Search Unity

Low quality (Anti-alias, texture) even in Perfect Quality on MBP with Intel Iris

Discussion in 'macOS' started by fcloss, May 2, 2016.

  1. fcloss

    fcloss

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Posts:
    192
    Hi guys,

    I have an OSX app (TacticalPad Pro) that was deployed for Mac using Perfect Quality Settings. On Mac Book Pro with two video cards (onboard and Nvidia), it looks perfect, with the expected AA, Texture compression, etc.

    But i have users that have MBP with Intel Iris only and it seems to run with no AA and high texture compression.

    I've attached the image of the same deploy on these two setups and Mac About Screen, showing their setup.

    Any idea what may be the cause? Unity Player, any OSX settings?

    Thanks for the support and any suggestion.
     

    Attached Files:

    MrEsquire likes this.
  2. MrEsquire

    MrEsquire

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Posts:
    2,712
    Maybe file a bug report for them to investigate it.
     
  3. fcloss

    fcloss

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Posts:
    192
    This may be the way to go. If i got no message from someone from Unity team today, i will do it =). Thanks @MrEsquire
     
  4. hippocoder

    hippocoder

    Digital Ape

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Posts:
    29,723
    It's probably the fact the resolutions are different and you are using point filtering? if so then this will happen in any engine or hardware. If you are not using point filtering, then it is likely a bug. When talking about issues (esp on macs), the version of Unity should be mentioned :)
     
  5. fcloss

    fcloss

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Posts:
    192
    In principle, both are running Retina with no scale. I asked for our user to send me the Display Settings screen. As soon as i have it, i will post it here. Thanks!
     
  6. MrEsquire

    MrEsquire

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Posts:
    2,712
    Yeh but which version of Unity did you use to make your game?
     
  7. fcloss

    fcloss

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Posts:
    192
    5.3.4f1
     
  8. hippocoder

    hippocoder

    Digital Ape

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Posts:
    29,723
    Are you using point filtered textures? You will know this without asking a user.
     
  9. fcloss

    fcloss

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Posts:
    192
    No. Filter Mode is Trilinear.
     
  10. fcloss

    fcloss

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Posts:
    192
    Hi @hippocoder, absolutely same versions (from AppStore), both Macs on Default Scale. Our filter is alway trilinear. Attached pics of the Intel Iris. If you have MacBook pros both with Iris and NVidia, i can send promocode from AppStore, so at least you could run. Here i only have Nvidia, unfortunately.

    Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  11. sirnameless

    sirnameless

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    Set the texture's compression format to truecolor, perhaps?

    And they are textures, correct? If they are sprites, make sure to turn off "Generate Mip Maps."