected for output generation: "no inputs found" (one or more textures selected in seperate inputs window), 2 error messages after selecting texture:
    1. DllNotFoundException: Assets/nu Assets/Shared/Scripts/sycoforge_imaging.dll
      ch.sycoforge.Imaging.BitmapBase.AllocateMemory (ch.sycoforge.Imaging.SequentialColor[] data, Int32 width, Int32 height)
      ch.sycoforge.Imaging.BitmapBase..ctor (ch.sycoforge.Imaging.SequentialColor[] pixels, Int32 width, Int32 height)
      ch.sycoforge.Imaging.Unity.UnityBitmap..ctor (UnityEngine.Texture2D texture)
      ch.sycoforge.MapLab.Editor.MapLabEditor.RefreshMapInputs (System.Collections.Generic.List`1 inputs)
      ch.sycoforge.MapLab.Editor.InputWindow.DrawInput ()
      ch.sycoforge.MapLab.Editor.InputWindow.OnGUI ()
      System.Reflection.MonoMethod.Invoke (System.Object obj, BindingFlags invokeAttr, System.Reflection.Binder binder, System.Object[] parameters, System.Globalization.CultureInfo culture) (at /Users/builduser/buildslave/mono-runtime-and-classlibs/build/mcs/class/corlib/System.Reflection/MonoMethod.cs:222)
    2. Bitmap - Trying to deallocate null pointer
    • opening tile editor will partly freeze MapLab & Unity editor (switching layout or restart can fix it) => error message 1 repeats
     
  27. Sycoforge

    Sycoforge

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    745
    Unfortunately we couldn't reproduce that.
    How frequent does this issue occure? Does it always happen?
     
  28. MS80

    MS80

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Posts:
    346
    Yes, it is permanent! Hence I use 0.6.0 ;)
     
  29. mensch-mueller

    mensch-mueller

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2014
    Posts:
    156
    Hi
    0.61 is much smoother now! I really like the map visibility and especially the solo button(makes me wishing this solo button for layers too, specially for normal layers, so i can switch between fine, medium and large results ).
    And now i can resize map preview window(but when dragging the window, map is flowing under the frame?? But i can drag the map. What about snapping with shift key?
    And height map generation works now with normal input on OSX. Metal, OpenCL and OpenGL Core are working in a short test in Unity 5.3.1p2 on OSX 10.9.5.
    Exporting material ended with textures 1024x512 ?? (Export resolution was R1024) o_O

    Cheers
    Michael
     
  30. Sycoforge

    Sycoforge

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    745
    This is bug. The workspace should only be dragable when the drag process started within the canvas.

    It's on the to-do-list.

    Also a bug. What were the dimensions of your input maps? As the Map Lab should always output rectangular maps in powers-of-two.
     
  31. Sycoforge

    Sycoforge

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    745
    We'll investigate that. Probably an issue with the input indices.
     
  32. Gozdek

    Gozdek

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Posts:
    356
    Fantastic!
     
    Sycoforge likes this.
  33. Sycoforge

    Sycoforge

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    745
    Glad to read that you like Map Lab.
     
  34. mensch-mueller

    mensch-mueller

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2014
    Posts:
    156
    Hi
    Sorry! Texture was rectangular! And scaled it to fit 1024 x 512, which it should!
    Trying out with quad texture, all is ok!

    Perhaps, an option to not scale textures, and to fit input texture would be also welcome!

    Cheers
    Michael
     
  35. Sycoforge

    Sycoforge

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    745
    We may add this option in a fututre release, but some filters will suffer from a performance impact as they rely on quad textures.
     
  36. Xenonus

    Xenonus

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Posts:
    53
    This happens with 0.6.1 only. Apparently the whole script folder is not copied.
    0.6.0 works fine though.
     
  37. Sycoforge

    Sycoforge

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    745
    Will be fixed in 0.6.2.
    Thank you all for your reports. We much appreciate this!
     
  38. Sycoforge

    Sycoforge

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    745
    Version 0.6.2 available for download.

    Changelog

    Features
    • Possibility to automatically assign the first input to Albedo layer
    • Map Preview: Snap support
    Fixes
    • Layer output indexing issue fixed
     
  39. Rahd

    Rahd

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Posts:
    324
    Can i use the Scripts in Runtime Build , to generate Maps in Game ?
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2016
  40. Sycoforge

    Sycoforge

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    745
    We may add such a feature. So you could create your maps at the start of your game to reduce build size.
    But it's not allowed to somehow wrap the functionality of Map Lab to generate a texture processor in anyway.
    So your final product's output has to be a game/interactive media and not a map/texture/material.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2016
  41. Rahd

    Rahd

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Posts:
    324
    My build is a Texture painter (interactive media) that will export the 3d painting of maps
    i was gonna use Cuda Bump maker as a vb.net app , but i have found your plugin.
    i can reverse engineer the Dll , and change it's editor extension type . but i'm interested in buy a ready project for unity.
    BUT i need your permission .i respect other people's work and i play by the rules.
    thanks for making that clear to me however some are using the sycoforge lib in Editor extensions and on sale on The assets store
    if you do provide the lib for developers , i would be happy to upgrade my license to A better use

    please let me know you can contact me on Contact@mrlab.graphics
    i will Email you .
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2016
  42. Sycoforge

    Sycoforge

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    745
    Version 0.6.3 available for download.

    Changelog

    Features
    • Sobel convolution filter added
    • Deprecated Normal-to-Height filter replaced
    • Projects can now be saved including all input assignments
    • New preview model added (Rounded Cube)
    Changes
    • Add-filter dialog is now scrollable
    • Breaking Change: Save format for projects has been changed. Old projects cannot longer be opened
    • Ambient Occlusion filter has now a wider range
    • New default preset

    Fixes
    • Issue with the preview models fixed
     
    MS80 likes this.
  43. MS80

    MS80

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Posts:
    346
    Thanks, good work!
    The new filters are well-made and I like the new preview model, but at least the new project save function makes 0.6.3 to a big one!

    Some issues with MapLab 0.6.3 (Unity 5.3.1f3 Win7 64bit GTX670)
    • file empty / new does not clear output & preview
    • emissive output missing (no output, does not show correctly in preview, no export)
    • is it possible to use a custom reflection probe?
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2016
  44. Sycoforge

    Sycoforge

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    745
    Will be fixed in 0.6.4

    The Unity Standard shader uses a grayscale image to control the emission intensity and (unfortunately) a single color for the emssion color. In Map Lab the emission color is set to blsck by default, so you cannot see any effect in the preview. When unfolding the settings tab under the preview there you can change the emission color.

    Unfortunately we couldn't reprocude the export issue. Did it (n)ever export?

    There's a tiny option in the preview window to set the refelction probe, but it's currently not working as it should.
    Custom reflection probes will be part of (near) future version.

    Thanks for the active testing!
     
  45. MS80

    MS80

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Posts:
    346
    Sorry, my mistake! I forgot to select a source for emission. o_O
    The new automatic input selection made me lazy...:)
     
  46. Sycoforge

    Sycoforge

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    745
    The emission output is excluded from the automatic assignment as it's rarely used compared to the others.
    That just proves that the automatic input assignment was a good decision. :)
     
  47. montyfi

    montyfi

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Posts:
    548
    Unity 5.3.1p3 - Exporter doesn't work for me, it says OK, but nothing really exported. Only manual click on each texture and save works.
    Also, when I open the tool console gets flooded with this message:
    DrawGUITexture: texture is null
    UnityEditor.PreviewRenderUtility:BeginPreview(Rect, GUIStyle)
    ch.sycoforge.MapLab.Editor.MaterialPreview:RenderGUIPreview(Rect)
    ch.sycoforge.MapLab.Editor.MaterialPreviewWindow:DrawMaterialPreview(Boolean, Boolean)
    ch.sycoforge.MapLab.Editor.MapLabEditor:OnGUI()
    UnityEditor.DockArea:OnGUI()
     
  48. Sycoforge

    Sycoforge

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    745
    Did download version 0.6.3?
    If yes, was this issue already there in one of the previous versions?
    Try deleting Map Lab and reimport. If the problem remains please send us the last log file and we try to reproduce.
    Thanks for the report.
     
  49. montyfi

    montyfi

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Posts:
    548
    Yes, 0.6.3
    Removed folders completely, fresh import.
    Log file attached
     

    Attached Files:

  50. Sycoforge

    Sycoforge

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    745
    We successfully reproduced this issue.
    This happens when the default backdrop textures couldn't be found and/or loaded.

    "Editor Default Resources/nu Assets/Map Lab/Backgrounds/preview_backgrounds_defocus_A.png"
    "Editor Default Resources/nu Assets/Map Lab/Backgrounds/preview_backgrounds_defocus_A_[linear].png"

    Are the textures located at the paths listed above?