Search Unity

Local version number is wrong

Discussion in 'Unity Hub' started by Northmaen, Jan 24, 2018.

  1. Northmaen

    Northmaen

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Posts:
    14
    Hi there,

    When importing a local version of the editor, the version number is wrong, so we can't open a project from the "Projets" tab without specifying which version we want with the extended menu.

    Capture.JPG Capture2.JPG

    PS: I'm on Windows 10
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2018
  2. charlesb_rm

    charlesb_rm

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Posts:
    485
    This looks like a problem specific to that version. We will investigate the issue and get back to you.
     
  3. Northmaen

    Northmaen

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Posts:
    14
    In my case no, it's the same for all versions older than 2017.3f3
     
  4. Brathnann

    Brathnann

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Posts:
    6,315
    I'm having the same issue on Windows. A coworker on mac is not having this issue. His all display correctly and open correctly in the proper version of Unity. Mine prompt me.

    Only 2017.3.0p2 is working for me.

    Note this was with me adding versions to the list that were installed on my computer already. I'm not sure what happens if I download the version and install it that way.
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2018
    chasepettit and Northmaen like this.
  5. ColinAmuzo

    ColinAmuzo

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Posts:
    41
    Same here. 5.5.2f1 project. Installed version listed as 5.5.2.10711. Says I don't have the correct version installed.
     
  6. Baste

    Baste

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Posts:
    5,621
    I get the same issue for all versions (running Windows 10):

    versionMissmatch.png

    The folder names are the correct versions. If you need any more information, just let me know.
     
    Northmaen likes this.
  7. charlesb_rm

    charlesb_rm

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Posts:
    485
    Ok, thanks for reporting the issue. We will try to repro and fix it.
     
    chasepettit and Northmaen like this.
  8. BorisMongeau

    BorisMongeau

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Posts:
    58
    We are aware of this problem, we will fix this in a later fix. If you locate a version that was not installed using an installer on windows, the information of the version is not properly stored.
     
  9. Baste

    Baste

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Posts:
    5,621
    What do you mean by installer? All of my installs are made using the Download Assistant for the relevant version. Does that count as installer, or do you just mean the component installer for the editor?
     
    BackwoodsGaming and Northmaen like this.
  10. Brathnann

    Brathnann

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Posts:
    6,315
    I'm glad I wasn't the only one confused by that.
     
  11. BackwoodsGaming

    BackwoodsGaming

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Posts:
    2,209
    @BorisMongeau, I'm confused by what you mean as an installer as well. I download the windows 64 bit installers and do the installs offline as I'm on a slow connection. I have 3 Unity versions installed on my machine. This is on a Windows 7 Enterprise os install.

    2017.1.1p4 shows as 2017.1.1.3548
    5.3.0f4 show correctly
    5.1.0.f3 shows as 5.1.0.28848
     
  12. BorisMongeau

    BorisMongeau

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Posts:
    58
    I'm sorry, I'm currently investigating this issue and you can forget my comment before.
    We have a bug on how we get the version information of a located Unity editor on windows.
     
    Seneral, Baste and BackwoodsGaming like this.
unityunity