Search Unity

  1. Improved Prefab workflow (includes Nested Prefabs!), 2D isometric Tilemap and more! Get the 2018.3 Beta now.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Let us know a bit about your interests, and if you'd like to become more directly involved. Take our survey!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

Mantis LOD Editor Support

Discussion in 'External Tools' started by meshonline, Feb 10, 2014.

  1. stoney0503

    stoney0503

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    still says 500 internal server error for me,
     
  2. schmosef

    schmosef

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Posts:
    796
    Thanks for resolving the issue.

    Of all the LOD tools I've tried, yours is my favourite.

    I recently purchased Mantis LOD Editor Pro, to show my support.
     
  3. melihk

    melihk

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    I still get the "Post method required" error. Occurs in upload_stage_2() function.
     
  4. meshonline

    meshonline

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Posts:
    85
    We have restricted each user's upload frequency to one mesh per minute, for the server is too busy recently.
    Most users will not notice the change, but the server can response more quickly than ever.
     
  5. meshonline

    meshonline

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Posts:
    85
    Please try again, for the server had been upgrading today, so it was not stable at that moment.
    If you still have the issue, try testing with other 3d models, such as Unity's build-in sphere, etc.
     
  6. meshonline

    meshonline

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Posts:
    85
    Thank you.
     
  7. melihk

    melihk

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    Hello, I tried with the built-in sphere mesh, unfortunately I did get the error again.

    post_met.PNG
     
  8. kavanavak

    kavanavak

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2015
    Posts:
    26
    Same issue "Post Method Needed" - this seems like it would be a wonderful tool but i'm hesitant to pay for it if the free basic service doesn't work
     
  9. RaptureGod

    RaptureGod

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Error "Post Method Needed" for free online version of Mantis LOD Editor. I'd appreciate it if this issue could be resolved. I have work that I don't want to be useless since my poly counts are too high.

    Edit: Alright, so to everyone who doesn't know the solution, I found it. It is a result of not having the most recent update of Unity. This can be solved by going over the "help" option in Unity. "Check for Updates" will do as it's named. If you already have it up-to-date then you need to get the Unity beta by selecting "download beta." It is technically the most up-to-date version.
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2018
  10. texruski94

    texruski94

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Ive been working on a non-humanoid project using a model that I downloaded as an .stl file and converted to an .obj, added an armature skeleton and put it into unity.
    However, I need to get the polygon count down as close to 10,000, whereas is has around 33,000 right now (said model is Fatman-style bomb) before I can use it. Every time I try to reduce the count using Mantis, I get the 500 error.
    Note: the model is 1 composite mesh aside from the armature.
    I'd reduce the polygons using blender decimation but I'm afraid its going to deform the model too much since it is 1 object.

    This is on Unity v.5.6.3p1 with Mantis free online vers. 4.0
    fatmanerror.PNG

    Edit: I figured out how to decimate using a modifier in blender, think that solved that issue.
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2018
  11. vegasnik

    vegasnik

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    You gonna upload free v5 soon?
     
  12. chriswillamss

    chriswillamss

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Not Found
    The requested URL /MantisLODEditorOnline.zip was not found on this server.
     
    texruski94 likes this.
  13. texruski94

    texruski94

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    trying to upload a mesh, says Please upgrade to 5.0
    go to the mesh-online download page and click the link, got was chriswilliams got above
     
  14. meshonline

    meshonline

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Posts:
    85
    Mantis LOD Editor - Online Edition v5.0 released today, this version fixed the issue of 'post method needed.' within Unity 2017.3.
    Please re-download v5.0 to replace the old version, the package is available to download just now.
     
    schmosef and melihk like this.
  15. texruski94

    texruski94

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    now that 5.0 is out, this happened to me. eny_eror.PNG
     
  16. meshonline

    meshonline

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Posts:
    85
    Does this error occur with a certain 3d model or all 3d models?
     
  17. melihk

    melihk

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    It works great, thanks!
     
  18. lore-z

    lore-z

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    I have a problem with the editor that started about 3 days ago, I can't reduce any mesh, time elapse goes on and on. can you help me? thank you
     

    Attached Files:

  19. meshonline

    meshonline

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Posts:
    85
    It may be a network issue, no response returned, please try again later.
     
  20. lore-z

    lore-z

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    It's been like this for a week; my work is on hold. What should I do to fix this? Thank you
     
  21. meshonline

    meshonline

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Posts:
    85
    I have just tested the online edition v5.0, it works on my Mac.
    To test if it works, create a new project and add a built-in capsule mesh within Unity, then simplify it with v5.0.
     
  22. lore-z

    lore-z

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    thank you.
     
  23. UndyingSpite

    UndyingSpite

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    Does Mantis LOD Editor - Professional Edition works with Unity 2017.3.0f3 ?
     
  24. Digiteyes

    Digiteyes

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Hello ....
    I've just purchased the "stand alone" version of Mantis LOD. (through your link in the Autodesk Maya page).
    Problem is, every decimated file I export WON'T open in any other app!! (I've tried Blender, iClone's 3DXchange etc).
    I'm exporting as .fbx (I've tried all the variants available in the "save mesh" dropdown - but they ALL fail.
    Not only that, but I can't import the decimated file straight back in to Mantis LOD itself ! - Mantis just crashes!!!

    I'm running window 10, but set the "compatibility" to windows 8.
    I'd tried the trial version and that showed me the realtime decimation just fine.
    The paid version likewise showed the same decimation just fine too - except it saves unusable (corrupted) files.

    The other possibly strange thing is the trial version has 63 Files in 18 Folders (total size 29,563,768 bytes).
    However the downloaded version I just bought only has 57 Files in 18 Folders (total size 29,558,419 bytes).
    Is that how it should be?

    Anyway, if someone could please give me a heads upon this - it would be appreciated.

    Steve.
     

    Attached Files:

  25. marthswords

    marthswords

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Getting an error when I try to upload my mesh data. It says "Error with network: Generic/unkown HTTP error" any idea how I might be able to fix this?
     
  26. Keith18

    Keith18

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Hi there,
    Mantis LOD have been saying the same 500 internal server error since yesterday, which make me or us unable to upload mesh data to the server. Tell me the latest info, Plz.
    キャプチャ.PNG
     
  27. Keith18

    Keith18

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    I found this error happened for a certain 3d model including multiple mesh components (in my case, over three added components).
    Resolved: each component should be united after Mantis LOD applid to the base character.
    Thank you.
     
  28. Zaire82

    Zaire82

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    I can't apply free V5 to unity, I could drag the last version into the assets folder and it would install, but now that won't work. I'm using Unity V5.6.3p1, is it incompatible with older versions of Unity?.

    Edit: I restarted Unity 5.6.3p1 and now Mantis LOD editor works again, though it still doesn't make sense why it wouldn't work before.
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2018
  29. amirraziq17

    amirraziq17

    Joined:
    May 16, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    my mantis LOD Editor doesnt show up
     
  30. meshonline

    meshonline

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Posts:
    85
    Version 5.0 uses new API, so it does not support Unity 5.x, please use Unity 2017 or later.
    You can find the menu at 'Window->Mantis LOD Editor'.
     
  31. meshonline

    meshonline

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Posts:
    85
    Please use Unity 2017 or later version.
     
  32. fariazz

    fariazz

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Posts:
    40
    Hey there getting an error with Matis LOD standard. When trying to build for Android I get this error:

    upload_2018-6-23_15-39-12.png
     
  33. meshonline

    meshonline

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Posts:
    85
    http://www.mesh-online.net/faq.html#Q45
    Please delete one of the plugins.
    If you are using 64 bit of Windows, you can delete the 'x86' sub-directory; if you are using 32 bit of Windows, you can delete the 'x86_64 sub-directory'.
     
  34. fariazz

    fariazz

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Posts:
    40
  35. marcarballo

    marcarballo

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Hi,
    Upload works, but when you change the quality, spend time and do nothing.
    upload_2018-7-3_18-4-46.png upload_2018-7-3_18-8-34.png
    upload_2018-7-3_18-9-24.png
    error:
    FormatException: Input string was not in a correct format.
    System.Number.StringToNumber (System.String str, System.Globalization.NumberStyles options, System.Number+NumberBuffer& number, System.Globalization.NumberFormatInfo info, System.Boolean parseDecimal) (at <e1a80661d61443feb3dbdaac88eeb776>:0)
    System.Number.ParseInt32 (System.String s, System.Globalization.NumberStyles style, System.Globalization.NumberFormatInfo info) (at <e1a80661d61443feb3dbdaac88eeb776>:0)
    System.Int32.Parse (System.String s) (at <e1a80661d61443feb3dbdaac88eeb776>:0)
    MantisLODEditor.InnerMantisLODEditorOnline.download_stage_3 () (at Assets/04--UTILES/MANTIS/MantisLODEditor/Editor/InnerMantisLODEditorOnline.cs:417)
    MantisLODEditor.InnerMantisLODEditorOnline.Update () (at Assets/04--UTILES/MANTIS/MantisLODEditor/Editor/InnerMantisLODEditorOnline.cs:379)
    UnityEditor.EditorApplication.Internal_CallUpdateFunctions () (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/EditorApplication.cs:183)


    A month ago it always worked for me but now the same thing always happens to me,

    regards
     
  36. meshonline

    meshonline

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Posts:
    85
    I have modified the server side, and recovered version 4.0 for Unity 5.x users.
    Please try with a built-in sphere of Unity to see if the issue exists.
     
  37. UndyingSpite

    UndyingSpite

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    I'm using Mantis LOD Professional V. 2.0.2 - Unity. 2017.4.4f1

    The progressive LODs works perfect in Editor Play Mode, as expected.
    When doing a Windows build, all of the progressive LODs are not visible.

    Any idea?
     
  38. meshonline

    meshonline

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Posts:
    85
    I have repeated your issue on Unity 2018.1.2f1, the reason is that you have multiple scenes in the project.

    When running in editor, the active scene is running, but when you click 'Build & Run', you need to specify the order of the scenes.

    Refer to: https://answers.unity.com/questions/44953/set-first-scene.html
     
  39. stts-x

    stts-x

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Hello, I have purchased a professional version of your program. And I ran into the fact that the command line version works worse than the standalone version with the same parameters. Can you help me with this problem
     
  40. meshonline

    meshonline

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Posts:
    85
    I have fixed the issue, and started a conversation with you, there is a download link for you.
    To read the conversation, hang the mouse over the 'Inbox' at the right-top of this page.
    I'll upgrade the product as well.
     
  41. stts-x

    stts-x

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Thank you so much
     
  42. TheWarper

    TheWarper

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Posts:
    74
    I'm getting an issue in VR where the Progressive Mesh Runtime isn't choosing the correct LOD based on where I'm looking and moving. Also, whenever I click the Progressive_Mesh file it lags out the project and I have to force quit.
     
    ZoiX likes this.
  43. meshonline

    meshonline

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Posts:
    85
    I have not tested it with VR, so it may have issues, it uses the main camera to drive the progressive mesh. I'll look into it tomorrow.
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2018
    TheWarper likes this.
  44. meshonline

    meshonline

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Posts:
    85
    Unity's built-in LOD system has issues in VR project:
    https://feedback.unity3d.com/suggestions/vr-lod

    "Right now Unity's built-in LOD system is based on screen percentage. This means that it decides which LOD to pull from based on how much of the screen it taken up by the object. This is problematic in VR because screen percentage is not a reliable number.

    First issue is that objects at the edges of the screen are larger. This means that objects in the edge of your perspective get a higher LOD than the center of your perspective. Second issue is that the camera's FOV has a dramatic impact on the numbers. Two headsets can have drastically different FOV, but the object will appear the same distance and size in both headsets. This means that one headset may have LOD1 while the other has LOD0.

    I suggest having a mode based on angles and/or distances. Ie, If an encapsulating sphere takes up more than 20 degrees, switch to the next higher LOD. (Or distance) If the object in closer than 5m, do the same."


    The progressive mesh is based on screen percentage too, so it has the same issues of Unity's built-in LOD system.

    You can modify the runtime script to fix the issue, re-write the ratio_of_screen() function, let it return ratio according to angles and/or distances.

    For example, it returns 0.0 when far away from the player, and returns 1.0 when very close to the player, return a value between 0.0 to 1.0 according to distance to the player.

    You can also turn off culling by changing 'if (ratio < 0.1f)' to 'if (ratio < 0.0f)', by changing this, the game object will not get culled when far away from the player.

    "whenever I click the Progressive_Mesh file it lags out the project and I have to force quit."
    This is strange, which version are you using? The product version or the demo project version? Please use the product version, the demo project version is not stable in editor mode.
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2018
    TheWarper likes this.
  45. Cascho01

    Cascho01

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Posts:
    1,026
    Hi,

    I have reduced my model to a progressive mesh.
    After I have put the Progressive Mesh Runtime component on it and dragged the generated asset onto it and hit play, the mesh gets black.

    Tried with Unity 2017.3.1 and 2018.2.0.

    A little workaround is to have a copy of the original mesh and use the Progressive Mesh Runtime component on this.
    But then, the lower LODs are not reached.
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2018
  46. meshonline

    meshonline

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Posts:
    85
    The mesh gets black? It is strange, usually re-generating the progressive mesh can solve the problem.

    The lower LODs are not reached? The progressive mesh is based on screen percentage, you may modify the script to custom the behavior.

    For example, you can also turn off culling by changing 'if (ratio < 0.1f)' to 'if (ratio < 0.0f)', by changing this, the game object will not get culled when far away from the player, and the lower LODs can be reached.
     
  47. Cascho01

    Cascho01

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Posts:
    1,026
    I re-import the original model and it´s fine then.
    I also changed the script so that the LOD get loaded by custom max distance and a custom curve.
    Works fine now.

    After generating the runtime data, I get 20 LODs.
    Is that value customizeable, too? (Let´s say I only want to generate 10 LODs)

    Next thing:
    I experience that the process of loading the lod-meshes causes recognizeable hickups (FPS going down to 3 FPS, after all models are done 60 FPS) at runtime, at least when there are a lot of models to be processed. Any way of avoiding this?
    My testscene looks like this:

     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2018
  48. meshonline

    meshonline

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Posts:
    85
    How to custom the progressive mesh?
    "If you want to bake only 10 levels of triangle list(default number is 20) to the pluggable asset, you can edit MantisLODEditor/Common/ProgressiveMesh.cs, change max_lod_count to 10."

    Try to use standard LOD system instead, if you have lots of instances, the progressive mesh runtime script will duplicate the original mesh when loading, this is time consuming.
     
    TheWarper likes this.
  49. Chazv

    Chazv

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    I can't upload mesh data
    it says: "error with network, failed sending data to the peer"
     
  50. meshonline

    meshonline

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Posts:
    85
    Maybe your mesh has too many vertices, the limitation is 65535.