Search Unity

  1. Unity Asset Manager is now available in public beta. Try it out now and join the conversation here in the forums.
    Dismiss Notice

Log spams error: self->GetEnabled ()

Discussion in '5.4 Beta' started by PoiXP, Mar 7, 2016.

  1. PoiXP

    PoiXP

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    See a lot of this messages in Unity 5.4.0b8.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. GAZEREAPER

    GAZEREAPER

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2014
    Posts:
    9
    I have the exact same problem in the same version, there aren't any references to anything when clicking it. I really need this fixed..

    EDIT:
    The error stops when I deactivate my camera. That's the only thing that I found out.

    EDIT2:
    Somehow deleting my old camera and just adding a new one seems to have fixed it..
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2016
  3. CarlosRincon

    CarlosRincon

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Posts:
    127
    Hi, do you guys still see this in 5.4.0b9?
     
  4. sbsmith

    sbsmith

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Posts:
    126
    Yes. I just imported a project from 5.3.2 and ran it in 5.4.0b9 and saw the error. I found this thread when trying to figure out what causes it.

    Update: it seems that all components attached to objects are enabled, despite being unchecked. Checking and unchecking them disables them.
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2016
  5. Jackalus

    Jackalus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2013
    Posts:
    14
    I got my exe to compile by putting the layout to factory settings.
     
  6. AADProductions

    AADProductions

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Posts:
    30
    Still seeing this in 0b9.
     
  7. Jackalus

    Jackalus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2013
    Posts:
    14
    Yea, exe compiles. I got rid of the other errors about GUI but this still is coming up all the time :( Sorry for saying wrong first.
     
  8. Jackalus

    Jackalus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2013
    Posts:
    14
    I noticed that I have effects on camera disabled. But when i start a game in the editor or start compiled exe. All of them are enabled, even the disabled ones :/ This is a major bug.
     
  9. MrEsquire

    MrEsquire

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Posts:
    2,712
    Im seeing in beta9 !hasError (Red) messages, not sure if discussed already.
    When opening a older project.
     
  10. AADProductions

    AADProductions

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Posts:
    30
    Same here.
     
  11. CarlosRincon

    CarlosRincon

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Posts:
    127
    Thanks all. We have the bug logged internally and will look to address.
     
    shkar-noori likes this.
  12. fdsagizi2

    fdsagizi2

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Posts:
    70
    have the same problem
     
  13. GrymmyD

    GrymmyD

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Posts:
    42
    I am experiencing this in 5.4.0b10 Personal.
     
  14. ikefrc

    ikefrc

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Posts:
    81
    Also just had it on 5.4.0b10 Personal.

    Same thing here.
     
  15. AADProductions

    AADProductions

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Posts:
    30
    Hey Carlos - I can't find this in the issue tracker, is there any way to track your progress?

    We're still seeing this in 0b10 Professional.

    This bug is hurting us bad - we had it briefly under control but it's back with a vengeance. Review copies go out tomorrow and we can't update the build.

    It may be worth rolling back to 5.3.x for final release but only if we can confirm that it won't be fixed in the next beta and/or that the next beta is more than a week out. Thoughts?
     
  16. alexandre-fiset

    alexandre-fiset

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Posts:
    715
    This bug is a showstopper for us too. Can't play the game as all components are set active at startup (but their checkbox still display as inactive, so there's nothing I can do to fix it).
     
  17. HelpMe_Please

    HelpMe_Please

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Posts:
    33
    same here! and build crashes everytime....
     
  18. shkar-noori

    shkar-noori

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Posts:
    833
    same here! only happens with Blur (Optimized), and only if the camera containing the effects is instantiated at run-time.
     
  19. Triss211

    Triss211

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Posts:
    9
    Same here with Unity 5.4.0b11 ! I managed to build once I don't know how (The performances seemed great by the way), but it failed all the other times.
     
    shkar-noori likes this.
  20. Alex-Lian

    Alex-Lian

    Guest

    Glancing at the logs:
    Probably can be locally worked around by removing the image effect for now. Following up on the bug as well with the image effects team.
     
    shkar-noori likes this.
  21. alexandre-fiset

    alexandre-fiset

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Posts:
    715
    Ok guys I found a workaround.

    Copy the code below, paste it in a file called PostEffectBase54Hack.cs and attach it to any camera you plan to spawn at runtime.

    This will do two things:
    1. Save all of your camera effects states
    2. Set all PostEffectBase effects to on (which "dodges" the issue)
    3. Wait one frame.
    4. Set all effects back to their initial value.
    5. (Of course this only works with standard assets broken effects. But adding m
    I also submitted a bug (786090) with a clean project so this can be addressed ASAP as this is a really BIG issue.

    Cheers.

    Code (CSharp):
    1. using UnityEngine;
    2. using System.Collections;
    3.  
    4. //Attach to all your camera prefabs
    5. public class PostEffectBase54Hack : MonoBehaviour
    6. {
    7.     bool[] savedStates;
    8.     UnityStandardAssets.ImageEffects.PostEffectsBase[] effects;
    9.  
    10.     void OnEnable ()
    11.     {
    12.         SetAllEffectsOff();
    13.         StartCoroutine(NextFrame());
    14.     }
    15.  
    16.     void SetAllEffectsOff ()
    17.     {
    18.         effects = this.GetComponents<UnityStandardAssets.ImageEffects.PostEffectsBase>();
    19.         savedStates = new bool[effects.Length];
    20.         for (int i = 0; i < effects.Length; i++)
    21.         {
    22.             savedStates[i] = effects[i].enabled;
    23.             effects[i].enabled = true;
    24.         }
    25.     }
    26.  
    27.     IEnumerator NextFrame()
    28.     {
    29.         yield return new WaitForEndOfFrame();
    30.         RevertAllEffectsToNormal();
    31.         yield break;
    32.     }
    33.  
    34.     void RevertAllEffectsToNormal ()
    35.     {
    36.         for (int i = 0; i < effects.Length; i++)
    37.         {
    38.             effects[i].enabled = savedStates[i];
    39.         }
    40.     }
    41. }
    42.  
    The script of course only works with standard assets. But if you have any third party image effect that is broken, follow the same pattern and that does the trick.
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2016
    Stephen_O and JuliusJ like this.
  22. sakdeniz

    sakdeniz

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    Is it possible include fix with upcoming patch. Should we wait a hotfix in short term?
     
  23. JuliusJ

    JuliusJ

    QA Minion of the month Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Posts:
    35
    Fix is going to be in 5.4.0b18 beta release which should be available sometime next week.