Search Unity

Malbers Animals-Creatures

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by Malbers, Nov 12, 2016.

  1. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,558
    You can check out on the Mobile section on the Animal Documentation :)
    https://malbersanimations.gitbook.io/animal-controller/mobile#mobile-button

    If you want to do swipes (which are not included by default on the Animal Controller), you can use any swipe logic you do or get from the asset store, and connect the swipe logic to the Animal Jump code... which simply is calling
    Animal.State_Activate(2) or Animal.State_Activate(StateEnum.Jump)
     
    hotpeperoncino likes this.
  2. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,558
    Do you mean Killing with a simple bullet? if that is the case giving the animal a very low health or increasing the damage of the weapons should do it.
    About the second bug? can you explain a bit more?
     
  3. Ceciaman

    Ceciaman

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Posts:
    52
    I want put animal controller on this model, it's possible?
    And if yes how can do it?


    dog.png
     
  4. Jones_Wong

    Jones_Wong

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Posts:
    5
    I update versions to [1.2.6(AC) - 4.2.6(HAP) - 14 June 2021] , Combo Manager cant do next ability, stuck in the first Ability, I try to reset AC, but In the demo is the same, I think this is a BUG.
     
    Malbers likes this.
  5. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,558
    Thanks so much for reporting this.. indeed is a bug.. I'll let you know when its fixed
     
  6. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,558
    Yes! you can use any animal with AC...
    Please follow the tutorials on Youtube:


    You can join us on Discord :)
    There's a lot of awesome people besides me that it can help you to set everything properly
    https://discord.gg/evr5tSP
     
  7. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,558
    Here's the fix:
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Jones_Wong

    Jones_Wong

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Posts:
    5
    thanks for fixed. I wan to create weapon block to defense attack .like Dark Soule ,to block and perfect block .
     
  9. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,558
    That's a bit more complicated, with the current solution... I'll add it to my Upcoming features.
    But for shielding and reducing Upcoming damage, what you can do is to change the Multiplier value on the MDamageable component.

    upload_2021-6-23_10-56-55.png

    E.g. Setting to 0.5 reduce the damage in half
    E.g. If you want to do double damage then set that value to 2

    You can also add the MDamageable components to a collider in the Head, for example, and that will allow to do different damage to an enemy if you hit it in the head... (Changing the multiplier to 2, and/or changing the Reaction to Stun.. for example)
     
  10. papathor

    papathor

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Posts:
    41
    Do you have an eta for your A* Pathfinding Project Integration? I saw your asset in the ongoing sale and am very interested, but will only buy it if/when it has A* support since I use A* for everything.

    Thanks!
     
    Malbers likes this.
  11. Jones_Wong

    Jones_Wong

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Posts:
    5
    I see Thanks again ,I encountered a new problem ,I drop a [Rider AC Combat] Perfab to be a player to the scene and duplicate to be a enemy disable [Is Player] , player mods will be all disable in the Enemy die , include Player Modes .
    I thought of a solution , every animal object to create a new modeID , the animator controller will too same, if have tens of thousands this object , will create many times or have better way to do this thing in the AC?
     
    Malbers likes this.
  12. Mirthern

    Mirthern

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    Hi! Maybe my question was answered before, but... i couldnt find it ^^'

    I am using the Forest Pack Animals, and now im working with Wolf-Anims (not Animations v2) only with the animations (not the animal controller) and i have a problem.

    I am doing an hexagonal strategy game in Unity (like a mix between FFTactics/Civilization) and i need that when an enemy attacks me from northeast, my wolf has to do "C_Damaged_Right" animation to confront it, (around 60º rotation), but the animation do a 90º turn.

    I tried to do a LookAt by coding, I tried to check the "Root Transform Rotation" -> "Bake Into Pose", and I tried to delete all about rotation in the animator of my wolf and write the final eulerAnglers by coding, and nothing works.

    Seems like it always rewrite it and always do a 90º turn whatever I do... What can I do? :(
     
  13. OldGamer

    OldGamer

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Posts:
    7

    I see this error with Unka the Dragon 3.2
    How to setup UpDown input
     
  14. Jones_Wong

    Jones_Wong

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Posts:
    5
    Setting like this.
     

    Attached Files:

    Malbers likes this.
  15. Jones_Wong

    Jones_Wong

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Posts:
    5
    I find my problem, upload_2021-6-28_11-5-18.png
    Enemy die cause my Hero Mod Disable
     
    Malbers likes this.
  16. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,558
    I'm working on it as we speak :)

    I had to take a 3 weeks break because I was diagnosed with COVID. I'm fully recover now and ready to work again!!

    As soon as its ready I'll post it out.
     
    julianr and Jones_Wong like this.
  17. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,558
    To Remove RootMotion to the Animations maybe this can help you:
     
  18. runezero

    runezero

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Hi Malbers,

    Another question, as we can't seem to get custom models from Blender to work within Unity. It has probably something to do with skinning and bones, as you mentioned before, but it is still unclear to me how to fix this. I have an example of a message but I can't just figure out how to make it work. I know you don't work with Blender but maybe somehow you can help/explain. I can see you work with Vertex groups, but somehow I can't seem to copy these in Blender on my model. I tried to use the same modifiers in Blender that came with the import from your model, apart from the vertex groups as this seems not possible. But, if I import the FBX model with the armature CG modifier, my saddle won't even show in Unity. If I import the saddle just as a model, I can see it and localise it on the horse, and if I parent it with the horse that works, but the saddle won't go up and down with the horse, it wil just go with the horse but then on the same height. I also get the message as in this image noted by 'Mesh'. Any ideas on how to fix this?

    upload_2021-7-6_20-42-36.png
     
  19. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,558
    Take a look at this video.. It may help you with your problem
     
    runezero likes this.
  20. kt94m2fv

    kt94m2fv

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    Hello @Malbers,

    Forest set is a great asset! Thanks for creating it.
    Could you please advise how to build AI Sample Fetch Ball? I could build other samples except this one.

    Env:
    Windows 10 20H2,Dotnet: 5.0.301 ( I believe it's dotnet core).
    Unity 2020.3.13f1,
    Poly Art Animals Forest Set 3.2
    Animal Controller 1.2.6a


    What I have done:
    1. Create a new 3D game and import Forest Set and then Animal Controller.
    2. Drag "\Assets\Malbers Animations\Animal Controller\1 - Demos\6 - AI Sample Fetch Ball" to Hierarchy panel.
    3. In Unity Editor, I can play the demo scene correctly.
    4. In "Build Settings", move demo scene to the top. Target Platform Windows, Architecture x86_64. Other setting are all default.
    5. Build and Run, a splash window shows and disappears. Please see attached screenshot.
    5. Please note other sample such as "0 - Forest" works fine. Sorry I don't know how to enable/find the application log.

    Best regards,
    KT
     

    Attached Files:

  21. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,558
    Thank you so much for using the assets!

    Actually I just finished the Tutorial for Fetching (Document)
    You can find it here:
    https://malbersanimations.gitbook.i...c/make-animal-flee-when-see-the-animal-player


    About the build bug .....I shall investigate why is happening, but I think maybe is due to some StateAI Assets corrupted.
     
    kt94m2fv likes this.
  22. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,558
    Here's my little croco doing its first steps:p. I'm so proud!!
    ezgif-2-d79862d671c7.gif
     
  23. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,558
    I found the root of the problem, It was this line of code on the Runtime collection script
    upload_2021-7-10_13-26-21.png

    Remove it and it should work properly
     
    kt94m2fv likes this.
  24. kt94m2fv

    kt94m2fv

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    It works!
    Thank you!
     
    Malbers likes this.
  25. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,558
    1.2.6b(AC) - 4.2.6b(HAP) - 13 June 2021 Hot Fix
    • Added: Force Zones now has Air Control Parameter for Disabling Movement while the animal is on a Jump Pad, Wind zone.
    • Added: ForceAdd() and Force_Remove() to the Animal Controller.
    • Added: (Inspector). MInput/Malbers Input Components Create Default Inputs.
    • Added: Mode Modifier Force. Applies a Force when a Mode is played.
    • Added: (Inspector) When creating new animals States, it will be created on the path of the last state created.
    • Added: (Inspector) Mode Modifiers can be created inside the Mode Inspector
    • Added: (Inspector) Creating Scriptable asset Drawer can create now Abstract Classes.
    • Added: (Inspector) Decisions and Tasks from the Brain are categorized when creating them.
    • Improved: Aligners use FixedDeltaTime instead of DeltaTime. Alignment is smoother now.
    • Fixed: Climb State, Unclimbable surfaces were not detected.
    • Fixed: Jump Pads and Multiple Jumps was doing incremental speed (weird movement)
    • Fixed: (Inspector) Console Error when trying to create Jump Animal States.
    • Fixed: (Inspector) OR Decision Brain inspector was broken.
    • Fixed: Runtime GameObject Sets with a description were corrupted. (SUPER WEIRD BUG)
    HAP
    • Improved: Reins Logic is executed on the Rider Component, not on the Rein Component
    • Changed: Rein component is obsolete now.
     
    julianr and Jones_Wong like this.
  26. hotpeperoncino

    hotpeperoncino

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2019
    Posts:
    18
    Footstep in demo is not converted correctly for HDRP. I did "Tools-Marbers Animations-Upgrade Marbers shader to HDRP 2020+" and Upgrade project materials to High definition Materials (in builtin pipeline menu).

    Footstep becomes pink. it is same as 01 demo.

     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2021
    Malbers likes this.
  27. hotpeperoncino

    hotpeperoncino

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2019
    Posts:
    18
    Can I have a hint to handle LOD character ?
    Lookat component etc..
     
  28. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,558
    In case of a LOD Character Mesh what I do is to use the Default LOD Component..
    The important thing is that all the meshes use the same Bones hierarchy.
    The horse is a great example of it:
    upload_2021-7-19_13-58-21.png
     
  29. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,558
    Unity does not convert the Particles Shaders when Using HDRP..

    I found the solution Here:
    https://forum.unity.com/threads/hdrp-particle-system-shaders.643840/

    Edit: another solution is to change the type of shader for the track particle:
    upload_2021-7-19_14-27-22.png
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2021
  30. Shadauwa

    Shadauwa

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2020
    Posts:
    16
    Hello Malbers,
    First of all thanks a lot for your work and this thread. This add-on is amasing ! So complex, so many options, drivers, animations woaaw !!
    I write here because despite your documentation, tutorials and here i cant make work something :(
    I realy hope you cant help me, I have a deadline at this end of month for a game contest.

    My goal is to create a non player character (a wolf). I would like that my wolf (forest pack) start with the state "sleep". He will give a quest and in the end of the quest, the wolf should be on state idle
    I spend 4 hours until now but can't figure out how to achieve this. (i use GC too).
    I cant even not make the wolf start "sleep". I follow tutorial over and over, but well, im exhausted

    EDIT: just found your Discord, i go there too :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2021
    Malbers likes this.
  31. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    4,294
    5.jpg
    1.jpg
    10.jpg
    7.jpg
    9.jpg
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2021
    Malbers likes this.
  32. ChickenHero

    ChickenHero

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Posts:
    79
    I'm just starting to use Animal Controller.
    I am creating the ability for players to carry animals.
    I want to keep the specified motion, such as the Idle motion, while the animal is being lifted.
    I think I should create a State to keep it in a particular motion.
    I know how to create a StateID, but I can't find a way to create a State.
    Is State something that users can create?
     
    Malbers likes this.
  33. markdziuban

    markdziuban

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Hi, I could use some help resolving an issue with animations. I have the bear pack and the animal controller. I want the bear to wander around and patrol an area. I have the wander area set up and attached to the bear. The problem is when the bear starts to head toward a new waypoint. He spins in place with no animation to face the new direction. Then starts walking with animation. I have tried adding to the rotation amount under speed, that just makes him spin faster but still no animation. How can I make him start to talk toward the new waypoint without spinning in place? Thank you.
     
  34. mik52

    mik52

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Posts:
    25
    I'm trying to figure out how to set a max flying height on unka.
     
  35. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,558
    Hi There! I'm glad you found the Discord! I have answer you there:
    https://discord.com/channels/640979038449696770/640979647890456625/872918247496884264
     
  36. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,558
  37. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,558
    Hi there!
    At the moment there's no Max Fly Parameter on the Fly State, but that's a great suggestion. I'll add it to my to do list.

    Meanwhile what you can do is to add an invisible collider to your scene that prevents the Dragon to go Up forever
     
  38. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,558
    For that case you should create a mode. States require coding; Modes does not.
    You can create a mode that plays an animation forever (Until you interrupt the mode).
    You need to remove the Default exit transition so the mode does not finish.
    upload_2021-8-8_15-58-18.png
    To finish the Mode you call Animal.Mode_Interrupt()
    you need to have the Interrupted Transition set properly.

    Hope this helps.
    To set a new mode properly you can check this page:
    https://malbersanimations.gitbook.io/animal-controller/main-components/manimal-controller/modes
     
    ChickenHero likes this.
  39. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,558
    Hi there!

    Try increasing the Stopping Distance of the Wander Area. I think the problem is that is not getting into the stopping radius
     
  40. ChickenHero

    ChickenHero

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Posts:
    79
    I'm creating a State where the rabbit runs away when it finds a Player.
    Rabbits don't have to hide in HideSpot.
    The rabbit runs away when it finds a Player, but soon returns to Patrol State.
    The rabbit repeats Patrol State and Flee State and wanders near the player.
    The cause cannot be identified because the Move Stop page of the document is blank.
    Do you know what caused it?

    -- Edit --
    I tried Flee State with the same settings in the AI Brain Demo and it worked.
    There seems to be something wrong with my player character.

    -- Edit --
    Using Rigidbody's Use Gravity, the character's Transform Y value was slightly lower than the ground, and it seems that rays from animals collided with the ground and couldn't find the character.


    By creating a collider for Target at the height of the center of the character, AI can now determine the position of the character well.
     

    Attached Files:

    • flee.PNG
      flee.PNG
      File size:
      64.3 KB
      Views:
      330
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2021
  41. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,558
    Hi there!

    Apologies for the late reply!

    Here's a small guide on how to achieve that :)
    https://malbersanimations.gitbook.i...c/make-animal-flee-when-see-the-animal-player
     
    ChickenHero likes this.
  42. Apollo11_1969

    Apollo11_1969

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Posts:
    15
    Hi

    I want to teleport one of the animals, but I don't want to do it when it enters a trigger. I want to initiate the teleport via my code. Can you tell me how to do this please?

    Thank you and kind Regards

    Jeff
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2021
  43. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,558
    Hi Jeff!

    To teleport an Animal you use this functions:
    Animal.Teleport(Transform newPos)

    Animal.TeleportRot(Transform newPos)
    <<This ones Rotates the Animal Too>>
    Animal.Teleport(Vector3 newPos)
     
  44. Apollo11_1969

    Apollo11_1969

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Posts:
    15
    Thank you

    Jeff
     
    Malbers likes this.
  45. alamak-oy

    alamak-oy

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Hello,
    I am not so familiar with Unity, so learning from your controller.
    I have a question about the camera.
    Surface overlaps my character that does not look good.
    From time to time the floor totally disappears when a camera vector looks from the ground up.
    Legs are falling into textures on slopes too.
    Is it possible to fix this somehow, like to limit the line of sight?
    I just don't know about best practices for doing that.

    Here is a video for more context:
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/t5o3m7wubcv66sb/LDTigerCamera.mov?dl=0

    Thank you!
     
  46. RandAlThor

    RandAlThor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1,293
    Can you please tell me what fur system do you have used on the crocodile with fur?
     
    Malbers likes this.
  47. krischan777

    krischan777

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Posts:
    4
    Hi! Amazing Assets! I have one question: I would like to move my animal more direct. Actually I have vertical for walking forward and backward and left and right for turning. I prefer a direct controll like I did before by script: The animal should turn (fast) in the direction I press and then move directly in the pressed Vector2 direction. Is this possible to reconfigure with your AC?
     
  48. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,558
    The fur is from https://twitter.com/zellah

    Which its still in beta :) its not out yeat!

    Hi there! Thanks for Using the Asset :)
    Actually AC is completely independent from any Camera Rig.
    I use Cinemachine as the Default, with basic settings.. you can extend it and make it even more powerful.
    Check out Unity's YouTube channel to find out more about Cinemachine Features :)

    For this is needed to have IK on the legs. I haven't add that feature yet.. its on the works.
     
    alamak-oy likes this.
  49. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,558
    You can change that on the Animal Controller > General Tab>
    Set to True the Camera Input Option
     
    krischan777 likes this.
  50. gamesbydre

    gamesbydre

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2014
    Posts:
    58
    Hello, Ive followed your tutorials, however my animal which is a leopard, does the idle animation fine, but when it walks, there is just a static movement, the arms and legs don't move, instead the entire animal moves as one piece. CCan you point me in the direction of what I might try to resolve this?