Search Unity

  1. Unity 6 Preview is now available. To find out what's new, have a look at our Unity 6 Preview blog post.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity is excited to announce that we will be collaborating with TheXPlace for a summer game jam from June 13 - June 19. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Dismiss Notice

【Look Animator】- Realistic look at target animation for your models!

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by FimpossibleCreations, Sep 28, 2018.

  1. FimpossibleCreations

    FimpossibleCreations

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    Posts:
    550
    Hi and thanks!
    I submitted mini update which will bring switch "Refreshing" under corrections tab.
    It's beta so it's disabled by default.
    It probably will solve all this issues but needs to be tested.

    upload_2020-11-5_23-50-4.png

    It will be available tomorrow or in next week, depends how long it will take for Unity submissions review team ;)
     
  2. gagasik

    gagasik

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2019
    Posts:
    25
    Hello again.

    Thanks a lot.
     
  3. Retrokat

    Retrokat

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Posts:
    12
    Hi there, I just bought all of your packs (so all new, no previous installs) and got many errors, eg "Assets\FImpossible Creations\Editor\Look Animator\LookAnimator.Editor.Elements.cs(250,47): error CS0103: The name 'FEditor_Styles' does not exist in the current context" and "Assets\FImpossible Creations\Editor\Look Animator\LookAnimator.Editor.Elements.cs(595,13): error CS0103: The name 'FEditor_CustomInspectorHelpers' does not exist in the current context".

    I tried deleting all of your packs and then reimporting just the Look Editor but still got the same errors - any suggestions? I'm so keen to get these packs working!
     
  4. FimpossibleCreations

    FimpossibleCreations

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    Posts:
    550
    What version of unity you use?
    Are you sure you're importing whole package?
    There shouldn't be any errors like this, checked on different unity versions, you use assembly definitions?
    Are you importing my other packages in the same time? If yes which ones?
     
    Retrokat likes this.
  5. Retrokat

    Retrokat

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Posts:
    12
    We deleted all of the other packages (I bought about 6 of yours) and now it works - will add them one at a time and hopefully work out which one caused the issue. Thanks for your time, these look really useful!
     
  6. Monil

    Monil

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Posts:
    104
    Hi,

    if i use puppet master i start to have weird flickers how can i use flook animator with puppet master, i tried to put it after puppet master in the execution order of scripts but i have these flickers, if i put it first it doesn't work, i activated animate physics, some suggestion?
     
  7. FimpossibleCreations

    FimpossibleCreations

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    Posts:
    550
    You can try changing [DefaultExecutionOrder(-10)] in FLookAnimator.cs to [DefaultExecutionOrder(11110)]
    (And remove look animator from execution oreder list in project settings to avoid conflicts)
    and remove this lines:
    upload_2020-11-21_10-48-19.png
    Then toggling "Animate Physics" which is in Look Animator's "Character Setup" tab under "Optimization & More".
    I will look more into it soon.
     
    Monil likes this.
  8. Monil

    Monil

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Posts:
    104
    It works!

    Thanks
     
  9. FcsVorfeed

    FcsVorfeed

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Posts:
    51
    What's with the new version of LookAnimatior's F***ing directory structure?
     
  10. FimpossibleCreations

    FimpossibleCreations

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    Posts:
    550
    What do you mean? You must remove version 1 and import V2 again to avoid errors.
    It's rebuilt to support assembly definitions.
     
  11. FcsVorfeed

    FcsVorfeed

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Posts:
    51
    no, I always moved the folder in to Plugins, but the new look animator The directory became a complete mess,
    Why is there a plug-in directory under the main directory?
    And why is the LookAnimator's Editor directory outside the LookAnimator directory again?
    and the other Fimpossible's asset It's still the same as before?

    I really don't know what the new version of this directory mess is for
     
  12. FimpossibleCreations

    FimpossibleCreations

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    Posts:
    550
    I don't like changing directories, especially when packages importer is not working with it too well, but without doing this assembly definitions would not work at all, this should be the last one change in directory structure.

    Now every package's inspector and editor code is inside Fimpossible Creations/Editor/[PackageName]
    Every package core code is inside Fimpossible Creations/Plugins/[PackageName]
    Rest of the directories inside Fimpossible Creations are shared for all my packages.
    (packages like bones stimulator / jiggling was not yet updated)

    So when you import look animator you have
    Fimpossible Creations
    └ Editor/Look Animator
    └ Plugins/Look Animator
    └ Shared Tools

    You can remove package's directories, import again and move "Fimpossible Creations" directory to your "Plugins" directory.
     
  13. eaque

    eaque

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Posts:
    764
    Hi,
    sorrry noob question,
    How can i access Lookanimator thru script? i mean how to reference it first?
    thx
     
  14. eaque

    eaque

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Posts:
    764
    oups, i found out!
    you should put those api refs in your manula at the end...Would be a HUGE help for noobs like me.
    yhx
     
  15. dsilverthorn

    dsilverthorn

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    850
    We just completed final editing to our latest video, "Apollo's Dream", and it will be coming soon to our YouTube channel.
    Using Look, Spine, and Tail animators. They do so much for the animals!
     
  16. FimpossibleCreations

    FimpossibleCreations

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    Posts:
    550
    Great! Can't wait to see it :)
     
  17. dsilverthorn

    dsilverthorn

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    850
  18. nomax5

    nomax5

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Posts:
    365
    Hi I have a strange thing happening with Look Animator 2
    On the Setup Tab I have manually set the weights for Neck spine03 spine02 & spine01
    at 21% 13% 7% 3%
    But when I press play they get set to 36% 28% 19% 16%
    When I Stop play they revert back to my settings.

    Clearly there is something overwriting them at run time but I can't find it.

    Any Ideas?

    Kind Regards
     
  19. nomax5

    nomax5

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Posts:
    365
    It was Sunday yesterday so I will leave it a while and try to contact you via Email

    Feedback

    I feel the Discord is not the best place for support because before I buy an asset I check out the forum to see what the support is like, it makes support available for all to see, Not hidden away on some disord channel.

    Feedback 2

    You have placed Advertisements at Component level in the form of 5 large buttons on the Game Object
    1st is an advertisement for your Youtube channel
    2nd is an advertisement for your Asset Store Page
    3rd is your 4 page user manaul written in giant Font
    4th adds some gizmos to the scene
    5th Screws up the UI so bad I had to restart my computer to fix it (don't press it people)

    Clearly I will need to remove these advertisements please advise how I do that.

    Kind Regards
     
  20. FimpossibleCreations

    FimpossibleCreations

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    Posts:
    550
    Thanks for reporting! I sent to you fix in pm.
     
  21. FimpossibleCreations

    FimpossibleCreations

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    Posts:
    550
    Not needed anymore, I didn't see that but you posted in the moment I started working on fix for you :D
    Well the most often I checking mail, unity forum or discord I usually checking one time per day.


    Many people was asking for discord support so I made that, unity community forum is pretty much the same.

    1st is youtube channel with almost only tutorials for the packages to help anyone get started or get more advanced results with packages.
    2nd is link to store page for quicker access and also advertising to check more stuff from me, is something wrong in that?
    3rd is Manual, I know I have to update some of them, All manual will look like Optimizers or Tail Animator ones.
    4..
    I am not sure what you get with 5th one, it just shows few additional buttons and language selector and nothing more.
    Can you describe what happened when you pressed it? There is nothing complex going on there.

    upload_2021-1-18_11-16-17.png
     
  22. nomax5

    nomax5

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Posts:
    365
    Thanks for the Fix code I never expected it to be a bug I was sure it was a setting I was missing I'll test it in a bit.

    On the subject of the Buttons and to partly explain my earlier comments:

    So FYI the component in general seems cluttered and verbose the fact you have had to make tabs shows that.
    but you are doing complicated things so lets let that slide.
    The buttons at the top are Advertisements and I need to remove them.

    What happened
    I was clicking through the buttons in disbelief thinking WTF
    I think it was the Right most button
    the component view in the editor squished up onto one line with overlapping text etc.
    it was like your whole component was being displayed on one line.

    I tried to get it to expand out but couldn't
    so I removed the component and re-added it
    but it was still all squished up on one line.
    So I thought I will delete the folder and re-import it to reset the setting
    So I deleted the folder FImpossible Creations from the project
    But the delete failed with some error
    So I closed my project
    went into windows explorer and tried to delete the folder from there
    I couldn't because I did not have Read access to the folder (corrupt I guess)
    I tried to open my project but it wouldn't open, I left it for 10 mins or so
    I did a lot of Googling and trying to change permission / ownership to Delete this folder
    I eventually Shut down the computer and Rebooted
    Windows must have deleted the folder on bootup because it was gone.

    So not a fan of your buttons.
    I do not want links to youtube, pdf's, or the asset store on every component on every Game Object using your Look Animator
    surely you can see thats bad?

    Unity LTS 2019.4.17f
    Windows 10
     
  23. nomax5

    nomax5

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Posts:
    365
    PS.
    I think you product is OK I will probably use it in my project if I can get rid of the buttons.
    I also I own Final IK and could use that
    But I thought I would try your Asset because it seems specific to my needs.
     
  24. FimpossibleCreations

    FimpossibleCreations

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    Posts:
    550
    I think you make too big deal out of it, I wanted to make bigger use out of default "script" field and replace it, but I understand that additional options will not be useful for you, apply this small update and you will be able to hide header:
    upload_2021-1-18_15-33-35.png I will probably use it too anyway :D
     

    Attached Files:

    ProtoPottyGames likes this.
  25. nomax5

    nomax5

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Posts:
    365
    You are probably right, my apologies
    When my character sits down I want to move the Targetting Origin down on the Y axis and I just noticed while typing this question there is a tick box that does exactly that.
    Great Job.
     
  26. meichen8050753

    meichen8050753

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Posts:
    37
    I trigger npc's FLookAnimator by collider, but I found even though there nothing triggered but LateUpdate always process animation.
    Screen_Shoot01.png
    Is there any way to optimize it ?
     
  27. FimpossibleCreations

    FimpossibleCreations

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    Posts:
    550
    You can change value of "Look Animator Amount" to zero by hand or with "SwitchLooking()" method, or you can also assign "Optimize with mesh" field to make component disable when target mesh is out of all camera views (including scene camera so you can't see disabling itself through scene view)

    upload_2021-2-4_8-55-17.png
     
  28. meichen8050753

    meichen8050753

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Posts:
    37
    Thanks for your replay, it's helpful
     
  29. PieterAlbers

    PieterAlbers

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Posts:
    262
    Hi!
    Great asset!

    Quick question - as I don't know where to look anymore.
    Is there an option to disable or override any animation on the head that is currently playing.

    I have some characters with odd head movement which I would like to override/disable by using the Look Animator.
    Budget and time constraints limit us to do new or update animations.

    Is there an option which would let us override the animation and have it look at our targets constantly?

    Thanks!
    -Pieter
     
  30. FimpossibleCreations

    FimpossibleCreations

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    Posts:
    550
    Lately I was doing modification like this for one of the users, feel free to apply it too, I will include it in next version.
    After applying this package you will have new slider under Corrections -> Hidden Rare Settings called "Override Rotations"
     

    Attached Files:

    PieterAlbers likes this.
  31. PieterAlbers

    PieterAlbers

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Posts:
    262
    Thanks for the quick reply and help. It works like a charm!
    Thank you very much!

    I was unable to find it under the rare settings but it was there when displaying the component using the default inspector.

    Thanks again!
    -Pieter
     
  32. Jesus_Omega

    Jesus_Omega

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    Hello, i have a very basic problem when i disable and reenable the parent gameobject the component dont work, is posible to set up component in start and in onEnable.
    Flook is hard to setup in my characters i only need to look head forward to one object or position like onAnimatorIK but the rotations are wrong and i am tired to modify offsets.

    Can help me to setup flook?
     
  33. FimpossibleCreations

    FimpossibleCreations

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    Posts:
    550
    When you say "Don't work" you mean it not doing anything or rotates head etc. wrong?
    If rotates wrong then try enabling "Refreshing" toggle in corrections tab
    upload_2021-2-27_10-35-36.png
     
  34. Jesus_Omega

    Jesus_Omega

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    I solve the issue with Hidden settings
    Model forward axis 0.70 0.0 0.70
    Model Up Axis 0 -1 0

    Start afer T pose unchecked

    Thanks for your awesome assets.
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2021
  35. meichen8050753

    meichen8050753

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Posts:
    37
    I'm working on performance optimization. I find that using optimize game objects can improve the objective performance. But in this case, flook2 doesn't work. Is there any solution?
     
  36. FimpossibleCreations

    FimpossibleCreations

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    Posts:
    550
    Unfortunately "Optimize Game Objects" is like disabling possibility for procedural bone animation, with this option enabled on mesh model any procedural animation can't be executed.
     
  37. dsilverthorn

    dsilverthorn

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    850
  38. dsilverthorn

    dsilverthorn

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    850
    Apollo's Dream II is now live!
    A ton of work went into this one, I hope everyone will enjoy it.
    Creating beauty with Unity for a Virtual Experience with an original soundtrack is a lot of fun and I hope it shows in the video.

    Look animator is use extensively for this old west experience.
    An AMAZING asset, as all of FImpossible Creations are.
     
  39. meichen8050753

    meichen8050753

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Posts:
    37
    QQ20210407-151023.png
    When used Flook in the UI, this strange situation will appear in the first frame.
     
  40. dsilverthorn

    dsilverthorn

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    850
    Just a guess...
    Do you have the mesh set up as well?
    I've had similar issues, but they went away when I set the mesh in FLook.
     
  41. meichen8050753

    meichen8050753

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Posts:
    37
    thanks for replay.
    But I don't know Which option do you mean to set mesh.
     
  42. dsilverthorn

    dsilverthorn

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    850
    Look for skinmesh at the bottom of the first tab. I’ll see if I can find a reference somewhere as I’m not at my computer right now. it has an auto set button which almost always works. Just click the button and see if that helps.
     
  43. meichen8050753

    meichen8050753

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Posts:
    37
    upload_2021-4-10_11-42-22.png

    Do you mean this option? I already setup, but it seems not work
     
  44. dsilverthorn

    dsilverthorn

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    850
    Yes. That was it.
    Also if you are using the spine animator, make sure that they don’t overlap. The end bone should not be listed in both.
    Not sure what else it could be.
     
  45. dsilverthorn

    dsilverthorn

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    850
  46. meichen8050753

    meichen8050753

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Posts:
    37
    I fixed it by skip first frame update

    Code (CSharp):
    1.  
    2. public virtual void LateUpdate()
    3. {
    4.         if (!updateLookAnimator || Time.frameCount - frameing <= 1) return;
    5.  
    6.         CalibrateBones();
    7.         TargetingUpdate();
    8.         BeginStateCheck();
    9.  
    10.         UpdateSmoothing();
    11.         MaxDistanceCalculations();
    12.         NoddingCalculations();
    13.  
    14.         CalculateLookAnimation();
    15.  
    16.         UpdateLookAnimatorAmountWeight();
    17.         ChangeBonesRotations();
    18.  
    19.         _Debug_Rays();
    20.  
    21.         if (BirdMode) CalculateBirdMode();
    22.         if (UseEyes) UpdateEyesLogics();
    23.  
    24.         EndUpdate();
    25. }
     
  47. dsilverthorn

    dsilverthorn

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    850
    Excellent!
    Glad you found a solution. I’ll keep it in mind if I have the problem in the future.
     
  48. shamenraze1988

    shamenraze1988

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Posts:
    208
    Hi,

    I have two questions.

    Why in the Look Animator 2 script in the Tweak tab on the Object To Follow (Target) not do it array or list of targets to follow? If I have for example 5 different targets then I have to add 5 times the Look Animator 2 script.

    another problem is that my character is not fingering at the target. I could make the character move his head and the body looking at the target but not the finger. should I add here my character rig build screenshots or email them to you?
     
  49. kdgalla

    kdgalla

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Posts:
    4,702
    Instead if duplicating the head look animator, you can just write a script to change the look animator's target at run-time.

    I wrote a script for my game that dynamically chooses a target based on proximity. I can share if anyone is interested,
     
    shamenraze1988 and dsilverthorn like this.
  50. dsilverthorn

    dsilverthorn

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    850
    Please share! :)
    That will make an awesome feature!