Search Unity

  1. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

Malbers Animals-Creatures

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by Malbers, Nov 12, 2016.

  1. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,111
    You were Right!

    I found a bug on my side..here:

    in the CurrenSpeed Index Property ... change value for speedIndex
    upload_2020-3-7_13-11-8.png

    Thanks for help me finding it!


     
    Kojote likes this.
  2. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,111
    Unfortunately the
    MalbersTools.GetInstance<StateID>(); is an Editor Method... is meant to be used on the Editor Only
     
  3. SpyrosUn

    SpyrosUn

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Posts:
    129
    Hey @Malbers, I think you missed my yesteday post :D Please let me know, because i am very interested in purchasing this !
     
    Malbers likes this.
  4. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,111
    Yes! you can use them as NPC and it can be used on humanoids too :)

    for NPC here's the brain preview:


    Also yes!!

    Actually the new Creature coming is a Humanoid...
    Here's a quick Preview:
     
    ftejada, Rowlan and Kojote like this.
  5. SpyrosUn

    SpyrosUn

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Posts:
    129
    Thanks a lot ! Will be grabbing it. Just didn't want to roam around all the videos to verify :D Would probably be useful to have a quick mention of that in the description.
     
    Malbers likes this.
  6. SpyrosUn

    SpyrosUn

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Posts:
    129
    Btw, are you aiming to have an integration for the Top Down engine too ? :)
    Would be really awesome !

    Just picked it up, keep up the nice work !
     
    Vog and Malbers like this.
  7. Kojote

    Kojote

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Posts:
    44
    And as they wrote, do they exist in low poly like the Cougar?

    Can you already say which animals are all added?
     
  8. Kojote

    Kojote

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Posts:
    44
    Unfortunately the problem is still there.^^

    Now he stays in walk permanently and when I press L-Shift for speed he goes into trot. I can neither increase nor decrease the speed. Also Run does not work anymore. My script is deactivated.

    -------------------

    I just found another bug. Seems to have been added since the last update. At least it wasn't there before.

    The bug also appears in the demo of you and at the prefabs of all actions:

    Code (CSharp):
    1. NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
    2. MalbersAnimations.IDDrawer.OnGUI (UnityEngine.Rect position, UnityEditor.SerializedProperty property, UnityEngine.GUIContent label) (at Assets/Malbers Animations/Common/Scripts/Editor/Drawers/IDDrawer.cs:59)
    3. UnityEditor.PropertyDrawer.OnGUISafe (UnityEngine.Rect position, UnityEditor.SerializedProperty property, UnityEngine.GUIContent label) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/ScriptAttributeGUI/PropertyDrawer.cs:23)
    4. UnityEditor.PropertyHandler.OnGUI (UnityEngine.Rect position, UnityEditor.SerializedProperty property, UnityEngine.GUIContent label, System.Boolean includeChildren, UnityEngine.Rect visibleArea) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/ScriptAttributeGUI/PropertyHandler.cs:139)
    5. UnityEditor.PropertyHandler.OnGUI (UnityEngine.Rect position, UnityEditor.SerializedProperty property, UnityEngine.GUIContent label, System.Boolean includeChildren) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/ScriptAttributeGUI/PropertyHandler.cs:106)
    6. UnityEditor.PropertyHandler.OnGUILayout (UnityEditor.SerializedProperty property, UnityEngine.GUIContent label, System.Boolean includeChildren, UnityEngine.GUILayoutOption[] options) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/ScriptAttributeGUI/PropertyHandler.cs:208)
    7. UnityEditor.EditorGUILayout.PropertyField (UnityEditor.SerializedProperty property, UnityEngine.GUIContent label, System.Boolean includeChildren, UnityEngine.GUILayoutOption[] options) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/EditorGUI.cs:9234)
    8. UnityEditor.EditorGUILayout.PropertyField (UnityEditor.SerializedProperty property, UnityEngine.GUIContent label, UnityEngine.GUILayoutOption[] options) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/EditorGUI.cs:9223)
    9. MalbersAnimations.Controller.ZoneEditor.OnInspectorGUI () (at Assets/Malbers Animations/Common/Scripts/Editor/Animal/ZoneEditor.cs:68)
    10. UnityEditor.InspectorWindow.DoOnInspectorGUI (System.Boolean rebuildOptimizedGUIBlock, UnityEditor.Editor editor, System.Boolean wasVisible, UnityEngine.Rect& contentRect) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/Inspector/InspectorWindow.cs:1647)
    11. UnityEngine.GUIUtility:ProcessEvent(Int32, IntPtr) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Modules/IMGUI/GUIUtility.cs:179)
    12.  
    Code (CSharp):
    1. ArgumentException: Getting control 2's position in a group with only 2 controls when doing repaint
    2. Aborting
    3. UnityEngine.GUILayoutGroup.GetNext () (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Modules/IMGUI/LayoutGroup.cs:122)
    4. UnityEngine.GUILayoutUtility.BeginLayoutGroup (UnityEngine.GUIStyle style, UnityEngine.GUILayoutOption[] options, System.Type layoutType) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Modules/IMGUI/GUILayoutUtility.cs:309)
    5. UnityEditor.EditorGUILayout.BeginVertical (UnityEngine.GUIContent content, UnityEngine.GUIStyle style, UnityEngine.GUILayoutOption[] options) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/EditorGUI.cs:9003)
    6. UnityEditor.EditorGUILayout.BeginVertical (UnityEngine.GUIStyle style, UnityEngine.GUILayoutOption[] options) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/EditorGUI.cs:8993)
    7. MalbersAnimations.Controller.ZoneEditor.OnInspectorGUI () (at Assets/Malbers Animations/Common/Scripts/Editor/Animal/ZoneEditor.cs:108)
    8. UnityEditor.InspectorWindow.DoOnInspectorGUI (System.Boolean rebuildOptimizedGUIBlock, UnityEditor.Editor editor, System.Boolean wasVisible, UnityEngine.Rect& contentRect) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/Inspector/InspectorWindow.cs:1647)
    9. UnityEngine.GUIUtility:ProcessEvent(Int32, IntPtr) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Modules/IMGUI/GUIUtility.cs:179)
    10.  
    Problem occurs when you select an Action Prefab in the hierarchy.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2020
  9. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,111
    I have a Point Click Sample with all the animals :) but is not a full topDown Sample... maybe in future updates :) I'll add it to my to do list
     
  10. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,111
    Yes! the Poly Art version will be always inlcuded :)

    You need to also disable the use of Sprint
    Animal.useSprint = false;
    and when the health is Full again enable it back.

    If you set the Top Speed to 1 it will disable all Speed Higher than 1

    Again you will need to Restore the Top Speed to 3 when the healt is full.

    Code (CSharp):
    1.    #region Vitaility Speed Speed
    2.         private void VitailitySpeedUpdate() {
    3.             if (currentVitality <= 30) {
    4.                 maxSpeed.Value = 1;
    5.                 LD_SP_Player_Controler.Instance.animal.UseSprint = false;
    6.             } else if (currentVitality > 30 && currentVitality <= 60) {
    7.                 maxSpeed.Value = 2;
    8.                 LD_SP_Player_Controler.Instance.animal.UseSprint = false;
    9.             } else if (currentVitality > 60) {
    10.                 maxSpeed.Value = 3;
    11.                 LD_SP_Player_Controler.Instance.animal.UseSprint = true;
    12.             }
    13.             LD_SP_Player_Controler.Instance.animal.CurrentSpeedIndex = LD_SP_Player_Controler.Instance.animal.CurrentSpeedIndex;
    14.         }
    15.         #endregion
     
  11. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,111
    It seems that is because some of the IDs on the Zones are empty.. maybe

    You need to have the ID with a value:
    upload_2020-3-9_16-2-25.png


    Which assets did you test it out and in what Unity version??
     
  12. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,111
    Here are all the Animations for the Forest Golems :)



     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2020
    Kojote and Rowlan like this.
  13. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    1,560
    Those are awesome. The obvious question: When? :D
     
  14. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,111
    Just around the corner... ;)
    I'm preparing the images and the stores packages.. which is tedious work.. but someone has to do it haha
     
    Rowlan likes this.
  15. Kojote

    Kojote

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Posts:
    44
    I test each asset in a separate project to avoid external interference.

    I currently use Unity version 2018.4.15f1

    EDIT:

    Just saw that a new version of the controller is available. Same problem as before.

    I have tested it in my project and in a new project. The same bugs.

    Here again the bug as video with the zones:



    As you can see the bug is included in almost all zones.

    Unfortunately, changing the speed does not work either. :(

    The error occurs only if the component Zone is folded out, if it is folded in, no error occurs. An error with the GUI as I could read. In addition, the error only occurs with ModeID 4, i.e. with Action.

    https://answers.unity.com/questions/400454/argumentexception-getting-control-0s-position-in-a-1.html
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2020
  16. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,111
  17. digiross

    digiross

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Posts:
    266
    (cough) farm animals (cough)

    :cool:
     
    Malbers likes this.
  18. Kojote

    Kojote

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Posts:
    44
    Okay, boundaries will be the problem. Even if you delete all assets, there appears to be some residue.:(

    Well, I started a whole new project, no bug.

    The bug occurs when I bring the "Quest Machine" asset into the project. Great, need both your asset and this. :(

    Can you do something about that? Quest Machine seems to make some changes in the editor as well. Unfortunately you're getting a little too much trouble here. :(

    And the bug about the race, you got any ideas?

    EDIT:

    By the way, there is a bug in the build.

    unity error cs0535 does not implement interface member ISzene.SceneLoad

    MGameSettings

    Problem is the Editor:

    Code (CSharp):
    1. #if UNITY_EDITOR
    2.         void OnValidate()
    3.         {
    4.             sceneName = AddAdditiveScene != null ?  AddAdditiveScene.name : string.Empty; //Save the scene name into the string ||EDITOR STUFF CANNOT BE LAUNCH ON
    5.         }
    6.  
    7.         [ContextMenu("Add Additive Scene")]
    8.         public void SceneLoaded()
    9.         {
    10.             if (AddAdditiveScene != null && InEditor)
    11.             {
    12.                 var scenePath = UnityEditor.AssetDatabase.GetAssetPath(AddAdditiveScene);
    13.  
    14.                 UnityEditor.SceneManagement.EditorSceneManager.OpenScene(scenePath, UnityEditor.SceneManagement.OpenSceneMode.Additive);
    15.             }
    16.         }
    17. #endif
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2020
  19. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,111
    Unfortunately I don't own Quest Machine so I don't know how to solve it without it... and if is on my side or their side

    Here's the fix... it will be included on the next update
     

    Attached Files:

    Kojote likes this.
  20. frbodya

    frbodya

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    Hello, i bought animal controller, and in demo i don't see turns like in your video, i check in Animator there i have "turn left and right animation".
     
  21. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,111
    To change the way the Animal Moves By Camera or By World you can change the Camera Input property here:
    upload_2020-3-10_15-48-20.png
    if you want to turn more Increase the TurnMultiplier value :)
     
  22. frbodya

    frbodya

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    thanks for feedback, yes by default this CameraInput = true, but still in Animator->States-> Locomotion-> never go to state turn left or right

     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2020
  23. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,111
    Oh I forgot.... those animations is when you are not using the Camera Input...

    Disable it and you will see it turning inplace..

    This is the lite version of the wolf..

    the Wolf animations has all the locomotion animation inside the blend tree:
    v upload_2020-3-11_11-15-17.png
     
  24. Kojote

    Kojote

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Posts:
    44
    Hallo @Malbers,

    you wrote that you were about to release another savannah animal asset. Are they low poly like the Cougar?

    Furthermore, which animals will be included in the package?
     
    Malbers likes this.
  25. rocksockm

    rocksockm

    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    Hey, @Malbers ! I absolutely love the climbing that you recently added for the raccoon. Will any more animals being getting animations to support climbing? Specifically the cougar? :) I would love to be able to make the cougar climb!
     
    Malbers likes this.
  26. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,111
    Yes they will have a poly art version.
    The Savannah Pack will have:
    Elephants, Rhinos, Hippos, Crocodiles, Giraffes, Lions, Hyena, Gazelle, Wildebeest, Zebra.

    Oh that is a great suggestion :)
    I'll add it to my queue
     
    Rowlan, rocksockm and Kojote like this.
  27. SOSolacex

    SOSolacex

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Posts:
    28
    Quite a noob question, but is it possible to make the animal controller work with a* pathfinding pro? Considering I don't have to add the "navmesh agent component" to my a* agents.

    I use opsive's FPS controller and a* pathfinding pro. Would love to pair this controller with those.
     
  28. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,111
    Saldy the AI Animal Control uses only the Unity NavMesh system.. I haven't made anything yet with a*pathfinding
     
  29. SOSolacex

    SOSolacex

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Posts:
    28
    Ah, that's very unfortunate. Looks like I'll have to pass the controller then.
    Thanks for the answer.
     
  30. simplelogiccompany

    simplelogiccompany

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Posts:
    14
    Hi! I have a problem with swimming with a wolf. The wolf does not come out of the water on Android Build. For the first time, it goes in and out well, and even with a jump. Next, I board the ship and call the DisableAnimal function and, upon arrival, call the EnableAnimal function.

    Here is the video in which this happens. The problem does not appear in the Unity editor, but appears in the Android build.


    P.S. The version of the asset is old, even before the update with AnimalController.
     
    Malbers likes this.
  31. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,111
    Hi there !

    I just saw your email :) but I'll answer it here:

    in the Old AC
    the Enable and Disable Animal Function what does is simply disable the the Script ... Setting the enable to false or true
    and also Disable the Malbers Input..

    Try not disabling the Animal Controller and simply Disable the Malbers Input only..

    maybe disabling the AC is causing that issue..
     
  32. simplelogiccompany

    simplelogiccompany

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Posts:
    14
    I tried to do this. Does not help. I noticed that when I teleport Animal, it shifts a bit after teleporting. And then after that, he starts a blockage in the water.
    And yet, when I swam to the shore, the sounds of walking the animal are audible, but the animation does not switch from swimming and the animal cannot go ashore.
    All these problems only appear in Android Build.
    I saw Teleport Zones in the new version of the Animal Controller. Have you made any changes to the Animal script for this feature?
     
  33. simplelogiccompany

    simplelogiccompany

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Posts:
    14
    Also I do Time.timeScale = 0f; Could this affect AC?
     
  34. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,111
    Actually yes...I rebuild the whole Animal Controller to be more modular.. since not all the animal needed to fly, or swim underwater or climb..

    Now You can add or remove the fly, swim without affecting the core Controller..

    I strongly suggest to migrate to the new Animal Controller.
    But try it first on a copy of your project... DO NOT OVERWRITE IT

    You can safely use Time.timeScale = 0f; on the new controller
     
  35. ash4640

    ash4640

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2018
    Posts:
    61
    hi I just purchased the Animals Forest Set and Animation controller from the megabundle.
    - I want to use it with my URP jungle game project, does this pack support URP, if not please update materials to support URP.
    - Also please guide to any beginner youtube videos to setup the animation controller and to link with these animals.
    - Also I have the horse controller from You that I had purchased earlier.
     
  36. simplelogiccompany

    simplelogiccompany

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Posts:
    14
    Thanks for the help. I solved the problem myself. The problem was that the script "MalbersInput" and my script "AnimalJoystick" were in conflict. I also forgot to add "animal.Move (Vector3.zero);" when releasing the joystick. And disable "MalbersInput" on Android Build.
     
    Malbers likes this.
  37. vorokoi

    vorokoi

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2019
    Posts:
    39
    @ash4640 When you import the package there is a file named "README!" Had you seen that, you would find links to a package for URP compatible materials. There are many videos, check the Youtube channel or this very same forum thread for links to the videos.
     
    Malbers and ash4640 like this.
  38. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,111
    Yes! what @vorokoi said :)
    Also you can watch this guide on how to integrate the Animals with the Animal Controller here:


    Also here's the documentation :
    https://malbersanimations.gitbook.io/animal-controller/

    Cheers!
     
    ash4640 likes this.
  39. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    1,560
    The golems are awesome. Another must have for me. I wasn't sure if the tropical island would fit, but it was a scene that I had at hand, and I was eager to try the golems :D

    golem 1.jpg
    golem 2.jpg
    golem 3.jpg
    golem 4.jpg
     
    Kojote and Malbers like this.
  40. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    1,560
    Animated is always better :) I scaled them up to 5x their size because I felt like it :D

     
    ftejada, Kojote and Malbers like this.
  41. RhodiumCowboy

    RhodiumCowboy

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    Hello @Malbers

    I am trying to use the Forest Animal Pack with HAP and was curious whether the rideable prefabs were current with the latest version of HAP? While the Rider mounts/dismounts without issue, it seems the Rider doesn't respond properly to the animals actions, causing the Rider to remain fixed or out of sync, which leads to clipping through the animals. No problems at all with the horses that come with HAP, just the other animals. Any insights would be much appreciated!

    Capture.PNG
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2020
  42. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    1,560
    That "brain" feature of the animal controller is awesome. Just tried it briefly:



    Gotta have them attack me and such.
     
  43. Refeas

    Refeas

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Posts:
    146
    Hey @Malbers! I have the forest animal pack. Is it possible to use your animations without the root motion? If I just disable the root motion on the Animator component and control the animals via NavMesh, the running animation rubberbands the animal every x seconds.
     
  44. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,111
    You can create RootMotion Animations inside Unity.. in case of any Run For example you can
    Set the Loop Time and Loop pose to true.. and Bake all the Root Transforms (Position and Rotation )
    That will Create In Place Animations:
    upload_2020-3-22_19-18-16.png
     
  45. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,111
    Thanks for Reporting this...

    I found the problem...

    Which is that the Unity Event Raiser Scripts overwritten with an old version by the Forest Set..

    Just Import again HAP or the Animal Controller and It will work again.
    upload_2020-3-22_19-22-5.png
     
    vorokoi likes this.
  46. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    1,560
    In the awesome Fontainebleau demo :)

    fg fb 3.jpg
    fg fb 1.jpg
    fg fb 2.jpg
     
    nirvanajie and ftejada like this.
  47. ProceduralCatMaker

    ProceduralCatMaker

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2020
    Posts:
    72
    Great work,
    wonder if planning a future version of AC for DOTS...
    thanks
     
  48. Refeas

    Refeas

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Posts:
    146
    You are correct, that helped. Thanks!
    Beautiful asset by the way. :)
     
  49. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,111
    That is a main goal in the future... when Dots get more love and tutorials :)
    so we mortals can understand properly :)

    Thank you!!!
    AMAAAAAAZING!!!
     
  50. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    1,560
    KeithBrown, ftejada and johaswe like this.
unityunity