Search Unity

  1. We've closed the job boards. If you're looking for work, or looking to hire check out Unity Connect. You can see more information here.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity 2017.3 has arrived! Read about it here.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Unity’s Demo Team is excited to share their upcoming interactive demo, Book of the Dead. See more information here.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

Local Network

Discussion in 'Multiplayer Networking' started by riceng, Jun 17, 2011.

  1. riceng

    riceng

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Posts:
    23
    Hi, how can i make one connection Server Client in my local network using MasterServer? Without connection to internet.

    thx
     
  2. RicheyMB

    RicheyMB

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Posts:
    109
    You can't use MasterServer without the internet (unless you are running MasterServer on your network in which case you just need to upate the IP address of MasterServer.

    You can connect to a server via the local IP address and port. If you don't have a static IP on the server you'll need to run IPCONFIG on the command line which will tell you.

    On the server run Network.InitializeServer(number_of_players, port_id, false);
    On the client run Network.Connect("ipaddress", port_id);
     
  3. riceng

    riceng

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Posts:
    23
    "unless you are running MasterServer on your network in which case you just need to upate the IP address of MasterServer."
    How can i do it?
     
  4. TwisterK

    TwisterK

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Posts:
    110
    Jesterofthesky likes this.
  5. diegomazala

    diegomazala

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Posts:
    21
    Hi Twistek
    I have a similar problem: I want to run Master Server in a LAN
    So I call
    $ MasterServer.exe -p 20000

    I set the MasterServer on my script to
    Then, when I play the application in Unity Editor, I got the message:
    Do you have had this problem?

    Thanks a lot