Search Unity

  1. We are migrating the Unity Forums to Unity Discussions. On July 12, the Unity Forums will become read-only.

    Please, do not make any changes to your username or email addresses at id.unity.com during this transition time.

    It's still possible to reply to existing private message conversations during the migration, but any new replies you post will be missing after the main migration is complete. We'll do our best to migrate these messages in a follow-up step.

    On July 15, Unity Discussions will become read-only until July 18, when the new design and the migrated forum contents will go live.


    Read our full announcement for more information and let us know if you have any questions.

Bug Localize Sprite Event Bug?

Discussion in 'Localization Tools' started by JanikaTheProgrammer, Apr 24, 2023.

  1. JanikaTheProgrammer

    JanikaTheProgrammer

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2023
    Posts:
    3
    Been using Localization and it has worked well, I'm working in a team and we use GitHub. And one day I noticed that the Localize Sprite Event wasn't like it used to. I can't choose from table options but I have to write the Table Collection Name and Key Id and Key name now. And when I write Table Collection Name and move on, it dissapears.
    It looks like this.
    upload_2023-4-24_10-30-31.png
     
  2. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,570
    I have seen that happen in the past when using the Odin plugin. Try updating Odin or adding an exception so it does not change the property drawer.
     
    JanikaTheProgrammer likes this.
  3. JanikaTheProgrammer

    JanikaTheProgrammer

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2023
    Posts:
    3
    Aaa! Yeah, the second programmer added Odin few days ago. Thank you so much for the fast reply! :)
     
    karl_jones likes this.
  4. JanikaTheProgrammer

    JanikaTheProgrammer

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2023
    Posts:
    3
    Okay so I just disabled every Localization in the Tools -> Odin -> Inspector -> Preferences -> Editor Types.
    And it fixed it. :)
     
    karl_jones likes this.